Skip to Content

SORBISTERIT 15 G POWDER FOR ORAL/RECTAL SUSPENSION IN SACHET

Active substance(s): CALCIUM POLYSTYRENE SULPHONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Fresenius Medical Care
1.3.1
Package Leaflet

Page 1/6

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Sorbisterit 15 g powder for oral/rectal suspension in sachet
Calcium polystyrene sulphonate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Sorbisterit is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Sorbisterit
3.
How to use Sorbisterit
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Sorbisterit
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Sorbisterit is and what it is used for

Sorbisterit is used in the treatment of hyperkalaemia (raised blood potassium content), in
patients who have kidney problems and those on dialysis (removal of waste products from the
blood). Sorbisterit is a cation exchange resin (insoluble structure which releases certain ions
in exchange for other ions) that exchanges potassium for calcium in the gut. As a result, it
reduces the uptake of potassium into the blood.

2.

What you need to know before you use Sorbisterit

Do not use Sorbisterit
 if your blood contains too little potassium, manifested in a severe form by muscle
cramps or muscle weakness and fatigue
 if your blood contains too much calcium
 if you are allergic to calcium polystyrene sulphonate or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6)
 if you suffer from constipation or complete blockage of the bowel
 concomitant administration of sorbitol (a laxative)
 in newborn babies by the oral route
 in newborn babies with constipation

Fresenius Medical Care
1.3.1
Package Leaflet

Page 2/6

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Sorbisterit
if used orally. You must use it sitting upright to prevent inhalation of the liquid.
if you are constipated, you must tell your doctor before you are using this medicinal
product.
The electrolyte content of your blood must be checked daily.
Ask your doctor for advice if any of the above warnings applies to you now or has done so in
the past.
Children
Special care is necessary when used in children and newborn babies, as too high a dosage or
incorrect dilution may cause the resin to have too strong an effect. Particular caution is
necessary in subjects with a low body weight especially neonates on account of
gastrointestinal haemorrhages and the risk of death of the colon (necrosis).
Other medicines and Sorbisterit
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
You should consult your doctor particularly if you are taking
 medicines that increase the efficiency of the heart, such as digoxin (cardiac
glycosides), as their action may be enhanced;
 medicines that remove fluid from tissues, such as hydrochlorothiazide (thiazide
diuretics) or furosemide and torasemide (loop diuretics);
 sorbitol must not be used as a laxative, as there is a risk of injury of the colon (necrosis);
 potassium-containing medicines;
 medicines to treat heartburn or laxatives, such as magnesium hydroxide, aluminium
hydroxide or calcium carbonate.
These medicines and Sorbisterit should be used at least three hours apart.
 oral tetracycline, an antibiotic, as its effect is reduced by Sorbisterit;
 L-thyroxine: Sorbisterit reduces the uptake and consequently the effect of this thyroid
medicine. You must take L-thyroxine several hours after using Sorbisterit.
 lithium: an antidepressant, as its uptake may be reduced by Sorbisterit.
 certain medicines which affect the nerve cells or nerve fibers (anticholinergics) as there
is an increased risk of side effects of Sorbisterit on the stomach.
Sorbisterit with food and drink
Sorbisterit must not be used with fruit juices (e.g. pineapple, grapefruit, orange, tomato or
grape juice) rich in potassium, as this may adversely affect the action of Sorbisterit.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
You should not use Sorbisterit during pregnancy or breast-feeding unless its use is considered
essential by your doctor.

Fresenius Medical Care
1.3.1
Package Leaflet

Page 3/6

Driving and using machines
There are no known effects on the ability to drive or use machines.

3.

How to use Sorbisterit

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The necessary duration of treatment is dependent on the daily measurements of the potassium
level in the blood.
The recommended dose is
Oral use
 Adults and the elderly:
1 sachet (15 g powder) 1 to 4 times daily, stirred into about 100 ml of liquid.
 Children:
1 sachet (15 g powder) stirred into about 150 ml liquid, resulting in 150 ml of suspension. Use
5 to 10 ml of the suspension per kg body weight (e.g. with a syringe), administered in at least
three divided doses over a period of 24 hours
Suitable liquids are water, tea or soft drinks. Sorbisterit must be used with the main meals
with the upper body in an upright position.
Rectal use
 Adults and the elderly:
After a cleansing enema, 2 sachets (30 g powder) are suspended in 150 ml of 5% glucose
solution and administered via the anus 1 to 3 times daily.
Retention time: 6 hours.
 Children:
Administration via the anus takes place if Sorbisterit cannot be swallowed. 1 sachet (15 g
powder) suspended in 150 ml 5% glucose solution, resulting in 150 ml of suspension. Use
5 to 10 ml of the suspension per kg body weight (e.g. with a syringe), administered in at least
three divided doses over a period of 24 hours. Six hours after introduction into the anus, the
colon should be irrigated to remove the resin.
If you feel that the effect of Sorbisterit is too strong or too weak, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
If you use more Sorbisterit than you should
If you have used too much Sorbisterit, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. In general,
an overdose of Sorbisterit may lead to a reduced level of potassium in the blood
(hypokalaemia) with symptoms of cramps, discomfort in the legs that is experienced while
sitting still, extreme weakness of the body, and on occasion, paralysis. Abnormal heart beat
may occur.. Other side effects of overdose may take the form of a raised calcium level in the
blood (hypercalcaemia) with symptoms such as fatique, muscle weakness, frequent urination,
constipation, abnormal heart beat, kidney failure or coma. Further, an overdose may lead to
constipation, complete bowel blockage and fluid accumulation.

Fresenius Medical Care
1.3.1
Package Leaflet

Page 4/6

If you forget to use Sorbisterit
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Sorbisterit
This may lead to an increase in the potassium content of the blood.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Assessment of side effects was based on the following frequency data:
common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
 too much calcium in the blood
 too little potassium in the blood, manifested in severe form by muscle cramps or muscle
weakness and fatigue
 too little magnesium in the blood
 nausea
 vomiting
uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
 constipation
 diarrhoea
 stomach ulcers
 injury of the colon, which may lead to perforation of the intestine
 loss of appetite
 bowel blockage
rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
 complete bowel blockage, resulting in severe cases from
 accumulation of the resin in the intestine
 “thickening” of the stools after rectal use in children
 formation of plugs after oral use in newborn babies
 bleeding from the anus has been observed after rectal use in low-birth-weight premature
and new born babies
very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people, including isolated reports):
 acute inflammation of the airways, manifested by coughing and bringing up of phlegm,
and/or a particular type of pneumonia caused by inhalation of Sorbisterit
In case of oral use, you may have difficulties swallowing the rather large amount of dissolved
powder.
Reporting of side effects

Fresenius Medical Care
1.3.1
Package Leaflet

Page 5/6

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via:
Yellow Card Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5.

How to store Sorbisterit

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Sorbisterit after the expiry date which is stated on the carton box/sachet after
“EXP”.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Sorbisterit contains
the active substance is calcium polystyrene sulphonate. 1 Sachet (15 g powder)
contains 14.62 g calcium polystyrene sulphonate.
the other ingredients are saccharin sodium, anhydrous citric acid, mannitol (E421)
and lemon flavour (containing: maltodextrin, acacia gum (Gum Arabic, E414) and αtocopherol (E307)).
What Sorbisterit looks like and contents of the pack
Sorbisterit is a cream to light brown fine powder and is available in a carton box with 30/90
sachets (à 15 g).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder
Fresenius Medical Care Nephrologica Deutschland GmbH
Else-Kröner-Straße 1
61352 Bad Homburg v.d.H.
Germany
Manufacturer
Fresenius Medical Care Deutschland GmbH
Else-Kröner-Straße 1

Fresenius Medical Care
1.3.1
Package Leaflet

61352 Bad Homburg v.d.H.
Germany
Local representative
Fresenius Medical Care (UK) Ltd
Tel: + 44 (0)1623 445100

This leaflet was last revised in 05/2015.

Page 6/6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide