Skip to Content

STERILE POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE SOLUTION

Active substance(s): POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution
Solution for Injection
Potassium Phosphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or nurse.

In this leaflet:
1.

2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution is and what it is
used for
Before you are given Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution
How Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution is given
Possible side effects
How to store Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution
Further information

1. What Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution is
and what it is used for
Potassium Phosphate belongs to a group of medicines called
electrolytes. Electrolytes are needed by the body to carry
out all of its normal functions.
Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution, when diluted, is used to
put electrolytes back into your body if you have lost them
through too much sweating or prolonged diarrhoea and sickness
(dehydration).

2. Before you are given Sterile Potassium
Phosphate Solution
You should not be given Sterile Potassium Phosphate
Solution if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to potassium or phosphate
or any of the other ingredients of this medicine, listed in
section 6 of this leaflet.
• you have too much phosphate in your body
• you have severe kidney problems
• you suffer from kidney stones
• you suffer from problems with your parathyroid
• you suffer from softening of the bones (osteomalacia or
rickets)
• you are suffering from a sudden swelling of the pancreas
(acute pancreatitis)
• you suffer from heart disease
• you suffer from a problem with your adrenal glands known
as Addison’s disease
• you are suffering from dehydration
• you have suffered from severe burns
• you suffer from a disease of the muscles known as myotonia
congenita
If you are unsure about being given this medicine or you have
any questions, talk to your doctor or nurse.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
Medicines that may interact with Sterile Potassium Phosphate
Solution include:
• medicines containing potassium
• medicines that make you pass more urine but stop you
passing potassium in that urine (potassium sparing
diuretics)
• medicines used to treat heart problems and high blood
pressure e.g. captopril, enalapril and lisinopril
• steroids such as the adrenocorticoids, glucocorticoids,
mineralocorticoids, corticotrophin and anabolic steroids.
• medicines that make you pass more urine (thiazides and
other diuretics)
• medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat such as
quinidine, digitalis and mexiletine
• medicines containing salicylates such as aspirin
If you have any doubts about whether this medicine should be
administered to you, consult your doctor or nurse.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying for a baby or breast-feeding ask
your doctor for advice before you are given this medicine.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects of having Sterile Potassium
Phosphate Solution on driving or using machines

3. How Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution is
given
Your doctor or nurse will give you Sterile Potassium Phosphate
Solution into a vein (intravenously) by slow infusion (drip)
once it has been diluted. You should be aware that your doctor
may need to monitor your heartbeat during your treatment.
Your doctor will decide the amount of Sterile Potassium
Phosphate Solution you need.
Adults (including the elderly)
The usual dose is the equivalent of 310mg of phosphorus daily
after dilution.
Children
The usual dose is the equivalent of 46.5 to 62mg of phosphorus
daily after dilution
If you think you have been given too much Sterile Potassium
Phosphate Solution
As this medicine will be given to you whilst you are in hospital, it
is unlikely that you will be given too little or too much, however,
tell your doctor or nurse if you have any concerns.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• water retention (swelling of the feet or lower legs and
weight gain)
• confusion
• tiredness or weakness
• irregular or slow heartbeat
• numbness, tingling, pain or weakness around lips, hands or
feet
• unexplained anxiety
• weakness or heaviness of legs
• shortness of breath or trouble breathing.
• fits
• decrease in amount of urine or in frequency of urination
• fast heartbeat,
• headache or dizziness
• increased thirst
• muscle cramps
Some of these side effects may be caused by having too many or
too few electrolytes in your body. Your doctor may have to do
tests to check this.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

5. How to store Sterile Potassium Phosphate
Solution
Keep all medicine out of the reach and sight of children.
You should not be given Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution
after the expiry date which is printed on the carton and
ampoule label. The doctor or nurse will check that the expiry
date on the label has not passed before administering the
injection to you. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.

6. Further Information
What Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution contains
The active substance is potassium phosphate 17.42% w/v
The other ingredients are disodium edetate and water for
injections
What Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution looks like and
contents of the pack
Sterile Potassium Phosphate Solution is a clear, colourless
solution supplied in clear glass ampoules containing 5ml or 10ml
of the solution. Each carton contains 10 ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceuticals
Bampton Road
Harold Hill
Romford
Essex, RM3 8UG
UK
If you would like any more information, or would like
the leaflet in a different format, please contact Medical
Information at the above address.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2009.
Product licence number:
PL 01883/0011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide