Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

STRATTERA 4 MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): ATOMOXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
N7061915

N7061915

âf]{ÑÎêòñä
âf]{ÑÎêòñä
Package leaflet: information for the user

Strattera® 4 mg/mL
oral solution
Atomoxetine

Important things you need to know about your medicine
This medicine is used to treat ADHD
• The full name for ADHD is ‘Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder’.
• The medicine helps with your brain activity. It can help improve
your attention, help you concentrate, and make you less impulsive.
• You need to have other help for ADHD as well as this medicine.
Read Section 1 for more information.
Before you take this medicine, talk to your doctor if you:
• have mental health problems
• have a problem with your heart or blood circulation
• have serious problems with the blood vessels in your brain such
as a stroke
Read Section 2 for more information.
While taking this medicine:
• See your doctor regularly. This is because your doctor will want to
check how the medicine is working.
• Do not stop taking the medicine without first talking to your doctor.
• Your doctor may stop your medicine to see if it is still needed, if
you take it for more than a year.
• The most common side effects in children and young people are:
headache, stomach ache, not feeling hungry, feeling or being sick,
feeling sleepy, increased blood pressure, increased heart rate
(pulse).
• The most common side effects in adults are: feeling sick, dry
mouth, headache, not feeling hungry, not being able to sleep,
increased blood pressure, increased heart rate (pulse).
Read Sections 3 and 4 for more information.
Talk to your doctor straight away if any of the following happen:
• your mood and how you feel changes
• you feel any problems with your heart e.g a fast or unusual
heartbeat rhythm
Read Section 2 and 4 for more information.
The rest of this leaflet includes more detail and other important
information on the safe and effective use of this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
The leaflet has been written in sections:
Sections 1 to 6 are for parents and carers (sometimes called ‘your
guardians’).
The last section is a special section for a child or young person to
read.
However, all sections are written as though the child or young person
taking the medicine is reading them.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Strattera is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Strattera
3. How to take Strattera
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Strattera
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Strattera is and what it is used for
What it is used for
Strattera contains atomoxetine and is used to treat attention-deficit
and hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). It is used
- in children over six years of age
- in young people
- in adults
It is used only as a part of the total treatment of the disease which
also requires treatments which do not involve medicines, such as
counselling and behavioural therapy.
It is not for use as a treatment for ADHD in children under 6 years
of age as it is not known if the drug works or is safe in these people.
In adults, Strattera is used to treat ADHD when the symptoms are
very troublesome and affect your work or social life and when you
have had symptoms of the disease as a child.
How it works
Strattera increases the amount of noradrenaline in the brain. This is
a chemical that is produced naturally, and increases attention and
decreases impulsiveness and hyperactivity in patients with ADHD.
This medicine has been prescribed to help control the symptoms of
ADHD. This medicine is not a stimulant and is therefore not addictive.
It may take a few weeks after you start the medicine for your
symptoms to fully improve.
About ADHD
Children and young people with ADHD find it:
• hard to sit still and
• hard to concentrate.

It is not their fault that they cannot do these things. Many children and
young people struggle to do these things. However, with ADHD this
can cause problems with everyday life. Children and young people with
ADHD may have difficulty learning and doing homework. They find it
hard to behave well at home, at school or in other places. ADHD does
not affect the intelligence of a child or young person.
Adults with ADHD find it difficult to do all the things that children find
difficult however this may mean they have problems with:
• Work
• Relationships
• Low self esteem
• Education
2. What you need to know before you take Strattera
Do NOT take Strattera if you:
- are allergic to atomoxetine or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
- took a medicine known as a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI),
for example phenelzine, in the last two weeks. An MAOI is
sometimes used for depression and other mental-health problems;
taking Strattera with an MAOI could cause serious side effects or
be life-threatening. You also need to wait at least 14 days after you
stop taking Strattera before you take an MAOI
- have an eye disease called narrow-angle glaucoma (increased
pressure in your eye)
- have serious problems with your heart which may be affected by
an increase in heart rate and/or blood pressure, as this may be
an effect of Strattera
- have serious problems with the blood vessels in your brain - such
as a stroke, swelling and weakening of part of a blood vessel
(aneurysm) or narrow or blocked blood vessels
- have a tumour of your adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
Do not take Strattera if any of the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take Strattera. This
is because Strattera can make these problems worse.
Warnings and Precautions
Both adult and children should be aware of the following warnings
and precautions.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Strattera if you have:
- thoughts about killing yourself or trying to kill yourself.
- problems with your heart (including heart defects) or an increased
heartbeat. Strattera can increase your heart rate (pulse). Sudden
death has been reported in patients with heart defects.
- high blood pressure. Strattera can increase blood pressure.
- low blood pressure. Strattera can cause dizziness or fainting in
people with low blood pressure.
- problems with sudden changes in your blood pressure or your
heart rate.
- cardiovascular disease or past medical history of stroke.
- liver problems. You may need a lower dose.
- psychotic symptoms including hallucinations (hearing voices or
seeing things which are not there), believing things that are not
true or being suspicious.
- m ania (feeling elated or over-excited, which causes unusual
behaviour) and agitation.
- aggressive feelings.
- unfriendly and angry (hostility) feelings.
- a history of epilepsy or have had seizures for any other reason. Strattera
might lead to an increase in seizure frequency.
- different moods than usual (mood swings) or feel very unhappy.
- hard-to-control, repeated twitching of any parts of the body or you
repeat sounds and words.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above applies to you
before starting treatment. This is because Strattera can make these
problems worse. Your doctor will want to monitor how the medicine
affects you.
Checks that your doctor will make before you start to take
Strattera
These checks are to decide if Strattera is the correct medicine for you.
Your doctor will measure your
- blood pressure and your heart rate (pulse) before and during the
time you take Strattera
- your height and weight if you are a child or teenager during the
time you take Strattera
Your doctor will talk to you about:
- any other medicines you are taking
- whether there is any family history of sudden unexplained death
- any other medical problems (such as heart problems) you or your
family may have
It is important that you provide as much information as you can. This
will help your doctor decide if Strattera is the correct medicine for you.
Your doctor may decide that other medical tests are needed before
you start taking this medicine.
Other medicines and Strattera
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines. This includes non-prescription
medicines. Your doctor will decide if you can take Strattera with your
other medicines and in some cases your doctor may need to adjust
your dose or increase your dose much more slowly.
Do not take Strattera with medicines called MAOIs (monoamine
oxidase inhibitors) used for depression. See section 2. “Do not take
Strattera”.
If you are taking other medicines, Strattera may affect how well
they work or may cause side effects. If you are taking any of the
following medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Strattera:
- medicines that increase blood pressure or are used to control
blood pressure
- medicines such as antidepressants, for example imipramine,
venlafaxine, mirtazapine, fluoxetine and paroxetine

- s ome cough and cold remedies which contain medicines that can
affect blood pressure
It is important to check with your pharmacist when you get any of
these products
- some medicines used to treat mental health conditions
- medicines that are known to increase the risk of seizures
- some medicines that cause Strattera to stay in the body for longer
than normal (such as quinidine and terbinafine)
- salbutamol (a medicine to treat asthma) when taken by mouth or
injected may make you feel as if your heart is racing, but this will
not make your asthma worse
The medicines below may lead to an increased risk of an abnormal
rhythm of the heart when taken with Strattera:
- medicines used to control the rhythm of the heart,
- medicines which change the concentration of salts in the blood,
- medicines for malaria prevention and treatment,
- some antibiotic medicines (such as erythromycin and moxifloxacin).
If you are not sure about whether any medicines you are taking are
included in the list above, ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Strattera.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is not known if Strattera can affect an unborn baby or pass into
breast milk.
- Strattera should not be used during pregnancy, unless your doctor
has advised you to do so.
- You should either avoid taking Strattera if you are breastfeeding
or discontinue breastfeeding.
If you are:
• pregnant or breast feeding,
• thinking that you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
• planning to breastfeed your baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel tired, sleepy or dizzy after taking Strattera. You should
be careful if you are driving a car or operating machinery until you
know how Strattera affects you. If you feel tired, sleepy or dizzy you
should not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about the oral solution
This oral solution can irritate the eye. If the oral solution comes into
contact with the eye, the affected eye should be flushed immediately
with water, and medical advice obtained. Hands and any other part
of the body that may have come into contact with the oral solution
should also be washed as soon as possible.
Strattera oral solution contains sorbitol. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Strattera
- Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
This is usually one or two times a day (morning and late afternoon
or early evening).
- Children should not take this medicine without the help from an
adult.
- If you are taking Strattera once a day and experience sleepiness
or feel sick, your doctor may change your treatment schedule to
twice a day.
- The medicine can be taken either with or without food.
- The oral solution should not be mixed in food or water as this can
decrease the amount taken or make the taste less pleasant.
- Taking the medicine at the same time each day may help you
remember to take it.
Strattera oral solution is available in a bottle. This is part of a pack
which also includes a dosing device containing a 10 mL oral syringe
marked in 1 mL increments and a press-in-bottle adaptor. Read
the instructions for use booklet, which is included in the carton for
instructions on how to use the adaptor and the dosing syringe.
How much to take
If you are a child or teenager (6 years or older):
Your doctor will tell you how much Strattera you should take and will
calculate this according to your weight. He/she will normally start you
on a lower dose before increasing the amount of Strattera you need
to take according to your body weight.
- If your body weight is up to 70 kg: the starting total daily dose will
be 0.5 mg per kg of body weight for a minimum of 7 days. Your
doctor may then decide to increase this to the usual maintenance
dose of about 1.2 mg per kg of body weight daily.
- If your body weight is over 70 kg: the starting total daily dose will
be 40 mg for a minimum of 7 days. Your doctor may then decide
to increase this to the usual maintenance dose of 80 mg daily. The
maximum daily dose your doctor will prescribe is 100 mg.
Adults
- Strattera should be started at a total daily dose of 40 mg for a
minimum of 7 days. Your doctor may then decide to increase this to
the usual maintenance dose of 80 mg-100 mg daily. The maximum
daily dose your doctor will prescribe is 100 mg.
If you have problems with your liver your doctor may prescribe a
lower dose.
If you take more Strattera than you should contact your doctor or
the nearest hospital casualty department immediately and tell them
how much medicine you have taken. The most commonly reported
symptoms accompanying overdoses are gastrointestinal symptoms,
sleepiness, dizziness, tremor, and abnormal behaviour.
If you forget to take Strattera
If you miss a dose, you should take it as soon as possible, but you
should not take more than your total daily dose in any 24-hour period.
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.

Information for children and young people
This information is to help you learn the main things about your
medicine called Strattera.
If you don’t enjoy reading, someone like your mum, dad or carer
(sometimes called ‘your guardian’) can read it to you and answer
any questions.
It may help if you read small bits at a time.

 ou will need to go to your doctor several times a year for check• Y
ups. This is to make sure the medicine is working and that you are
growing and developing all right.
• Girls must tell their doctor straight away if they think they may
be pregnant. We do not know how this medicine affects unborn
babies. If you are having sex, please talk to your doctor about
contraception.

 re taking other medicines – your doctor needs to know about all
• a
the medicines you are taking
• have thoughts about hurting yourself or others
• have problems with your heart beating too fast or skipping beats
while you are not exercising
• hear voices or see things that others do not
• have problems with getting angry easily

Why have I been given this medicine?
This medicine can help children and young people with ‘ADHD’.
• ADHD can make you:
- run about too much
- not be able to pay attention
- a ct quickly without thinking about what will happen next
(impulsive)
• I t affects learning, making friends and how you think about
yourself. It is not your fault.

Some people cannot have this medicine
You cannot have this medicine if you:
• took a medicine known as a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI),
for example phenelzine, in the last two weeks
• have an eye disease called narrow-angle glaucoma (increased
pressure in your eye)
• have a serious problem with your heart
• have serious problems with the blood vessels in your brain
• have a tumour of your adrenal gland

While you are taking this medicine
• As well as taking this medicine you will also get help with ways to
cope with your ADHD such as talking to ADHD specialists.
• This medicine should help you. But it does not cure ADHD.

Some people need to talk to their doctor before they start taking
this medicine
You need to talk to your doctor if you:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding

How do I take my medicine?
• Ask your mum, dad or carer (sometimes called ‘your guardian’) to
help you to take the medicine.
• The medicine can be taken either with or without food. It should
not be mixed in food or water.
• If the solution comes into contact with your skin or eyes, get help
from an adult.
• Your doctor will tell you how many times a day you should take
your medicine.
• Take your medicine at the same time each day may help you
remember to take it.
• Do not stop taking the medicine without talking to your doctor first.
• The correct amount of the solution will be measured in a syringe and
the syringe will be emptied in your mouth. Do not bite the syringe.

Recto

If you stop taking Strattera
If you stop taking Strattera there are usually no side effects but your
ADHD symptoms may return. You should talk to your doctor first
before you stop treatment.
Things your doctor will do when you are on treatment
Your doctor will do some tests
- before you start - to make sure that Strattera is safe and will be of
benefit.
- after you start - they will be done at least every 6 months, but
possibly more often.
They will also be done when the dose is changed. These tests will
include:
- measuring height and weight in children and young people
- measuring blood pressure and heart rate
- checking whether you have any problems or if side effects have
got worse while taking Strattera
Long-term treatment
Strattera does not need to be taken for ever. If you take Strattera for
more than a year, your doctor will review your treatment, to see if the
medicine is still needed.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
CHILDREN and YOUNG
PEOPLE over 6 years

ADULTS

- being irritable or agitated
- problems sleeping including
waking early
- depression
- feeling sad or hopeless
- feeling anxious
- tics
- large pupils (the dark centre
of the eye)
- dizziness
- constipation
- loss of appetite
- upset stomach, indigestion
- swollen, reddened and itchy
skin
- rash
- feeling lazy (lethargy)
- chest pain
- tiredness
- weight loss

- feeling agitated
- decreased interest in sex
- sleep disturbance
- depression
- feeling sad or hopeless
- feeling anxious
- dizziness
- an abnormal taste or change
in taste that will not go away
- tremor
- tingling or numbness in the
hands or feet
- s leepiness, drowsy, feeling
tired
- constipation
- stomach ache
- indigestion
- wind (flatulence)
- being sick
- hot flush or flushing
- feeling or having a very fast
heartbeat
- swollen, reddened and itchy
skin
- increased sweating
- rash
- problems going to the toilet
such as not be able to urinate,
frequent or hesitant urinating,
pain on urinating
- inflammation of the prostate
gland (prostatitis)
- groin pain in men
- failure to obtain an erection
- retarded orgasm
- d if ficult y maintaining an
erection
- menstrual cramps
- lack of strength or energy
- tiredness
- feeling lazy (lethargy)
- chills
- feeling, irritable, jittery
- feeling thirsty
- weight loss

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. Although some people get side effects
most people find that Strattera helps them. Your doctor will talk to
you about these sides effects.
Some side effects could be serious. If you have any of the side
effects below, see a doctor straight away.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
- feeling or having a very fast heartbeat, abnormal rhythms of the
heart
- thinking about or feeling like killing yourself
- feeling aggressive
- feeling unfriendly and angry (hostility)
- mood swings or mood changes
- serious allergic reaction with symptoms of swelling of the face and
throat
- difficulty breathing
- hives (small raised, itchy patches of skin)
- seizures
- psychotic symptoms including hallucinations (hearing voices or
seeing things which are not there), believing things that are not
true or being suspicious
Children and young adults aged under 18 have an increased risk
(may affect up to 1 in 100 people) of side effects such as:
- thinking about or feeling like killing yourself
- mood swings or mood changes (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Adults have a reduced risk (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people) of
side effects such as:
- seizures
- psychotic symptoms including hallucinations (hearing voices or
seeing things which are not there), believing things that are not
true or being suspicious
Rarely (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
- liver injury
You should stop taking Strattera and call your doctor
immediately if you have any of the following:
- dark urine
- yellow skin or yellow eyes
- tummy pain which is sore when you press it (tenderness) on the
right side just below your ribs
- a feeling of sickness (nausea) that is unexplained
- tiredness
- itching
- feeling that you are coming down with flu.

Other side effects reported include the following. If they get
serious, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Very common side effects
(may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
CHILDREN and YOUNG
PEOPLE over 6 years

ADULTS

- headache
- pain in the stomach
- d e crease d ap petite (not
feeling hungry)
- feeling or being sick
- sleepiness
- increased blood pressure
- increased heart rate (pulse)
These effects may disappear
after a while in most patients.

- feeling sick
- dry mouth
- headache
- d e crease d ap petite (not
feeling hungry)
- p roblems getting to sleep,
staying asleep and waking
early
- increased blood pressure
- increased heart rate (pulse)

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
CHILDREN and YOUNG
PEOPLE over 6 years

ADULTS

- fainting
- tremor
- migraine
- blurred vision
- abnormal skin sensation, such
as burning, prickling, itching,
or tingling
- tingling or numbness in the
hands or feet
- seizure (fits)
- feeling or having a very fast
heartbeat (QT prolongation)
- shortness of breath
- increased sweating
- itchy skin
- lack of strength or energy

- restlessness
- tics
- fainting
- migraine
- blurred vision
- heart rhythm abnormal (QT
prolongation)
- f eeling cold in fingers and
toes
- chest pain
- shortness of breath
- raised red itchy rashes (hives)
- muscle spasms
- an urge to urinate
- a bnormal or absence of
orgasm
- irregular menstruation
- ejaculation failure

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
CHILDREN and YOUNG
PEOPLE over 6 years

ADULTS

- p
 oor blood circulation which - poor blood circulation which
makes toes and fingers numb
makes toes and fingers numb
and pale (Raynaud’s disease)
and pale (Raynaud’s disease)
- problems going to the toilet - p r o l o n g e d a n d p a i n f u l
erections
such as frequent or hesitant
urinating, pain on urinating
- p r o l o n g e d a n d p a i n f u l
erections
- groin pain in males

Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
Malta
ADR Reporting
The Medicines Authority
Post-Licensing Directorate
203 Level 3, Rue D’Argens
GŻR-1368 Gżira
Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt
e-mail: postlicensing.medicinesauthority@gov.mt
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Strattera
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton
and bottle after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not use the oral solution more than 45 days after the first time
you open the bottle.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Strattera 4 mg/mL contains
- The active substance is atomoxetine hydrochloride. Each mL of
oral solution contains atomoxetine hydrochloride equivalent to
4 mg of atomoxetine.
- The other ingredients are sodium benzoate, sodium dihydrogen
phosphate dihydrate, phosphoric acid, liquid sorbitol (crystallising)
E420, xylitol, artificial raspberry flavouring, sucralose, sodium
hydroxide, purified water.
What Strattera looks like and contents of the pack
Oral solution, 4 mg/mL (clear colourless)
Strattera oral solution is available in a bottle with a child resistant
cap containing 100 mL of solution. The pack also includes a dosing
device consisting of a 10 mL oral syringe marked in 1 mL increments
and a press-in-bottle adaptor.
Strattera oral solution is available in a pack containing one bottle and
in a multipack of three bottles. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation holder is:
Eli Lilly and Company Limited, Lilly House, Priestley Road,
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9NL, U.K.
The manufacturer is:
Patheon France, 40 Boulevard de Champaret, CS 11006,
38307 Bourgoin-Jallieu Cedex, France.
Strattera is a trademark of Eli Lilly and Company Limited.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of
the EEA under the following names:
Austria, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland,
Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, the Republic of Ireland, Italy,
Lithuania, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania,
Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and
the UK: Strattera.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2015.
For information about this product, please contact:
Eli Lilly and Company Limited, Lilly House, Priestley Road,
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9NL, United Kingdom
Phone: +44 (0) 1256 315000
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the web site of:
UK/MHRA, Ireland/HPRA, Malta/The Medicines Authority

Effects on growth
Some children experience reduced growth (weight and height)
when they start taking Strattera. However, with long-term treatment,
children recover to the weight and height for their age range.
Your doctor will watch your child’s height and weight over time. If
your child is not growing or gaining weight as expected, your doctor
may change your child’s dose or decide to stop Strattera temporarily.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Possible side effects
Side effects are the unwanted things that can happen when you
take a medicine. If any of the following happen, tell an adult you trust
straight away. They can then talk to your doctor. The main things that
could affect you are:
• Your heart beating faster than usual
• Being very depressed and unhappy or wanting to hurt yourself
• Feeling aggressive
• Being very unhappy or having different moods than usual (mood
swings)
• Showing signs of an allergic reaction such as rash, itching or hives
on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the
body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
• Having fits (seizures)
• Seeing, feeling, or hearing things that other people do not
• L iver injury: tummy pain which is sore when you press it
(tenderness) on the right side just below your ribs
As the medicine can make you feel sleepy, it is important not to do
outdoor sports like riding a horse or bike, swimming or climbing trees.
You could hurt yourself and others.
If you feel unwell in any way while you are taking your medicine
please tell an adult you trust straight away.

Other things to remember
• Make sure you keep your medicine in a safe place, so that no one
else takes it, especially younger brothers or sisters.
• The medicine is only for you - do not let anyone else have it. It may
help you, but it could hurt someone else.
• If you forget to take your medicine don’t take two doses the next
time. Just take one dose at the next normal time.
• If you do take too much medicine, tell your mum, dad or carer right
away.
• It is important not to take too much medicine or you will get ill.
• Don’t stop taking your medicine until your doctor says it’s OK.
Who should I ask if there is anything I don’t understand?
Your mum, dad, carer, your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be
able to help you.

Verso

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide