Skip to Content

STREFLAM 8.75MG LOZENGES

Active substance(s): FLURBIPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the User
Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
Flurbiprofen 8.75 mg

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.





Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to you doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days
What is in this leaflet
1 What Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges are and what they are used for
2 What you need to know before you take Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
3 How to take Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 What Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges are and what they are used for
Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges contain flurbiprofen. Flurbiprofen is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug
(NSAID) which has analgesic, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
are used for the short-term relief of symptoms of sore throat such as throat pain, soreness and swelling,
and difficulty in swallowing in adults and children over the age of 12 years
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days.
2 What you need to know before you use Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
Do not take these lozenges if you:
● are allergic (hypersensitive) to Flurbiprofen or any of the other ingredients of of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
● have ever had asthma, unexpected wheezing or shortness of breath, a runny nose, facial swelling or
itchy rash (hives) after taking aspirin or any other NSAID medicine
● currently have or have ever had two or more episodes of a stomach ulcer, intestinal ulcers, or
gastrointestinal bleeding
● have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, severe colitis (inflammation of the bowel) or bleeding
disorders when taking NSAID medicines in the past
● are taking high dose aspirin or another NSAID medicine (such as celecoxib, ibuprofen, diclofenac
sodium, etc.)
● are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
• have severe heart, severe kidney or severe liver failure
Page 1 of 6

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges if you:
● have ever had asthma or suffer from allergies
● have tonsillitis (inflamed tonsils) or think you may have a bacterial throat infection (as you may need
antibiotics)
● have heart, kidney or liver problems
● have had a stroke
• have a history of bowel disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease)
● suffer from chronic autoimmune disease such as systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective
tissue disease
● are elderly, as you are more likely to experience the side effects listed in this leaflet
• are in the first 6 months of pregnancy or breastfeeding

Whilst using Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
• At the first sign of any skin reaction (rash, peeling, blistering) or other sign of an allergic reaction, stop
using the lozenge and consult a doctor at once.
• Report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially bleeding) to your doctor.
• If you do not get better, you get worse, or develop new symptoms, talk to a doctor.
• Medicines such as Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges may be associated with a small increased risk of heart
attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged
treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment (3 days).
Children

This medicine should not be used by children under the age of 12 years.
Other medicines and Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicine. In particular, tell them if you are taking:
● low dose aspirin (up to 75 mg daily)
● medicines for high blood pressure or heart failure (antihypertensives, cardiac glycosides)
● water tablets (diuretics, including potassium sparing drugs)
● medicines for thinning the blood (anticoagulants, antiplatelet agents)
● medicines for gout (probenecid, sulfinpyrazone)
● Other NSAID medicines or corticosteroids (such as celecoxib, ibuprofen, diclofenac sodium or
prednisolone)
● mifepristone (a medicine used for pregnancy termination)
● quinolone antibiotics (such as ciprofloxacin)
● cyclosporine or tacrolimus (to suppress the immune system)
● phenytoin (to treat epilepsy)
● methotrexate (to treat autoimmune diseases or cancer)
● lithium or SSRIs (for depression)
● oral antidiabetics (to treat diabetes)
● zidovudine (to treat HIV)

Page 2 of 6

Taking Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges with food, drink and alcohol.
Alcohol should be avoided during treatment with Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges as it increases the risk of
bleeding in the stomach or intestines.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Do not take this medicine if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. If you are in the first 6 months
of pregnancy or are breast-feeding, speak to your doctor before taking these lozenges.
Flurbiprofen belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This effect is
reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that the lozenges, used occasionally, will affect your
chances of becoming pregnant; however, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems
becoming pregnant.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use of machines have been performed. However,
dizziness and visual disturbances are possible side effects after taking NSAIDs. If affected, do not drive or
operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges contains 1069 mg of glucose and 1407 mg of sucrose per dose. This
should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3 How to take Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The recommended dose: Adults and children over the age of 12 years:
● Take one lozenge by mouth and suck slowly.
● Always move the lozenge around whilst sucking.
● The lozenges should start to work within 30 minutes.
● Then take one lozenge every 3-6 hours, if needed.
● Do not take more than 5 lozenges in 24 hours.
Do not use this product in children under 12 years.
These lozenges are for short-term use only. You should take as few lozenges as you need for the
shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms. If mouth irritation occurs, flurbiprofen treatment should
be withdrawn
Do not take Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges for more than 3 days unless your doctor tells you to. If you do
not get better, you get worse, or if you develop new symptoms, talk to a doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges than you should
Page 3 of 6

Talk to a doctor or pharmacist or go to your nearest hospital straight away. Symptoms of overdose may
include: feeling sick or being sick, stomach ache or, more rarely, diarrhoea. Ringing in the ears, headache
and gastrointestinal bleeding is also possible.
If you have any questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
If you forget to take this product, do not ‘double dose’ to make up for a forgotten dose.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
STOP TAKING this medicine and contact a doctor immediately if you develop:
• signs of an allergic reaction such as asthma, unexplained wheezing or shortness of breath,
itchiness, runny nose, skin rashes, etc.
• swelling of the face, tongue or throat causing difficulty in breathing, racing heart and drop in
blood pressure leading to shock (These can happen even on the first use of the medicine.)
• severe skin reactions such as peeling, blistering or flaking skin.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following effects or any effects not listed:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)








dizziness, headache
throat irritation
mouth ulcers or pain in the mouth
throat pain
discomfort or unusual sensation in the mouth (such as warmth, burning, tingling, prickling,
etc.)
nausea and diarrhoea
prickling and itching sensation in skin

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)











drowsiness
blistering in the mouth or throat, numbness in the throat

stomach bloating, abdominal pain, wind, constipation, indigestion, vomiting.
dry mouth
burning sensation in the mouth, altered sense of taste
skin rashes, itchy skin
fever, pain
feeling sleepy or difficulty in falling asleep
worsening of asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath
reduced sensation in the throat

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people)

anaphylactic reaction
Page 4 of 6

Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)





anaemia, thrombocytopenia (low platelet count in the blood that can give rise to bruising
and bleeding)

swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
severe forms of skin reactions such as bullous reactions, including Stevens-Johnson
syndrome and Lyell’s syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis.
hepatitis (inflammation of the liver)

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5 How to store Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges
● Keep out of the sight and reach of children
● Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the pack after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last date of that month.
● Store in the original carton.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6 Contents of the pack and further information
What Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges contains:
The active ingredient (the ingredient which makes the medicine work) is flurbiprofen 8.75 mg. The other
ingredients are: macrogol 300, potassium hydroxide (E525), lemon flavour, levomenthol, honey, liquid
glucose and liquid sucrose.
What Streflam 8.75 mg lozenges looks like and contents of the pack
The lozenges are circular in shape with an embossed brand logo and an opaque pale yellow colour.
The pack contains 8, 16 or 24 lozenges. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, Slough, SL1 3UH
Manufacturer:
RECKITT BENCKISER HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL Ltd,
Nottingham, NG90 2DB
UK
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

United Kingdom
Austria
Germany

Streflam 8.75mg lozenges
Strepfen 8.75 mg - Lutschtabletten
Dobendan Direkt Flurbiprofen 8.75 mg Lutschtabletten
Page 5 of 6

Portugal
Belgium
Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Greece
Spain
Finland
Iceland
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Sweden
Slovenia

Strepfen 8,75 mg Mel e Limao Pastilhas
Strepfen 8.75 mg zuigtablet
Strefen 8.75 mg Τροχίσκοι
Strefen 8.75mg Sugetabletter
Strepsils Intensive, 8.75 mg, Loseng
Strepfen 8.75 mg Τροχίσκοι
Strepfen 8,75 mg pastillas para chupar sabor miel y limón
Strefen 8.75mg Imeskelytabletti
Strefen 8.75mg Munnsogstafla
Strepsils Intensive, 8.75 mg, Kietoji pastilė
Strepfen 8.75 mg pastille
Strepfen, zuigtabletten 8,75 mg
Strefen 8.75mg Sugtablett
Strepfen 8.75mg pastile

This leaflet was last approved on
June 2015

Page 6 of 6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide