Skip to Content

SODIUM CHLORIDE INJECTION B.P.

Active substance(s): SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% w/v
Important information about your medicine
Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection
► If this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
► Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
any of the ingredients of this medicine
► Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines


• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances
this may not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% w/v is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% w/v
3. How to use Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% w/v
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% w/v
6. Further information

1. What Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%
w/v is and what it is used for
Sodium (common salt) occurs naturally in your
body. A solution of 0.9% sodium chloride in water
for injections is the same strength as your blood.
It is used to:
• prime giving sets before blood or other
medicines are given to you.
• replace the loss of sodium from your body.
• make up medicines that may be injected into
you (because it occurs naturally in the body).
• irrigate (wash) surfaces of your body.

2. Before you are given Sodium Chloride
Injection BP 0.9% w/v
You should NOT be given Sodium
Chloride Injection BP 0.9% w/v if you:
• Are sensitive or allergic to Sodium Chloride
Injection BP 0.9% w/v or any of the other
ingredients in this injection.

Please tell your doctor or nurse before
being given the injection if you:
• suffer from Heart disease or heart failure
• have impaired kidney function
• have Diabetes
• have Pre-eclampsia (high blood pressure
during pregnancy)
• have Fluid retention resulting in swelling
of parts of the body, particularly your feet and
ankles.
• have Pseudohyponatraemia (a low level
of salt in your blood caused by levels of fat or
protein in your blood that are too high)
• have Hyperlipaemia (a raised level of fat in
your blood)
• have Hyperproteinaemia (a raised level of
protein in your blood).

Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant or
breast feeding. The doctor will then decide if
the injection is suitable for you.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Sodium
Chloride Injection BP 0.9% w/v.

3. How to use Sodium Chloride Injection BP
0.9% w/v
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
you and how and when the injection will be

given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, you must tell the person giving you
the injection.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Sodium Chloride Injection BP
0.9% w/v can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
• Pain at the site of injection if administered
underneath the skin.
• Dehydration of internal organs, particularly
the brain, which may result in the development
of blood clots and internal bleeding.
Someone who has too much sodium chloride
in their body may also feel or be sick, have
diarrhoea, stomach pain, low blood pressure, an
elevated heart rate, excess sweating, headache,
dizziness or fever. Other symptoms of excess
sodium chloride include thirst, dry mouth or eyes,
swollen legs or chest pain, difficulty breathing,
irritability, restlessness, feeling weak, twitching or
other unusual muscle movements.
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse: This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. Storing Sodium Chloride Injection BP
0.9% w/v
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection.

6. Further information
What Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%
w/v contains:
This injection contains the active ingredient
sodium chloride (common salt) in a sterile
solution. Each 1 ml of solution contains 9 mg of
sodium chloride.
This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: sodium hydroxide, hydrochloric

acid and water for injections.

What Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%
w/v looks like and contents of the pack:
Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% w/v is supplied
in:
Clear glass ampoules, 2 ml, 5 ml, 10 ml and
20 ml. Packed in cardboard cartons to contain
10 ampoules.
Clear glass vials (33 ml, 100 ml and 200 ml) with
bromobutyl rubber stopper, plastic outer cap and
inner aluminium ring.
Clear glass vials 50 ml with chlorbutyl rubber
stopper, plastic outer cap and inner aluminium
ring.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502/0006R

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Manufacturer:
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany
hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36
900 01 Modra
Slovak Republic

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved February 2015

44176/44180/06/15

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide