Skip to Content

SITAGLIPTIN TEVA 25 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): SITAGLIPTIN MALATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Sitagliptin 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg Film-coated Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets
3.
How to take Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets is and what it is used for

Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets contains the active substance sitagliptin which is a member of a class of
medicines called DPP-4 inhibitors (dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors) that lowers blood sugar levels in adult
patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
This medicine helps to increase the levels of insulin produced after a meal and decreases the amount of
sugar made by the body.
Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to help lower your blood sugar, which is too high because of your
type 2 diabetes. This medicine can be used alone or in combination with certain other medicines (insulin,
metformin, sulphonylureas, or glitazones) that lower blood sugar, which you may already be taking for your
diabetes together with a food and exercise plan.
What is type 2 diabetes?
Type 2 diabetes is a condition in which your body does not make enough insulin, and the insulin that your
body produces does not work as well as it should. Your body can also make too much sugar. When this
happens, sugar (glucose) builds up in the blood. This can lead to serious medical problems like heart
disease, kidney disease, blindness, and amputation.

2.

What you need to know before you take Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets

Do NOT take Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets
if you are allergic to sitagliptin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
1

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0194081
Version 0.3
Valid For 7 Days from 01-Aug-2016

Approved
Page 1 of 6

Cases of inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) have been reported in patients receiving sitagliptin (see
section 4).
Tell your doctor if you have or have had:
- a disease of the pancreas (such as pancreatitis)
- gallstones, alcohol dependence or very high levels of triglycerides (a form of fat) in your blood. These
medical conditions can increase your chance of getting pancreatitis (see section 4).
- type 1 diabetes
- diabetic ketoacidosis (a complication of diabetes with high blood sugar, rapid weight loss, nausea or
vomiting)
- any past or present kidney problems
- an allergic reaction to sitagliptin (see section 4).
This medicine is unlikely to cause low blood sugar because it does not work when your blood sugar is low.
However, when this medicine is used in combination with a sulphonylurea medicine or with insulin, low
blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) can occur. Your doctor may reduce the dose of your sulphonylurea or insulin
medicine.
Children and adolescents
Children and adolescents below 18 years should NOT use this medicine. It is not known if this medicine is
safe and effective when used in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
Other medicines and Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking digoxin (a medicine used to treat irregular heart beat and
other heart problems). The level of digoxin in your blood may need to be checked if taking with Sitagliptin
Film-coated Tablets .
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not take this medicine during pregnancy.
It is not known if this medicine passes into breast milk. You should not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding or plan to breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
This medicine has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. However, dizziness
and drowsiness have been reported, which may affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Taking this medicine in combination with medicines called sulphonylureas or with insulin can cause
hypoglycaemia, which may affect your ability to drive and use machines or work without safe foothold.

3.

How to take Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
The usual recommended dose is:
- one 100 mg film-coated tablet
- once a day
- by mouth
2

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0194081
Version 0.3
Valid For 7 Days from 01-Aug-2016

Approved
Page 2 of 6

If you have kidney problems, your doctor may prescribe lower doses (such as 25 mg or 50 mg).
The 50 mg and 100 mg tablet can be divided into equal doses.
You can take this medicine with or without food and drink.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine alone or with certain other medicines that lower blood sugar.
Diet and exercise can help your body use its blood sugar better. It is important to stay on the diet and
exercise recommended by your doctor while taking Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets .
If you take more Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets than you should
If you take more than the prescribed dosage of this medicine, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember until it is time for your next
dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do NOT take a double dose of this
medicine.
If you stop taking Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets
Continue to take this medicine as long as your doctor prescribes it so you can continue to help control your
blood sugar. You should NOT stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
STOP taking Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets and contact a doctor immediately if you notice any of the
following serious side effects:
 Severe and persistent pain in the abdomen (stomach area) which might reach through to your back with
or without nausea and vomiting, as these could be signs of an inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis).
If you have a serious allergic reaction (frequency not known), including rash, hives, blisters on the
skin/peeling skin and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or
swallowing, stop taking this medicine and call your doctor right away. Your doctor may prescribe a
medicine to treat your allergic reaction and a different medicine for your diabetes.
Some patients have experienced the following side effects after adding sitagliptin to metformin:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): low blood sugar, nausea, flatulence, vomiting
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): stomach ache, diarrhoea, constipation, drowsiness
Some patients have experienced different types of stomach discomfort when starting the combination of
sitagliptin and metformin together (frequency is common).
Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with
a sulphonylurea and metformin:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): low blood sugar
Common: constipation
Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin and pioglitazone:
3

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0194081
Version 0.3
Valid For 7 Days from 01-Aug-2016

Approved
Page 3 of 6

Common: flatulence, swelling of the hands or legs
Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with
pioglitazone and metformin:
Common: swelling of the hands or legs
Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with
insulin (with or without metformin):
Common: flu
Uncommon: dry mouth
Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin alone in clinical
studies, or during post-approval use alone and/or with other diabetes medicines:
Common: low blood sugar, headache, upper respiratory infection, stuffy or runny nose and sore throat,
osteoarthritis, arm or leg pain
Uncommon: dizziness, constipation, itching
Frequency not known: kidney problems (sometimes requiring dialysis), vomiting, joint pain, muscle pain,
back pain, interstitial lung disease
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the carton after ‘EXP’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets contains
The active substance is sitagliptin.
Each Sitagliptin 25 mg Film-coated Tablet (tablet) contains sitagliptin malate, equivalent to 25 mg
sitagliptin.
Each Sitagliptin 50 mg Film-coated Tablet (tablet) contains sitagliptin malate, equivalent to 50 mg
sitagliptin.
Each Sitagliptin 100 mg Film-coated Tablet (tablet) contains sitagliptin malate, equivalent to 100 mg
sitagliptin.
The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous,
croscarmellose sodium and magnesium stearate.
Film-coating contains: polyvinyl alcohol-part. hydrolyzed, macrogol 3350, titanium dioxide (E171),
talc, iron oxide yellow (E172) and iron oxide red (E172).
Sitagliptin 25 mg Film-coated Tablets also contain iron oxide black (E172).
4

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0194081
Version 0.3
Valid For 7 Days from 01-Aug-2016

Approved
Page 4 of 6

What Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Sitagliptin 25 mg Film-coated Tablets are beige to pink, round shaped film-coated tablet. One side is
debossed with “S25” and the other side is plain.
Sitagliptin 50 mg Film-coated Tablets are beige to peach, round shaped film-coated tablet. One side is
scored and debossed with “S|50”. The other side is scored.
Sitagliptin 100 mg Film-coated Tablets are brown to orange, round shaped film-coated tablet. One side is
scored and debossed with “S|100”. The other side is scored.
Sitagliptin Film-coated Tablets is available in blister packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 98, 100 and 120
tablets, calendar packs of 14, 28, 56 and 98 tablets and unit dose packs of 28x1, 50x1, 56x1, 98x1, 100x1
and 120x1 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG, UK

This leaflet was last revised in July 2016.
PL 00289/1998
PL 00289/1999
PL 00289/2000

5

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0194081
Version 0.3
Valid For 7 Days from 01-Aug-2016

Approved
Page 5 of 6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide