Skip to Content

SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.45% AND GLUCOSE 5% INTRAVENOUS INFUSION

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Sodium_Chloride_045_UK

06.03.2009

15:23 Uhr

Seite 1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Sodium Chloride 0.45% and
Glucose 5% Intravenous
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What sodium chloride and glucose infusion is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given sodium chloride and glucose infusion
3. How you are given sodium chloride and glucose infusion
4. Possible side effects
5. How sodium chloride and glucose infusion is stored
6. Further information

1. WHAT SODIUM CHLORIDE AND GLUCOSE INFUSION
IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Sodium Chloride 0.45% and Glucose 5% Intravenous Infusion is a clear
solution of sodium chloride and glucose in water. The solution is contained in a sealed plastic container known as either Steriflex®, freeflex®
or kabipac®.
The strength of the solution is: sodium chloride 0.45%, glucose 5%.
Sodium chloride (salt) helps to maintain the correct balance of fluid in
and around the bodyís cells and tissues. Sodium chloride is given by intravenous (into a vein) infusion to patients suffering from water loss or lack
of sodium. Glucose is a simple sugar, which provides a source of energy.
Sodium chloride and glucose infusions are used where there has been
excessive fluid loss from the body (dehydration) with carbohydrate loss.
0xx xxx1/00 UK

1

2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN SODIUM CHLORIDE AND
GLUCOSE INFUSION
You should not receive this sodium chloride and glucose infusion if:
• You have a kidney, heart, or liver disorder. Your doctor will check this.
• You are in an insulin coma.
Take special care with this sodium chloride and glucose infusion
Tell your doctor if you have any type of kidney, heart, or liver disorder.
Sodium chloride and glucose infusion may not be suitable for longterm use if there is a continued loss of electrolytes (salts) from the
blood. Sodium chloride and glucose infusion should not be given too
rapidly, particularly in infants and the elderly. Your doctor will make
sure that they are given correctly.
Your doctor or nurse will ensure the solution is clear and free from
particles before use.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
The following drugs should not be mixed with this sodium chloride and
glucose infusion BP: amiodarone (used for heart rhythm disorders),
amphotericin B (for fungal infections), amsacrine (a chemotherapy
drug) and sodium nitroprusside (a drug used to reduce very high
blood pressure).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should tell your doctor if you are pregnant, if you think you are
pregnant or if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Sodium chloride and glucose infusion has no effect on driving or using
machines.

3. HOW YOU ARE GIVEN SODIUM CHLORIDE AND
GLUCOSE INFUSION
Sodium chloride and glucose infusion will be given to you in hospital.
You will receive your medicine by infusion (IV drip). The amount and
rate at which the infusion is given depends on your requirements.

2

Sodium_Chloride_045_UK

06.03.2009

15:23 Uhr

Seite 3

Your doctor will decide on the correct dose for you to receive. Your
doctor will be able to check the effect of the treatment on dehydration by the relief of your symptoms, monitoring your blood pressure,
and by measuring the volume and concentration of your urine.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

What sodium chloride and glucose infusion looks like and
contents of the pack.
Sodium chloride and glucose infusion is a clear solution of sodium chloride and glucose in water. The solution is contained in a sealed plastic container known as a Steriflex® or freeflex® infusion bag or a Kabipac® bottle.
It is available in 500 ml and 1000ml volumes.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines sodium chloride and glucose infusion can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Thrombosis (the formation of a clot) may occur in the vein where the
infusion is given.
Loss of potassium from the blood may be increased with the use of a
sodium chloride-containing infusion. Your doctor may therefore decide to give you potassium supplements.
If any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell you doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW SODIUM CHLORIDE AND GLUCOSE
INFUSION IS STORED
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct
storage, use and disposal of sodium chloride and glucose infusion
solution.
Sodium chloride and glucose infusion solution should be stored between 2 °C and 25 °C.
The solution must not be used after the expiry date shown on the
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Any solution remaining after treatment should be thrown away.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Fresenius Kabi Limited
Cestrian Court, Eastgate Way,
Manor Park, Runcorn,
Cheshire, WA7 1NT. UK.
Manufacturer:
Fresenius Kabi,
6 Rue de Rempart,
Louvier, Cedex, France.
Fresenius Kabi Deutschland
61346 Bad Homburg v.d.H.
Germany.
For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the
local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Fresenius Kabi Limited
Cestrian Court. Eastgate Way
Manor Park, Runcorn
Cheshire, WA7 1NT
UK
+44 (0) 1928 533 533
This leaflet was last approved in {January/2009}.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What sodium chloride and glucose infusions contain:
The infusions contain sodium chloride, glucose, water for injections,
hydrochloric acid, and sodium hydroxide.

3

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide