Skip to Content

STURIBAN 0.3MG/ML EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): BIMATOPROST

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Sturiban 0.3mg/ml Eye Drops Solution
bimatoprost
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this medicine
because it contains important
information for you.
•  Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
•  If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
•  This medicine has been prescribed
for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
•  If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.
•  T he full name of this medicine
is Sturiban 0.3mg/ml Eye Drops
Solution but within the leaflet it will
be referred to as Sturiban.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Sturiban is and what it is
used for
2 What you need to know before
you use Sturiban
3 How to use Sturiban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Sturiban
6 C
 ontents of the pack and other
information
1 What Sturiban is and what it is

used for

Sturiban is an antiglaucoma
preparation. It belongs to a group of
medicines called prostamides.
Sturiban eye drops are used to reduce
high pressure in the eye. This medicine
may be used on its own or with other
drops called beta‑blockers which also
reduce pressure.
Your eye contains a clear, watery
liquid that feeds the inside of the eye.
Liquid is constantly being drained out
of the eye and new liquid is made to
replace this. If the liquid cannot drain
out quickly enough, the pressure
inside the eye builds up. This medicine
works by increasing the amount of
liquid that is drained. This reduces the
pressure inside the eye. If the high
pressure is not reduced, it could lead
to a disease called glaucoma and
eventually damage your sight.
2 What you need to know before

Children and adolescents

Sturiban has not been tested in
children under the age of 18 and
therefore should not be used by
patients under 18 years.

Other medicines and Sturiban

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breast‑feeding

If you are pregnant or breast‑feeding,
think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Sturiban may get into breast milk so
you should not breast‑feed while you
are taking Sturiban.

Driving and using machines

Your sight may become blurred for a
short time just after using Sturiban.
You should not drive or use machines
until your sight is clear again.

Sturiban contains benzalkonium
chloride

Do not use the drops when you are
wearing your lenses. Wait 15 minutes
after using the drops before you put
your lenses back in. A preservative in
Sturiban called benzalkonium chloride
may cause eye irritation and can
discolour soft contact lenses.
3 How to use Sturiban

Always use this medicine exactly
as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Sturiban should only be applied to the
eye. The recommended dose is one
drop of Sturiban in the evening, once
daily in each eye that needs treatment.
If you use Sturiban with another eye
medicine, wait at least five minutes
between using Sturiban and the other
eye medicine.
Do not use more than once a day as
the effectiveness of treatment may be
reduced.

Instructions for use:
You must not use the bottle if the
tamper‑proof seal on the bottle neck
is broken before you first use it.
1.

2.

3.

4.

you use Sturiban

Do not use Sturiban:

• if you are allergic to bimatoprost or
any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have had to stop using
eye drops in the past because of
a side effect of the preservative
benzalkonium chloride.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before using
Sturiban:
• if you have any breathing problems
• if you have liver or kidney problems
• if you have had a cataract surgery in
the past
• if you have dry eye
• if you have or have had any problems
with your cornea (front transparent
part of the eye)
• if you wear contact lenses (see
“Sturiban contains benzalkonium
chloride”)
• if you have or have had low blood
pressure or low heart rate
• if you have had a viral infection or
inflammation of the eye.
Sturiban may cause your eyelashes to
darken and grow, and cause the skin
around the eyelid to darken too. The
colour of your iris may also go darker
over time. These changes may be
permanent. The change may be more
noticeable if you are only treating one
eye.

1. Wash your hands. Tilt your head
back and look at the ceiling.
2. Gently pull down the lower eyelid
until there is a small pocket.
3. Turn the bottle upside down and
squeeze it to release one drop into
each eye that needs treatment.
4. Let go of the lower lid, and close
your eye for 30 seconds.
Wipe off any excess that runs down
the cheek. If a drop misses your eye,
try again.
To help prevent infections and avoid
eye injury, do not let the tip of the
bottle touch your eye or anything
else. Put the cap back on and close the
bottle straight after you have used it.

If you use more Sturiban than
you should

If you use more Sturiban than you
should, it is unlikely to cause you any
serious harm. Put your next dose in at
the usual time. If you are worried, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Sturiban

If you forget to use Sturiban, use a
single drop as soon as you remember,
and then go back to your regular
routine. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.

Continued top of next column

Continued over page

AAAI9746

Bimatoprost (Sturiban) 0.3mg/ml Eye Drops Solution PIL - UK
item no: AAAI9746

dimensions: 162 x 590

print proof no: 4

pharmacode:

origination date: 21.04.16

min pt size: 12

1. Black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 12.05.16

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: 21.04.16

supplier: Indoco

technically app. date: 12.05.16

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

If you stop using Sturiban

Sturiban should be used every day
to work properly. If you stop using
Sturiban the pressure inside your
eye may go up, therefore talk to your
doctor before stopping this treatment.
If you have any further questions on
the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Very common side effects (may affect
more than 1 in 10 people):
• L onger eyelashes (up to 45% of
people)
• S light redness (up to 44% of people)
• I tchiness (up to 14% of people).
Common side effects (may affect up
to 1 in 10 people):
•A
 n allergic reaction in the eye
• Tired eyes
• S ensitivity to light
•D
 arker skin colour around the eye
•D
 arker eyelashes
•P
 ain
•A
 feeling that something is in your
eye
• S ticky eyes
•D
 arker iris colour
•D
 ifficulty in seeing clearly
• I rritation
•B
 urning
• I nflamed, red and itchy eyelids
• Tears
•D
 ryness
•W
 orsening of vision
•B
 lurred vision
• S welling of the see-through layer
which covers the surface of the eye
• S mall breaks in the surface of the eye
(with or without inflammation)
•H
 eadaches
•A
 n increase in blood test results that
show how your liver is working
• I ncreased blood pressure.
Uncommon side effects (may affect
up to 1 in 100 people):
•C
 ystoid macular oedema (swelling of
the retina within the eye leading to
worsening vision)
• I nflammation within the eye
•R
 etinal bleeding
• S wollen eyelids
• E yelid twitching
• E yelid shrinking (moving away from
surface of the eye)
• S kin redness around the eye
•N
 ausea
•D
 izziness
•W
 eakness
•H
 air growth around the eye.

You must throw away the bottle at
the latest four weeks after you first
opened it, even if there are still some
drops left. This will prevent infections.
This medicine does not require any
special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the
environment.
6 Contents of the pack and other

information

What Sturiban contains

• The active substance is bimatoprost.
One ml of solution contains 0.3mg
bimatoprost.
• The other ingredients are
benzalkonium chloride
(preservative), sodium chloride,
sodium phosphate dibasic
heptahydrate, citric acid
monohydrate and water for injection.
Small amounts of sodium hydroxide
or hydrochloric acid (concentrated)
may be added to keep the level of
acid (pH levels) normal.

What Sturiban looks like and
contents of the pack

Sturiban is a clear, colourless eye drop
solution free from visible particulate
matter, in a pack containing 1 or
3 bottles each with a screw cap. The
cap has a tamper evident ring. Each
bottle contains 3 millilitres of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
Manufacturer
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavikurvegi 76-78,
220 Hafnarfjordur
Iceland
This leaflet was last revised in
April 2016.

If you would like a
leaflet with larger
text, please contact
01271 385257.

Not known (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data):
• Eyes appear sunken
• Symptoms of allergic reaction
(swelling, redness and rash of the
skin and eye)
• Asthma
• Worsening of asthma
• Worsening of the lung disease called
obstructive pulmonary disease
(COPD)
• Shortness of breath.
Other side effects reported with eye
drops containing phosphates.
In very rare cases, some patients with
severe damage to the clear layer at
the front of the eye (the cornea) have
developed cloudy patches on the
cornea due to calcium build up during
treatment.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5 How to store Sturiban

Keep this medicine out of the sight
and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the
bottle label and carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Continued top of next column

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

AAAI9746

Bimatoprost (Sturiban) 0.3mg/ml Eye Drops Solution PIL - UK
item no: AAAI9746

dimensions: 162 x 590

print proof no: 4

pharmacode:

origination date: 21.04.16

min pt size: 12

1. Black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 12.05.16

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: 21.04.16

supplier: Indoco

technically app. date: 12.05.16

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide