Skip to Content

SODIUM BICARBONATE TABLETS 600MG

Active substance(s): SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
SODIUM BICARBONATE 600 mg TABLETS

version 3

SODIUM BICARBONATE 600 mg TABLETS
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take
Sodium Bicarbonate tablets carefully to get the best results from them.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after
24 hours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Sodium Bicarbonate is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Sodium Bicarbonate
3. How to take Sodium Bicarbonate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sodium Bicarbonate
6. Further information
1.

WHAT SODIUM BICARBONATE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Sodium Bicarbonate belongs to a group of drugs known as antacids.
Sodium Bicarbonate tablets are used to treat:
Rapid relief of stomach acidity and heartburn due to stomach acidity
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE SODIUM BICARBONATE

Take special care with Sodium Bicarbonate
Talk to your doctor before you start to take this medicine if you:
have kidney problems
have liver problems
suffer from high blood pressure or heart failure
are elderly
are on a low sodium (salt) diet (see also ‘Important information about some of
the ingredients of Sodium Bicarbonate’ below).
Please talk to your doctor if your symptoms remain same after taking this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
antibiotics (tetracyclines, azithromycin, pivampicillin and rifampicin), antifungals
(to treat an infection) e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole.

SODIUM BICARBONATE 600 mg TABLETS

version 3

phenothiazines (to treat anxiety and depression)
drugs to treat high blood pressure (e.g. fosinopril)
bisphosphonates (to treat Paget’s disease, where bone forms too quickly)
lithium (to treat mental illness)
quinidine or hydroxychloroquine (to treat heart rhythm disorder)
phenytoin or gabapentin (for fits)
chloroquine (to prevent or treat malaria)
penicillamine, diflunisal (for rheumatism or pain)
amphetamines for attention deficit disorder
antibacterial (e.g. cefpodoxime, ciprofloxacin, isoniazid, norfloxacin, ofloxacin)
as sodium bicarbonate may impair their absorption
salicylates (for pain or fever)
enteric coated tablets (please speak to your doctor if you are not sure)
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Sodium Bicarbonate
Patients who are intolerant to sucrose should note that Sodium Bicarbonate tablets
contain a small amount of sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.
This tablet contains significant amount of sodium. This should be taken into
account if you are on a low sodium diet.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding, ask your
doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Sodium Bicarbonate is not known to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
3.

HOW TO TAKE SODIUM BICARBONATE

If your doctor has prescribed this medicine, always take Sodium Bicarbonate tablets
exactly as your doctor has told you. Otherwise, follow the instructions below. If you
are not sure how to take this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not take more than prescribed dose.
Do not take the tablets for too long without seeing your doctor. If your indigestion
does not get any better after taking the tablets, go and see your doctor.
Adults and children over 12 years:

SODIUM BICARBONATE 600 mg TABLETS

version 3

Indigestion: 1-3 tablets sucked when required.
Elderly
If you are elderly, you should consult your doctor before taking this medicine, and
must be particularly careful to follow your doctor’s instructions.
Children under 12 years
Sodium Bicarbonate is not recommended for use in children under 12 years.
If you take more Sodium Bicarbonate than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all together or if you think a child
has swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or
your doctor immediately. A severe overdose is likely to cause feeling unwell,
vomiting, drowsiness or bad breath.
Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets, and the container with you to the
hospital or doctor so that they know which tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Sodium Bicarbonate
If you have been prescribed regular doses of this medicine, and you forget to take
your dose at the correct time, take your dose as soon as you remember, unless it is
nearly time to take the next one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Sodium Bicarbonate can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately or
go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital:
an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty
in breathing; skin rash or hives).
Tell your doctor if you suffer from any of the following for more than a few days:
stomach pains
feeling bloated
belching
wind
return of acidity in stomach
The following effects may also occur:
if you use Sodium Bicarbonate for a long time, your body tissues and fluids may
become too alkaline. This is called alkalosis and you may notice muscle weakness
and cramps.

SODIUM BICARBONATE 600 mg TABLETS

version 3

Sodium Bicarbonate tablets contain a lot of sodium, which could make your blood
pressure go up or cause fluid accumulation in your body and lungs.
if you already have a low level of potassium in your blood (hypokalaemia),
Sodium Bicarbonate tablets may make this worse.
If you experience these effects, or if you are worried about them, you should contact
your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE SODIUM BICARBONATE
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
You should keep your tablets in a cool, dry place..
Do not store above 25°C
Store in the original container.
Do not use Sodium Bicarbonate after the expiry date that is stated on the outer
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This tablets are only for you. Do not give them to anyone else.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Sodium Bicarbonate tablets contain:
The active ingredient is sodium bicarbonate 600mg BP.
The other ingredients are syrup, purified water and magnesium stearate.
What Sodium Bicarbonate tablets look like and contents of the pack:
The Sodium Bicarbonate tablets are white tablets.
They come in packs of 7, 14, 21, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112, 120 and
500 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Your tablets are made by Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG
Manufacturer
Sussex Pharmaceutical Limited, Charleswood Road, East Grinstead, Sussex RH19
2HL
This leaflet was last revised: October 2012
PL 00289/1809

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide