Skip to Content

SOLVAZINC EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): ZINC SULFATE MONOHYDRATE / ZINC SULFATE MONOHYDRATE / ZINC SULFATE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

SOLVAZINC®

45mg EFFERVESCENT TABLETS
(Zinc)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
have told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse.
In this leaflet:
1. What Solvazinc is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Solvazinc
3. How to take Solvazinc
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Solvazinc
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Solvazinc is and what it is used for
Solvazinc is a mineral supplement used for the
treatment of zinc deficiency. Solvazinc 45mg
Effervescent Tablets contain zinc (as zinc sulfate
monohydrate). Zinc sulfate monohydrate is
a source of zinc, which is an essential trace
element and involved in a number of body
enzyme functions. You must talk to a doctor if
you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
2. What you need to know before you take
Solvazinc
Do not take Solvazinc
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to zinc
sulfate monohydrate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
- if you have copper deficiency
Talk to your doctor if this applies to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before
taking Solvazinc if you suffer from kidney
disease.
If this applies to you it is important that you tell
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Solvazinc
and they will decide what to do. It may still be
safe for you to take Solvazinc.
Other medicines and Solvazinc
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
This is especially important if you are taking or
have recently taken any of the following:
- copper supplements (see section 2 “Do not
take Solvazinc….’)
- tetracycline antibiotics (such as oxytetracycline
or doxycycline) used to treat certain bacterial
infections
- quinolone antibiotics (such as ciprofloxacin,
levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, norfloxacin and
ofloxacin) used to treat certain bacterial
infections
- calcium salt preparations
- iron preparations
- penicillamine (used to treat rheumatoid
arthritis, Wilson’s disease, autoimmune
hepatitis and cystinuria)
- trientine (used in the treatment of Wilson’s
disease)

Solvazinc with food and drink
Solvazinc should be taken after meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The safety of Solvazinc in human pregnancy is
not known. Zinc has been shown to cross the
placenta and is present in breast milk in females
taking zinc supplements. Only take this product
during pregnancy or while breast-feeding if your
doctor has advised you to do so.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine during pregnancy or while
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Solvazinc is not expected to affect the ability to
drive or use machines.
Solvazinc contains sorbitol (E420) and
sodium
Each Solvazinc tablet contains 115.5mg of
sorbitol (E420). If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.
Each Solvazinc tablet contains 106mg of sodium.
This should be taken into consideration by
patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3. How to take Solvazinc
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse have told you. Check with your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
Solvazinc 45mg Effervescent Tablets should be
taken orally.
The tablets should be dissolved in a glass of
water and the solution swallowed.
Use in adults
The recommended dose for adults is one tablet,
dissolved in water, once to three times daily after
meals.
Use in children
The recommended dose for children is as follows:
More than 30kg: one tablet, dissolved in water,
once to three times daily after meals.
10-30kg: half a tablet, dissolved in water, once to
three times daily after meals.
Less than 10kg: half a tablet, dissolved in water,
once daily after a meal.
If you take more Solvazinc than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or doctor
immediately. Take this leaflet and any remaining
tablets with you to show the doctor.
If you forget to take Solvazinc
If you forget to take your tablets, take them as
soon as you remember and then continue with
the next dose as instructed. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Solvazinc
To get the most benefit from Solvazinc, always
finish the course of treatment recommended by
your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects have been reported:
- reduced copper levels, potentially
leading to copper deficiency
- abdominal pain
- indigestion
- nausea (feeling sick)
- vomiting (being sick)
- diarrhoea
- stomach discomfort
- irritability
- headache
- lethargy (a feeling of weariness)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Galen Limited
Seagoe Industrial Estate
Craigavon
BT63 5UA
UK
Manufacturer
Almac Pharma Services Limited
Almac House
20 Seagoe Industrial Estate
Craigavon
BT63 5QD
UK
This leaflet was last revised in 08/2016
Solvazinc is a Trade Mark

By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Solvazinc
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and tablet container.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store this product below 25°C. Store in the
original packaging to protect the tablets from
moisture.
Do not take Solvazinc if you notice that the pack
or any of the tablets are damaged.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Solvazinc contains
The active substance is zinc (as zinc sulfate
monohydrate). Each tablet contains 45mg of
elemental zinc (which is equivalent to 125mg of
zinc sulfate monohydrate).
The other ingredients are: sorbitol (E420),
mannitol (E421), sodium hydrogen carbonate,
citric acid, saccharin sodium, povidone K25,
sodium citrate and sodium carbonate anhydrous.
What Solvazinc looks like and contents of the
pack
Solvazinc is a white, round, flat tablet with
bevelled edges. When dissolved in water the
solution is clear and colourless.
Each box of Solvazinc contains 90 effervescent
tablets in three tablet containers of 30.
Each tablet container of Solvazinc also contains a
small desiccant capsule contained within the cap
of the container. This must not be swallowed.

78364B

PX 848/3
07/16

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide