Skip to Content

SKINCALM BITE AND STING RELIEF 1% CREAM HYDROCORTISONE

Active substance(s): HYDROCORTISONE MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
SKINCALM CREAM 1%
150x150 mm
29/06/2015

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream
Hydrocortisone
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However you still need to use this medicine carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream
3. How to use Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT SKINCALM BITE AND STING RELIEF 1% CREAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
This medicine contains hydrocortisone which belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids, which act to relieve pain and
swelling. It can be used to relieve the swelling, itching and irritation caused by insect bite and sting reactions.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE SKINCALM BITE AND STING RELIEF 1% CREAM
Do not use this medicine
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to hydrocortisone or any of the other ingredients of Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream
(See section 6, Further information)
• If you are a child under 10 years old
• On broken or infected skin e.g. acne, impetigo, cold sores, athletes foot, scabies, chicken pox, ringworm, infected bites and stings.
• On the eyes and face, anal or genital area
• For other bites and stings or for other skin conditions
• During pregnancy without medical advice.

3. HOW TO USE SKINCALM BITE AND STING RELIEF 1% CREAM
Always use this medicine exactly as this leaflet tells you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
For use on the skin only.
Adults and elderly: Apply a small amount to a small area once or twice daily for a maximum period of 2-3 days. If the condition
does not improve consult your doctor. Wash your hands after use unless the hands are the area being treated.
Children aged 10 years and above: As for adults and the elderly.
Do not use for children under 10 years old.
If you use too much cream
Do not use more of this cream than recommended. This medicine is for use on the skin only and should not be used in the mouth or
swallowed. If it is accidently swallowed, rinse out the mouth with water and talk to a doctor.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Hydrocortisone preparations are usually well tolerated, but if any signs of allergic reaction appear, application should stop immediately; this may include allergic contact dermatitis (rash which may be red, itchy and burning) or worsening of your condition.
Other side effects:
• Stretch marks may occur in areas where the skin may rub, for example at the joints and at folds in the skin.
• Thinning of the skin, changes in skin pigmentation (colour) and hair growth.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE SKINCALM BITE AND STING RELIEF 1% CREAM
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream contains
The active substance is micronised hydrocortisone.
The other ingredients are Cetomacrogol emulsifying wax, Chlorocresol, Liquid paraffin, Macrogol 300, White soft paraffin, Purified
water.

Other medicines and Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

What Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream looks like and contents of the pack
A collapsible aluminium tube, with a membrane seal at the nozzle, internal epoxy lacquer, latex endseal band in the crimp seal area
and a white plastic cap for reclosure after piercing membrane.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This product should not be used in pregnancy and breastfeeding without medical advice.
If you are unsure you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist before use.

This medicine is available in a 10 g tube.

Skincalm Bite and Sting Relief 1% Cream contains Chlorocresol
This may cause allergic reactions.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Co-Pharma Ltd.
Unit 4 Metro Centre, Tolpits Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD18 9SS.
This leaflet was last revised in 06/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide