Skip to Content

SLOW TRASICOR TABLETS 160MG

Active substance(s): OXPRENOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

GB726-0250LF-AM01
3. HOW TO TAKE SLOW-TRASICOR TABLETS
Always take Slow-Trasicor exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor if you are not
sure.

Slow-Trasicor® Tablets
Oxprenolol hydrochloride

-

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine
- Please keep this leaflet.
You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, of if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Slow-Trasicor Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Slow-Trasicor Tablets
3. How to take Slow-Trasicor Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Slow-Trasicor Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT SLOW-TRASICOR TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Slow-Trasicor Tablets.
Slow-Trasicor Tablets contain oxprenolol hydrochloride.
Oxprenolol hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines
called beta-blockers.
Slow-Trasicor is used to treat high blood pressure and to
reduce or prevent chest pain (angina).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE SLOW-TRASICOR TABLETS
Do not take Slow-Trasicor if you:
• are allergic to oxprenolol, any other beta-blockers, or
any of the other ingredients of Slow-Trasicor Tablets
(allergic reactions include mild symptoms such as
itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include
swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat with
difficulty in swallowing or breathing);
• have a history of asthma or wheezing attacks;
• have any heart problems (e.g. heart failure,
cardiogenic shock);
• have an untreated tumour of the adrenal gland
(phaeochromocytoma);
• have any heart rhythm disorders (sick-sinus
syndrome);
• have a very low pulse rate (less than 50 beats
per minute);
• have Prinzmetal’s angina (a specific type of
chest pain);
• have high levels of acid in your blood (metabolic
acidosis);
• are planning any procedures which involve an
anaesthetic.
Slow-Trasicor is not recommended for use in children.
Take special care with Slow-Trasicor if you:
• have a first degree atrioventricular block (a heart
problem where electrical signals to your heart are
slowed down);







are diabetic and are taking insulin or any other
anti-diabetic drugs;
have ever had a serious allergic reaction
(e.g. abnormal sensitivity to insect bites or stings, severe
eczema or hayfever);
have an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism);
have any serious liver or kidney problems;
have Raynaud’s disease (poor circulation in the hands
and feet).

If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, you
should tell the doctor or dentist in charge that you are
taking Slow-Trasicor, as your treatment might need to be
stopped a few days before the surgery.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your
doctor before being treated with Slow-Trasicor.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor of pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• any calcium channel blockers (used to treat high
blood pressure and angina) (e.g. verapamil,
nifedipine);
• any barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbitone);
• any other medicines for high blood pressure
(hypertension);
• a medicine which belongs to a group of medicines
called sympathomimetics (e.g. phenylephrine).
or if you are taking any medicines for:
• problems such as depression or mental illness
(lithium, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs),
tri-cyclic antidepressants, phenothiazides);
• heart failure (e.g. digoxin);
• an irregular heart beat (e.g. Iidocaine, amiodarone,
disopyramide);
• diabetes (e.g. insulin or other sugar lowering
anti-diabetic medicines);
• stomach ulcers (e.g. cimetidine);
• relief of pain (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen
or other medicines known as non steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs).
Taking Slow-Trasicor with food and drink
It is advisable not to drink alcohol whilst taking
Slow-Trasicor as it may increase the effect of your medicine.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are trying
to become pregnant, tell your doctor before taking Slow-Trasicor.
Slow-Trasicor passes into breast milk, therefore breast-feeding
is not recommended whilst taking Slow-Trasicor.
Driving and using machines
You can drive while being treated with Slow-Trasicor but
do not drive until you know how it affects you. It may
make you feel dizzy, if it affects you in this way, do not drive or
operate any machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have
been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars.
This is because Slow-Trasicor Tablets contain lactose, a
type of sugar.

Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water. Do not crush
or chew the tablets as this may affect their special slow-release
system.
The usual dosages of Slow-Trasicor Tablets are as follows:

Chest pain (angina)
160 mg to be taken once daily. The maximum daily dose
is 320 mg.

Uncommon side effects (occurring in between 1 in 100
and 1 in 1000 patients)
• Sleeping problems and nightmares;
• A very slow heart beat;
• Diarrhoea;
• Being sick;
• Blurred vision;
• Irregular heart beat;
• Wind;
• Skin problems (an allergic skin reaction which may
include reddening, itching or a rash).

High blood pressure (hypertension)
160 mg to be taken once daily. The maximum daily dose
is 320 mg.

Rare side effects (occurring in between 1 in 1000 and 1
in 10,000 patients)
• Hallucinations;
• Tiredness on exertion;
• Worsening of psoriasis;
• Dry or sore eyes.

If you take more Slow-Trasicor than you should
If you take more Slow-Trasicor than you should contact your
doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately.
Take the container and any remaining tablets with you.

Very rare side effects (occurring in less than 1 in 10,000
patients)
• A reduction in blood platelets which increases the
risk of bruising or bleeding (thrombocytopenia).

If you forget to take Slow-Trasicor Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose at the usual
time. DO NOT take a double dose.

If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist immediately.

If you stop taking Slow-Trasicor Tablets
Ask your doctor before stopping treatment with
Slow-Trasicor. If you stop taking your tablets suddenly
it may cause your condition to get worse.

5. HOW TO STORE SLOW-TRASICOR TABLETS
Do not use Slow-Trasicor after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Slow-Trasicor can cause side effects,
although not everyone gets them.

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN

If you notice:
• Itching or skin rashes;
• Difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the medicine and seek medical advice
immediately. These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
Other side effects may include:
Very common side effects (occurring in more than
1 in 10 patients)
• Dry mouth;
• Constipation.
Common side effects (occurring in between 1 in 10 and
1 in 100 patients)
• Tiredness;
• Dizziness;
• Headache;
• Depression;
• Heart failure;
• Low blood pressure;
• Coldness, numbness or tingling in your hands and feet;
• Feeling sick;
• Wheezing or difficulty breathing;
• Reduced sex drive or impotence.

Keep your tablets in a dry place.

PRODUCT NAME:
PIP CODE:
COMPONENT:
SIZE:
MARKET:
PRODUCT SITE:
SCALE:
COLOURS:
DATE:
FONT SIZE:
VERSION NO:
AMENDED BY:
PROJECT:

Slow Trasicor 160mg
Tablets
GB726-0250LF-AM01
Leaflet
148 x 210mm
Great Britain
TBC
100%
Black
08/08/2013
8 pt
1
AMCo
CNC

REGULATORY AUTHORITY
APPROVAL CONFIRMATION
Confirmation that this artwork has been approved by
the appropriate market authority (if applicable, e.g.
MHRA, IMB, etc and that Amdipharm have license
approval to distribute this component for sale in the
relevent market.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Accept Artwork ................................................................

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Slow-Trasicor Tablets contain
Slow-Trasicor Tablets contain 160 mg of the active
ingredient oxprenolol hydrochloride.
They also contain the following inactive ingredients:
lactose, silicon dioxide, calcium stearate, methacrylic acid
copolymer, glyceryl palmitostearate, magnesium stearate,
hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, polysorbate, talc, titanium
dioxide.

Signature ..........................................................................

What Slow-Trasicor looks like and contents of the pack
Slow-Trasicor Tablets are white, round, slightly biconvex with
bevelled edges approximately 10.1 mm in diameter. They are
either impressed CIBA on one face and SLOW-TRASICOR
on the other or impressed SLOW-TRASICOR on one side
and blank on the other side.

PAGE 1 OF 1

Slow-Trasicor comes in calendar packs containing 28
tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Amdipharm UK Limited,
Regency House,
Miles Gray Road,
Basildon,
Essex SS14 3AF.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2013

Reject Artwork .................................................................

Name ................................................................................
Date ...................................................................................

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide