Skip to Content

SODIUM CHLORIDE INJECTION BP / SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9% W/V FOR INTRAVENOUS INFUSION BP.

Active substance(s): SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ensure that the infusion fluid complies with the written prescription.
If ANY fluid is present inside the overwrap, regard the integrity of the pack as suspect and discard the
solution.
Visually examine the fluid which should be clear and free from particles. If any particles are present, regard
the integrity of the pack as suspect and discard the solution.
Read all precautionary notes and check the expiry date.
Do NOT reconnect partially used bags.

Sodium chloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Sodium Chloride Injection BP/
Sodium chloride 0.9% w/v for Intravenous Infusion BP, which will
be referred to as sodium chloride 0.9% throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What sodium chloride 0.9% is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given sodium chloride 0.9%
3. How you are given sodium chloride 0.9%
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store sodium chloride 0.9%
6. Further information
1. WHAT SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9% IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR
Sodium chloride 0.9% is a sterile fluid for infusion into a vein.
Your doctor has prescribed sodium chloride 0.9% to treat
water loss (dehydration) and to correct salt (electrolyte)
loss. Sodium chloride 0.9% is also used in the treatment of
Addison’s disease, which causes salt to be lost in the urine.
2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9%
Take special care with sodium chloride 0.9%
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:
• heart failure,
• high blood pressure (hypertension),
• a kidney disorder,
• fluid under the skin (peripheral oedema),
• water on the lungs (pulmonary oedema).
Young children and the elderly should not be given longterm treatment.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
Sodium chloride 0.9% will only be given in pregnancy
and lactation under close medical supervision. Your
doctor will take special care if you have toxaemia of
pregnancy (high blood pressure and protein in the urine).
This can be detected by a test carried out by a doctor.
Driving and using machines
Sodium chloride solution for injection has no effect on
driving or using machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of Sodium chloride 0.9%
Sodium chloride 0.9% contains sodium. This will be taken
into consideration for patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3. HOW YOU ARE GIVEN SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9%
Sodium chloride 0.9% will be given to you as an infusion
(IV) in hospital by a doctor or a nurse.

Adults:
The normal dose is 1 litre over 6-8 hours, increasing to
a maximum of 1 litre per hour.
Children:
The dosage depends on body weight and condition of the patient.
Sodium chloride 0.9% should not be given for long periods.
Elderly:
The dosage depends on the condition of the patient.
Sodium chloride 0.9% should not be given for long periods.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are given more Sodium chloride than you should
It is very unlikely that you will be given too much, as your
doctor will know the correct amount to give you. However,
tell your doctor if you have any concerns.
Symptoms of overdose include restlessness, weakness, thirst,
dry mouth and eyes, swollen tongue, flushing of the skin,
fever, dizziness, headache, reduced urine, low blood pressure,
fast heart rate, being delirius, panting and stopped breathing.
If overdose occurs, a doctor will correct the fluid and
electrolyte imbalance.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Sodium chloride 0.9% can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Swelling of the vein cause by a blood clot is possible with
an infusion. If sodium chloride leaks into the tissue it may
cause swelling and skin damage.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9%
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct
storage, use and disposal of sodium chloride 0.9% solution.
Sodium chloride solution should be stored between 5°C
and 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date. Any unused solution
should be discarded.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Sodium Chloride 0.9% contains:
Each 100 ml contains 0.9 g of sodium chloride.
The only excipient is Water for Injections BP
What Sodium Chloride 0.9% looks like and contents of
the pack.
Sodium chloride 0.9% comes in PVC bags in the following sizes:
2000 ml, 1000 ml, 500 ml, 250 ml 100 ml, 70 ml and 50 ml.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Gambro Northern Ireland Limited
T/A Ivex Pharmaceuticals
Old Belfast Road
Millbrook
Larne
Northern Ireland
BT40 2SH
United Kingdom
For any information about this medicinal product, please
contact Marketing Authorisation Holder:
This leaflet was last approved in May 2008

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide