Skip to Content

STREPSILS EXTRA STRENGTH CHERRY LOZENGES

Active substance(s): HEXYLRESORCINOL / HEXYLRESORCINOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
STREPSILS Extra Cherry Lozenges
Hexylresorcinol
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for
you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take
Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
after 3 days

If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effect
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges are and what they are used for
2.
Before you take Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges
3.
How to take Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges
4.
Possible side effects
How to store Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges
5.
6.
Further information
1. WHAT STREPSILS EXTRA CHERRY LOZENGES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges contains an active ingredient for use in throat
medications. It is used for the symptomatic relief of sore throat and its associated
pain. The active ingredient has a mild antiseptic effect to kill the bacteria
associated with mouth and throat infections and also acts as a local anaesthetic
to numb the pain associated with a sore throat. Sucking the lozenge slowly in the
mouth helps to lubricate and soothe the discomfort of the painful area in the
throat, and also releases the active ingredient to help relieve the soreness and
discomfort of mouth and throat infections.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE STREPSILS EXTRA CHERRY LOZENGES
This product is recommended for adults, children (over 6 years old) and the
elderly.
Children under 6 years old should not use this product.
Do not take this product if you:

are allergic (hypersensitive) to Hexylresorcinol or any of the other
ingredients shown in Section 6 – Further Information

are under 6 years old.
Do not take this product if:

You have an intolerance to certain sugars such as fructose, glucose‐
galactose and sucrose‐isomaltose. These would be normally confirmed by your
doctor. Intolerance would lead from conditions such as deficiency of the enzyme
fructose‐1‐phosphate aldolase (leading to fructose intolerance), glucose‐
galactose malabsorption and sucrase‐isomaltase deficiencies.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you:

are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

suffer or are suffering from any other throat problems

Pregnancy and breast‐feeding
It is not recommended to use this product if you think you are pregnant, are
pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients in this product
This product contains sucrose and glucose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars contact your doctor before taking
this product.
3. HOW TO TAKE STREPSILS EXTRA CHERRY LOZENGES
Remove one lozenge from the foil blister packaging.
Replace the foil blister back into the cardboard carton.
Place lozenge into the mouth allowing it to dissolve slowly.
Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth every 2 – 3 hours.
Adults, Children (over 6 years old) and the elderly – One lozenge to be dissolved
slowly in the mouth every 2 – 3 hours up to a maximum of 12 lozenges in 24
hours
It is not recommended that children under 6 years use this product.
Remember that young children can choke on lozenges.
If symptoms persist for more than 3 days or if anything unusual happens please
consult your doctor.
If you take more of this product than you should
You may experience stomach discomfort
Do not take any more of this product and consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take this product
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten lozenge. Continue to use
this product normally.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any hypersensitivity to this product i.e. itching, stop taking this
product and consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE STREPSILS EXTRA CHERRY LOZENGES
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this product after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month and the year.
Do not store above 25°C
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting
any unwanted side effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form available from your local pharmacy.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges Contain
The active substance is:
Hexylresorcinol 2.4mg
The other ingredients are
Liquid sucrose
Liquid glucose
Levomenthol
Cherry flavour
Propylene glycol
Carmoisine edicol (E122).
What Strepsils Extra Cherry Lozenges looks like
A round red lozenge.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited
Slough
SL1 3UH
Manufacturer
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare International Limited
Nottingham
NG90 2DB
Licence Number: PL 00063/0393
Date of preparation September 2009

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide