Skip to Content

SIOPEL CREAM

Active substance(s): DIMETICONE 1000 / STRONG CETRIMIDE SOLUTION

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

®

Strong cetrimide solution BP 0.75%w/w,
Dimeticone 1000 Ph Eur 10%w/w

Siopel Cream

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more
information or advice. This medicine is only for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Siopel cream is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Siopel cream
3. How to use Siopel cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Siopel cream
6. Further information
1. WHAT SIOPEL CREAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Siopel cream contains two active ingredients, cetrimide and dimeticone. Cetrimide is an antiseptic
which destroys germs. Dimeticone protects the skin from water.
Siopel cream is used as a water repellent barrier cream with antiseptic properties. It is useful when the
skin needs to be protected from water or external irritants.
2. BEFORE YOU USE SIOPEL CREAM
Do not use Siopel cream:
• If you know you are sensitive or allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6).
[Please note: Siopel cream contains Arachis oil (peanut oil) and should not be applied by patients
known to be allergic to peanut. As there is a possible relationship between allergy to peanut and
allergy to Soya, patients with Soya allergy should also avoid Siopel cream.]
• In body cavities or as an enema
• On skin that is acutely inflamed (ie red and angry) or weeping
• Before the skin has been cleansed of any irritants
Take special care with Siopel cream:
• Take care to avoid application to the ears and eyes, and any deep cuts involving the head or spine.
Wash out with water if necessary
• If mixed with soap or detergents its effectiveness may be reduced
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using or have recently used any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Siopel cream may be used during pregnancy and breast feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine when you are pregnant, think you
may be pregnant, are planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Siopel cream should not affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Siopel cream
Siopel cream contains Arachis oil (peanut oil) and should not be applied by patients known to be
allergic to peanut. As there is a possible relationship between allergy to peanut and allergy to Soya,
patients with Soya allergy should also avoid Siopel cream.
The ingredient cetostearyl alcohol may cause local skin reactions (eg. contact dermatitis) which can
cause an itchy rash. Methyl-parahydroxybenzoate may cause local skin reactions (possibly delayed).
3. HOW TO USE SIOPEL CREAM
Follow the instructions of your doctor or pharmacist. Always check the label for directions on how to
use your medicine. Your pharmacist will help if you are not sure.
Siopel cream is for external use only. Wash and dry the skin first. Then apply the cream sparingly and
massage well into the skin.
For the first 3-4 days: apply three to five times a day.
After that: apply once or twice daily.
What to do if you accidentally swallow Siopel Cream
If you accidentally swallow the cream, contact your doctor or local hospital.
If you forget to use Siopel cream
If you forget to apply a dose, do so as soon as you remember and then go on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor of pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Siopel cream can sometimes cause side effects, although not everybody has them.
The following side effects have been reported but how often they occur is not known:
You may notice some irritation of the skin or allergic (itchy) reaction after repeated applications.
If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE SIOPEL CREAM
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Your medicine could harm them.
Do not use any cream after the expiry date stated on the packaging.
Keep your medicine at room temperature below 25°C, in a dry place.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active ingredients are cetrimide solution BP 0.75%w/w, and dimeticone 1000 Ph Eur 10% w/w.
The other ingredients are arachis oil, butylated hydroxytoluene, cetostearyl alcohol, anhydrous citric
acid, methyl-parahydroxybenzoate and water.
What Siopel cream looks like and contents of pack
Siopel cream is a white cream available in tubes of 50 grammes.
Marketing authorisation holder
Derma UK Ltd, ARC Progress, Mill Lane, Stotfold, Bedfordshire SG5 4NY, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Pharmasol Ltd, Walworth Industrial Estate, Andover, Hants SP10 5AZ.
This leaflet was last approved in March 2012.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide