Skip to Content

STIEMYCIN 2% W/W TOPICAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S493 LEAFLET Stiemycin 20150827

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

STIEMYCIN 2%w/w TOPICAL SOLUTION
(erythromycin)
Your medicine is called Stiemycin 2%w/w Topical Solution but will
be referred to as Stiemycin throughout the remainder of the leaflet.

Other medicines and Stiemycin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken,
or might take any other medicine. This includes medicines bought
without a prescription.


Stiemycin can affect how other medicines work. Take care not
to use Stiemcyin at the same time as clindamycin-containing
acne medicines that are used on the skin.



Tell your doctor if you are taking any other antibiotic medicine.



Take care not to apply Stiemycin at the same time as other
acne products that are used on the skin, unless your doctor or
pharmacist has told you that you can.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.



If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.



If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.



If you do become pregnant during treatment with Stiemycin tell
your doctor.



Don’t use Stiemycin on your breast if you are breast-feeding.

What is in this leaflet:

Stiemycin contains propylene glycol

1. What Stiemycin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Stiemycin

Stiemycin contains propylene glycol, which may cause skin
irritation.

3. How to use Stiemycin
4. Possible side effects

3. HOW TO USE STIEMYCIN

5. How to store Stiemycin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT STIEMYCIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Stiemycin contains a medicine called erythromycin. This is an
antibiotic.
Stiemycin is used to treat acne (spots). It works by fighting the
bacteria that can cause the acne spots.
Stiemycin is for use by adults and adolescents with acne. It is not
for use by children.

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
What you need to know before using Stiemycin


Stiemycin should be applied only to your skin.



Do not drink the solution.



This product is flammable. Keep the product away from open
fire and flames and all sources of ignition including smoking
during and immediately after you’ve used it.



When you use the bottle for the first time you will need to break
the seal. To do this, remove the cap from the bottle and holding
the bottle upright, press gently on the seal with a finger until you
hear a ‘pop’. The medicine is now ready to use.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
STIEMYCIN
Do not use Stiemycin if:


you are allergic to erythromycin or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Do not use Stiemycin if the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you start using
Stiemycin.

How much to use


Apply Stiemycin twice a day, in the morning and the evening.



Using the product more frequently does not give better results.



It can take at least six to eight weeks before you see the full
benefit of Stiemycin.



You should keep using the medicine according to your doctor’s
instructions up to a maximum of 6 months.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using Stiemycin if:




you cannot tolerate or have previously had a skin reaction or
allergy to erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of
Stiemycin (listed in section 6)

you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibioticassociated colitis (severe, prolonged or bloody diarrhoea
following antibiotic use).
Only use Stiemycin on your skin. Take care not to get Stiemycin in
your eyes, nostrils, mouth or on your lips. If you do, rinse well with
water. Take care not to get Stiemycin on any irritated areas of skin,
such as cuts, grazes, sunburn, or broken skin.

How to apply Stiemycin


Completely remove any make-up.



Wash the affected area with mild soap and warm water and
gently dry.



Remove the cap.



Turn the bottle upside down and dab the pad onto the affected
area.



Use the pad to spread the solution gently over the whole area
and not just to each individual spot.

After using Stiemycin

5. HOW TO STORE STIEMYCIN



Always replace the cap securely after use to stop the medicine
from leaking or evaporating.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.





Do not store above 25°C. Keep away from heat and flame.

Stiemycin contains ingredients to help the antibiotic reach the
bottom of your hair follicles where the acne starts. These
ingredients keep the skin wet for a few minutes after applying it.



Replace cap firmly after use to prevent evaporation.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or bottle
label.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.



Allow your face to dry completely before using any make-up.



You may notice a slight smell while it dries, this is normal.



Wash your hands after use.

If you forget to use Stiemycin


Don’t apply a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.



Apply the next dose at the usual time.

If you accidently swallow Stiemycin:
The ingredients of Stiemycin are not expected to be harmful if
swallowed in the small amounts normally applied to the face. If you
do accidentally get Stiemycin in your mouth, rinse at once with
plenty of water. Seek medical advice if you swallow more than a
small amount.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMAT ION
What Stiemycin contains


Each ml of solution contains 20mg of the active ingredient
erythromycin.



Stiemycin also contains the following: ethanol absolute,
propylene glycol and laureth 4.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:
Stop using Stiemycin and see a doctor straight away if:


you notice an allergic reaction (such as swelling of your face,
eyes, lips or tongue, nettle rash or difficulty breathing).



you develop severe or prolonged diarrhoea.

The following very common side effects have been reported (may
affect more than 1 in 10 people):

What Stiemycin looks like and contents of the pack


Stiemycin is a clear, colourless liquid with an odour of ethyl
alcohol.



Stiemycin is available in 25ml amber glass screw capped
bottles.

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Parallel Import
Product Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.



skin burning sensation

Manufacturer



skin irritation



dry skin, especially at the start of treatment

Stiemycin is manufactured by Farmar Nederland B.V., Industrieweg
1, 5531 AD Bladel, The Netherlands.



application site stinging



redness of your skin, especially at the start of treatment.

Other side effects with frequencies that cannot be estimated from
the available data include:


allergic reaction



diarrhoea, stomach pain, stomach discomfort



itching, rash



swelling on the face

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

POM PL 19488/0493
Leaflet revision date: 27 August 2015
Stiemycin is a registered trade mark of Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.,
USA.
S493 LEAFLET Stiemycin 20150827

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide