Skip to Content

STUD 100 DESENSITIZING SPRAY FOR MEN

Active substance(s): LIDOCAINE / LIDOCAINE / LIDOCAINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Premjact® Desensitizing Spray for Men
9.6% w/w Cutaneous Spray
Lidocaine
Read this entire leaflet carefully because it contains important information for
you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use
Premjact carefully to get the best results from it.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
 If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effect
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Premjact is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Premjact
3. How to use Premjact
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Premjact
6. Further information
1. WHAT PREMJACT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active ingredient, Lidocaine, is a local anaesthetic which is used to reduce
the sensitivity to touch of the penis just before intercourse. The reduction in
sensitivity helps to delay ejaculation (climax) in cases of over-rapid or premature
ejaculation (coming to a climax too quickly).
2. BEFORE YOU USE PREMJACT
X Do not use Premjact: If you or your partner are allergic (hypersensitive) to Lidocaine or any of
the other ingredients of Premjact
 If you or your partner are allergic (hypersensitive) to other local
anaesthetics
 If your partner is pregnant
 Do not use on broken or inflamed skin
 Do not spray near the eyes or nostrils

! Take special care with Premjact
Elderly
Premjact is not recommended for use by the elderly
Kidney and Liver Problems
If you have, or have ever had, liver or kidney problems – ask your doctor
before using the spray
! Using other medicines
High blood levels of the active ingredient of Premjact, Lidocaine, can cause
interactions with other medicines. Although this is unlikely to occur with the
low levels absorbed from Premjact you should ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using the spray if you are taking other medicines.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines or herbal therapies obtained without
a prescription.
X Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Although Premjact is applied to the penis only, it must not be used if your
partner is pregnant.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Premjact is unlikely to impair the ability to drive or operate machinery
3. HOW TO USE PREMJACT
The quantity used and timing will vary with individual requirements but the
usual recommended dosage is 3 to 8 sprays to the head and the shaft of the
penis 5 to 15 minutes before intercourse. You should always use the
minimum effective quantity.





This spray is for external use only. Do not spray near the eyes or nostrils.
Wash off the spray after intercourse.
Do not use the spray for more than 3 months without consulting your
doctor.
Do not exceed a maximum of 24 sprays in 24 hours.

<< MHRA APPROVED DIAGRAM OF APPLICATION TO PENIS>>

! If you use more Premjact than is recommended
In the unlikely event of a suspected overdose seek prompt medical advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Premjact is suitable for most men, but like all medicines it can sometimes
cause side effects.


!

Rash or irritation - If you or your partner develops a rash or irritation stop
using the spray.

No other side effects associated with the use of Premjact Desensitizing Spray
for Men have been reported as only extremely low levels of Lidocaine are
absorbed. However, high blood levels of Lidocaine (i.e. 25 times the
recommended dose of Premjact) can cause side effects such as
nervousness, dizziness, convulsions, loss of consciousness, as well as
effects on the heart and lungs.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE PREMJACT
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.




Do not use Premjact after the expiry date which is stated on can.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Premjact contains:



The active substance is Lidocaine Base USP 9.6% w/w
The other ingredients are Isopropyl Myristate, Stearic Acid, 2-(2Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol and fragrance

What Premjact looks like and contents of the pack

Aluminium can with metered pump spray and aluminium cap, containing 12g
Premjact Desensitizing Spray for Men.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pound International Ltd
47b Welbeck Street
London
W1G 9XA
United Kingdom
This product is manufactured on behalf of Pound International Ltd, by Fleet
Laboratories Limited, 94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Herts. WD18 7JJ,
United Kingdom
Distributed by The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA
under the following names:
United Kingdom – Premjact Desensitizing Spray for Men
This leaflet was last approved in 05/2017

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide