Skip to Content

STEREXIDINE 200 SOLUTION 0.5% W/V

Active substance(s): CHLORHEXIDINE GLUCONATE / CHLORHEXIDINE GLUCONATE / CHLORHEXIDINE GLUCONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

STEREXIDINE 200 SOLUTION 0.5% w/v
Sterile Chlorhexidine Solution 0.5% w/v

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Sterexidine 200 Solution 0.5% w/v, which will be referred to as Sterexidine
throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Sterexidine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Sterexidine
3. How you are given Sterexidine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sterexidine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Sterexidine is and what it is used for

Sterexidine is a sterile solution. Sterexidine contains the active ingredient chlorhexidine gluconate, which is an
antiseptic. Your doctor has prescribed Sterexidine to clean skin wounds or for use in the care of a pregnant
woman and her baby (obstetrics).

2. What you need to know before you are given Sterexidine

Contraindications
Do not use Sterexidine if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to chlorhexidine gluconate or any of the other ingredients of Sterexidine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions
Sterexidine may in rare cases cause severe allergic reactions, leading to a drop in blood pressure and even to
unconsciousness. Early symptoms of a severe allergic reaction may be skin rash or asthma. If you notice these
symptoms, stop using Sterexidine and contact your doctor as soon as possible (see under section 4: “Possible
side effects”).

Children:
Use with care in newborn babies, especially those born prematurely. Sterexidine may cause
chemical skin burns.

Take special care with Sterexidine
The solution should not be used if the container is damaged.

Other medicine and Sterexidine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Sterexidine has no effect on driving or using machines.

3. How you are given Sterexidine
Sterexidine is used on the skin as needed in adults, children and the elderly.
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.

If you use more Sterexidine than you should
It is very unlikely, as your doctor will know the correct amount to use. However, tell your doctor if you have any
concerns.
If accidental swallowing occurs
A stomach wash may be needed by using milk, egg white, gelatin or mild soap.
If accidentally injected
A blood transfusion may be necessary.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience any
of the following reactions stop using Sterexidine and get immediate medical help:
Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat; a red itchy skin rash; wheezing or difficulty breathing; feeling faint and
dizzy; a strange metallic taste in the mouth; collapse. You may be having an allergic reaction.
If you develop a rash or your skin becomes itchy, red, dry or inflamed where you have used the product as a skin
wash, stop using it and talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Additional side effects in children
Sterexidine may cause chemical skin burns in newborn babies, especially those born prematurely.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Sterexidine

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for
the correct storage, use and disposal of Sterexidine. Store below 25˚C. Do not freeze. Do not use this medicine
after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Sterexidine contains:
The active ingredients is sterile chlorhexidine solution 0.5% w/v. The other ingredients are: Polysorbate 80 Ph Eur
Carmoisine Dye (E122) Water for Injections BP.

What Sterexidine looks like and contents of the pack.
Sterexidine comes in a rigid plastic pack. Pack sizes: 1000 ml, 500 ml and 150 ml. Not all pack sizes may be
marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Terumo BCT Ltd.
Old Belfast Road
Millbrook
Larne
Northern Ireland
BT40 2SH
United Kingdom

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last amended in September 2016

Terumo BCT Ltd.
Larne, BT40 2SH, U.K.

LEAF/794/10

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide