Skip to Content

SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18% W/V GLUCOSE 4% W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
NTS035G-09-2015_- 16/10/15 10:41 Page1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V GLUCOSE 4%W/V
SOLUTION FOR INFUSION
Sodium chloride and glucose anhydrous

GB

Read all of this leaflet carefully before being given this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4
What is in this leaflet
1. What Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion
3. How Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V GLUCOSE 4%W/V
SOLUTION FOR INFUSION IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

paediatric units under expert medical supervision, to maintain the
correct balance of fluids and salts.

Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion
is a clear, colourless to faintly straw-coloured solution of sodium
chloride and glucose in water. The solution is stored in a sealed
flexible plastic bag.

Other medicines and Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v
Solution for Infusion
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines.

Glucose sodium chloride solution is given to replace fluid loss
from the body. Glucose is a simple sugar, which provides a source
of energy. Sodium chloride (salt) helps to maintain the correct
balance of fluid in and around the body’s cells and tissues.
Glucose sodium chloride solution may be given alone but may be
given with other medicines added.
You will be given glucose sodium chloride solution in hospital by
a doctor or nurse.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for
advice before being given this medicine.
The solution should be used with care during pregnancy and
breast-feeding to avoid extreme levels of glucose in the mother
and the foetus or baby.

The solution should be used in children only in specialist
paediatric units under expert medical supervision, to maintain the
correct balance of fluids and salts.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN
SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V GLUCOSE 4%W/V
SOLUTION FOR INFUSION
You MUST NOT be given this solution if you have:
• an allergy to sodium chloride, glucose or any of the other
ingredients
• if you are having regular treatment for abnormal fluid levels
• after ischaemic stroke
• within 24 hours of head injury, or
• if you have abnormal levels of hydration with low sodium salt
levels.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse if you:
• have heart failure, kidney problems, high blood pressure, liver
disease, or oedema (swelling)
• have diabetes mellitus
• have pre-eclampsia of pregnancy
• are receiving salt steroids
• are elderly.
Use in children
The solution should be used in children only in specialist

Driving and using machines
Glucose sodium chloride solution has no effect on your ability to
drive or use machines.
3. HOW SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V GLUCOSE 4%W/V
SOLUTION FOR INFUSION IS GIVEN
Glucose sodium chloride solution will be given to you in hospital.
The solution should be used in children only in specialist
paediatric units under expert medical supervision, to maintain the
correct balance of fluids and salts.
You will receive the solution by infusion into a vein (usually in
your arm), administered by a doctor or nurse. The amount and
rate at which the infusion is given depends on your requirements.
Normally the volume given to adults is between 0.5 and 3 litres
per day. Your doctor will decide on the correct volume for you to
receive.
Your doctor will check your response to the treatment by the
relief of your symptoms, and will probably take samples of blood
and urine for laboratory testing.
Blood and urine samples, and urine flow, should be closely
monitored when treating children
If you are given more glucose sodium chloride solution than you
should
It is unlikely you will be given too much solution as your doctor or

NTS035G-09/2015

NTS035G-09-2015_- 16/10/15 10:41 Page2

nurse will be checking your response to the treatment. Infusion of
too much glucose sodium chloride solution can lead to high blood
sugar levels or the build up of sodium in the blood, which can lead
to dehydration of some organs of the body, and oedema
(swelling) and to loss of potassium. In children low levels of
sodium salts needs urgent specialised medical attention.
If you are concerned about the volume of solution given, or are
worried about any effects you notice, talk to your doctor or nurse.

must be discarded.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or nurse.

What Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for
Infusion contains
The active substances are sodium chloride and glucose anhydrous
(glucose) as glucose monohydrate. Each litre of solution contains
1.8g sodium chloride (0.18%w/v) and 40g glucose (4%w/v). Each
litre contains 30mmol sodium, 30mmol chloride and 222mmol
glucose.
The other ingredient is water for injections.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
The infusion should be stopped immediately if you experience an
adverse reaction.
Low sodium levels may occur and need immediate medical
action.
If you are given the solution for a long time, you may notice the
following:
• irritation, swelling, redness and tenderness at the site of
injection.
The balance of some chemicals in your blood may become upset.
You may notice the following:
• swelling, especially of the legs.
• feel weak, drowsy or dizzy, have a headache or a fast heart beat.
• feel sick (nausea) and have an upset stomach.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the national reporting system:
For United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
For Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. The doctor or nurse will dispose of this medicine. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for
Infusion looks like and contents of the pack
Sodium Chloride 0.18%w/v Glucose 4%w/v Solution for Infusion
is a clear, colourless to faintly straw-coloured solution. The
solution for infusion is packaged in a plastic bag. It is available in
sizes of 500ml and 1000ml.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
MACO PHARMA (UK) LTD
8th Floor
Regal House
70 London Road
Twickenham
Middlesex TW1 3QS
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Maco Productions SAS
Rue Lorthiois
59420 Mouvaux
France
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015.
PL 12580/0011

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.18%W/V
GLUCOSE 4%W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

PA 931/4/1

For information on CD, please
contact the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Central phone number:
(+44) 0800 198 5000.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze. Store in the original
package to prevent moisture loss. Do not use this medicine after
the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
The solution should only be used if it is clear and the container is
not damaged. It should be used immediately on removal from the
overwrap. For single use only. Any unused solution in the bag
NTS035G-09/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide