Skip to Content

SODIUM CHLORIDE INFUSION BP 0.9% AS STERIFLEX NO. 1 OR FREEFLEX

Active substance(s): SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Sodium Chloride 0.9%
Intravenous Infusion BP as
Steriflex® No.1 or freeflex®
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What sodium chloride intravenous infusion is and what it is used for
2. Before you receive sodium chloride intravenous infusion
3. How you are given sodium chloride intravenous infusion
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store sodium chloride intravenous infusion
6. Further information

1. WHAT SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9% INTRAVENOUS
INFUSION IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Sodium chloride (salt) helps to maintain the correct balance of fluid in
and around the body’s cells and tissues. Sodium chloride infusions are
given by intravenous (into a vein) injection to patients suffering from
water loss or lack of sodium.
Sodium Chloride 0.9% Intravenous Infusion BP (Steriflex® No. 1) is used
to correct water and Sodium Chloride loss.

2. BEFORE YOU RECEIVE SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9%
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
You should not receive Sodium Chloride 0.9% Intravenous
Infusion BP (Steriflex® No.1) if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to sodium chloride or any of the
ingredients of Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion mentioned in
section 6 (for symptoms of an allergic reaction, please refer to section 4).
• you have very high sodium levels. Your doctor will check these.
Take care with Sodium Chloride 0.9% Intravenous Infusion
The doctor or nurse will ensure that the infusion is not given to you
too rapidly as this may cause heart and circulation problems.
You may lose potassium from your blood when treated with Sodium
Chloride intravenous infusions. Your doctor may give you potassium
supplements.
Your doctor or nurse will ensure the solution is clear and free from
particles before use.
This infusion is not suitable for a long term use if there is a continued
loss of electrolytes (salts) from the blood.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
The following drugs should not be mixed with any of the Sodium
Chloride infusions: amiodarone (used for heart rhythm disorders),
amphotericin B (for fungal infections), amsacrine (a chemotherapy
drug) and sodium nitroprusside (a drug used to reduce very high
blood pressure).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should tell your doctor if you are pregnant, if you think you
are pregnant or you are planning to be pregnant of if you are
breastfeeding. The doctor will decide whether you should receive
Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion.
Driving and using machines
Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion has no effect on driving or using
machines.

3. HOW YOU ARE GIVEN SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9% 6. FURTHER INFORMATION
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
What Sodium Chloride 0.9% intravenous infusions contain:
Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion will be given to you in hospital.
You will receive your medicine by infusion (IV drip). The amount and
rate at which the infusion is given depends on your requirements.
Your doctor will decide on the correct dose for you to receive.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions
are very rare. If you get any of the following symptoms after receiving this
medicine you should contact your doctor immediately:
• skin rash
• swelling of the face, lips and mouth
• difficulty breathing
The following side effect has been reported:
- Thrombosis (the formation of a clot) may occur in the vein where the
infusion is given.

The infusions contain sodium chloride (0.9% w/v), water for injections,
hydrochloric acid, and sodium hydroxide.

What Sodium Chloride 0.9% intravenous infusion looks like and
contents of the pack.
Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion BP is a clear solution of sodium
chloride in water. The solution is contained in a sealed plastic container,
known as a Steriflex® bag.
Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion 0.9% (Steriflex® No. 1) is available
in 50, 100, 250, 500 and 1000ml bags.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Fresenius Kabi Limited
Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,
Manor Park, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NT. UK.
Manufacturer:
Terumo BCT Limited
Old Belfast Road, Millbrook,
Larne, Co. Antrim, BT40 2SH. UK.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2013.

The symptoms of thrombosis include:
- pain, swelling and redness at the blood clot site
- an itchy rash at the clot site
- warm skin around the clot
- major veins that stand out from your skin
If the side effects get serious please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9%
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct
storage, use and disposal of Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion.
Sodium Chloride Solution should be stored between 2°C and 25°C.
The solution must not be used after the expiry date shown on the label.
Any solution remaining after treatment should be disposed of using
the approved hospital procedures.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

V002/TM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide