Skip to Content

SODIUM BICARBONATE 500 MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): SODIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET SODIUM BICARBONATE 500mg CAPSULES
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However you still need to take Sodium
Bicarbonate capsules carefully to get the best results from them.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 24
hours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects, not listed in this leaflet. See section 4




IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What Sodium Bicarbonate is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Sodium Bicarbonate
3. How to take Sodium Bicarbonate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sodium Bicarbonate
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT SODIUM BICARBONATE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules are part of a group of medicines called
antacids.
Sodium Bicarbonate capsules are used to treat


Indigestion



Acidosis (a condition where the body fluids and tissues are usually acid).

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE SODIUM BICARBONATE
Take special care with Sodium Bicarbonate
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Sodium Bicarbonate
500mg Capsules if:





You have had problems with your liver or kidneys
You suffer from high blood pressure or have suffered from heart problems
You are on a salt (sodium) restricted diet (see also Important information about
some of the ingredients of sodium bicarbonate below) ,
You are elderly

Please talk to your doctor if your symptoms remain the same after taking this
medicine.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following
medicines:













antibiotics or antifungals (to treat an infection) e.g. rifampicin, ketoconazole,
tetracycline
phenothiazines (to treat anxiety or depression)
corticosteroids (to treat swelling and inflammation or for allergic reactions)
lithium (for mental illness)
aspirin
methotrexate (for certain types of tumours, psoriasis or rheumatoid arthritis)
quinidine or dipyridamole (to treat heart rhythm disorders)
ephedrine (to treat breathing problems)
phenytoin (for epilepsy)
chloroquine (to prevent or treat malaria)
penicillamine (for rheumatism)
dipyridamole (to prevent blood clots associated with heart problems).

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you currently are pregnant or breast-feeding or are planning to become
pregnant or to start breast-feeding, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients in your medicine
Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules contain 137 milligrams (mg) sodium per
capsule. If you are on a low salt diet, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Sodium bicarbonate is not known to affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery.
3. HOW TO TAKE SODIUM BICARBONATE
If your doctor has prescribed this medicine, always take Sodium Bicarbonate
capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. Otherwise, follow the instructions
below. If you are not sure how to take this medicine, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.

Do not take more than prescribed dose.
Do not take the capsules for too long without seeing your doctor. If your indigestion
does not get any better after taking the capsules, go and see your doctor.
The capsules should be swallowed whole with a drink of water
Adults
Indigestion: 1g to 5g (2 to 10 capsules) taken when required. Metabolic Acidosis:
as directed by your doctor.
Elderly
If you are elderly you should consult your doctor before taking this medicine, and
must be particularly careful to follow your doctor’s instructions.
Children
Not recommended
If you take more of your medicine than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the capsules all together, or if you think a
child has swallowed any of the capsules, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or your doctor immediately. A severe overdose is likely to cause
shortness of breath, muscle weakness, uncontrolled shaking of body and prolonged
unconsciousness.
Please take this leaflet, any remaining capsules, and the container with you to the
hospital or doctor so that they know which capsules were consumed.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you have been prescribed regular doses of this medicine, and you forget to take
your dose at the correct time, take your dose as soon as you remember, unless it is
nearly time to take the next one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If the following happens, Stop taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately
or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital:



You have an allergic reaction ( swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to
severe difficulty in breathing, skin rash or hives)
This is very serious but rare side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation.
Tell your doctor if you suffer from any of the following for more than a few days






stomach pains
feeling bloated
belching
wind

The following effects may also occur:





If you use Sodium Bicarbonate for a long time, your body tissues and fluids may
become too alkaline. This is called alkalosis and you may notice muscle weakness
and cramps.
Sodium Bicarbonate capsules contain a lot of sodium, which could make your blood
pressure go up or cause fluid accumulation in your body and lungs.
If you already have a low level of potassium in your blood (hypokalaemia), Sodium
Bicarbonate capsules may make this worse.

If you experience these effects, or if you are worried about them, you should contact your
doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the packaging. The expiry date refers to the
last day of the month.
Store in the original package.
Do not use if you notice any damage or discoloration to the capsules.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to

protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules contain
The active substance is sodium bicarbonate. Each capsule contains 500mg of sodium
bicarbonate, of which 137 milligrams (mg) is sodium.
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate. The capsule
shell contains gelatin and titanium dioxide (E171) and the printing ink contains shellac
(E904), black iron oxide (E172) and potassium hydroxide.
What Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules are white size “0”, hard gelatin capsules with axial
print “KPL” on the body and axial print “01” on the cap.
These capsules are available in pack sizes of 56.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Relonchem Limited, Cheshire House, Gorsey Lane, Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 0RP.
Manufacturer
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Crowbridge Road, Ashford, Kent, TN24 0GR, U.K.
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT, U.K.
Product licence number: PL 20395/0124.
This leaflet was last prepared in January 2017.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide