Skip to Content

STEREXIDINE 5000 SOLUTION 0.02% W/V

Active substance(s): CHLORHEXIDINE GLUCONATE SOLUTION 20%

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
STEREXIDINE 5000 SOLUTION 0.02% w/v
Sterile Chlorhexidine Solution 0.02% w/v
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. it may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

The name of your medicine is Sterexidine 5000 Solution 0.02% w/v, which will be referred to as Sterexidine
throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Sterexidine is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Sterexidine
3. How you are given Sterexidine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sterexidine
6. Further information

1. What Sterexidine is and what it is used for

Sterexidine is a sterile solution. Sterexidine contains the active ingredient chlorhexidine gluconate, which is an
antiseptic. Your doctor has prescribed Sterexidine for disinfection and wounds cleaning. The 100 ml pack may
also be used to clean the bladder.

2. Before you are given Sterexidine
Contra-indication
Do not take/use Sterexidine if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to chlorhexidine gluconate or any of the other
ingredients of Sterexidine (see section 6).
Special warnings and precautions
Sterexidine may in rare cases cause severe allergic reactions, leading to a drop in blood pressure and even to
unconsciousness. Early symptoms of a severe allergic reaction may be skin rash or asthma. If you notice these
symptoms, stop using Sterexidine and contact your doctor as soon as possible (see under section 4: “Possible
side effects”). Use with care in newborn babies, especially those born prematurely. Sterexidine may cause
chemical skin burns.
Take special care with Sterexidine:
The solution will not be used unless it is clear and the container is not damaged.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Sterexidine has no effect on driving or using machines.

3. How you are given Sterexidine

Sterexidine is used as needed in adults, children and the elderly.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If too much Sterexidine is used
It is very unlikely, as your doctor will know the correct amount to use. However, tell your doctor if you have any
concerns.
If accidental swallowing occurs
A stomach wash may be needed by using milk, egg white, gelatin or mild soap.
If accidentally injected
A blood transfusion may be necessary.

4. Possible side effects

If you experience any of the following reactions stop using Sterexidine and get immediate medical help:
Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat; a red itchy skin rash; wheezing or difficulty breathing; feeling faint and
dizzy; a strange metallic taste in the mouth; collapse. You may be having an allergic reaction.

If you develop a rash or your skin becomes itchy, red, dry or inflamed where you have used the product as a skin
wash, stop using it and talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. How to store Sterexidine

Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct storage, use and disposal of Sterexidine.
Sterexidine should be stored between 5ºC and 25ºC and protected from light. Do not use after the expiry date.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

6. Further information
What Sterexidine contains:
The active ingredient is sterile chlorhexidine solution 0.02% w/v. The other ingredients are: Water for Injections
BP
What Sterexidine looks like and contents of the pack.
Sterexidine comes in a plastic pack. Pack sizes: 1000 ml, 500 ml and 150 ml. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Terumo BCT Ltd.
Old Belfast Road
Millbrook
Larne
Northern Ireland
BT40 2SH
United Kingdom

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact Marketing Authorisation Holder.

This leaflet was last amended in May 2015

Terumo BCT Ltd.
Larne, BT40 2SH, U.K.

LEAF/624/8

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide