Skip to Content

SINUHERB COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ELDER FLOWER / GENTIAN ROOT / MIXED HERBS / PRIMROSE / SORREL HERB / VERBENA HERB

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for The User

Sinuherb® Coated Tablets
Gentian root (Gentiana lutea L.)
Verbena herb (Verbena officinalis L.)
Sorrel herb (Rumex acetosa L.)
Elder flower (Sambucus nigra L.)
Primula flower with calyces (Primula veris L.)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This is medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to take
Sinuherb® carefully to get the best results from it.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
 You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
 If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare practitioner.
In this leaflet:
1. What Sinuherb® is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Sinuherb®
3. How to take Sinuherb®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sinuherb®
6. Further information
What Sinuherb® is and what it is
used for
Sinuherb® is a traditional herbal medicinal
product containing gentian root, verbena
herb, sorrel herb, elder flower, and primrose
flower with sepals. For full details see section
6. Sinuherb® is a traditional herbal medicinal
product used to relieve the symptoms of
nasal congestion and sinusitis. This use is
based on traditional use only.
1.

2.
Before you take Sinuherb®
This product is not suitable for children
under 12 years of age.
2.1 Do not take Sinuherb® if you are

allergic to gentian, verbena, sorrel,
elder flower, primrose or any primula
species

allergic to any of the other ingredients
(see section 6)

under 12 years of age

pregnant or breast feeding
Tell your doctor before you take this product
if you have an intolerance to some sugars
(see section 2.6).
2.2 Take special care with Sinuherb®
If your symptoms last for more than 7 days
or get worse you must see your doctor.
If your symptoms come back again you must
see your doctor.
This product contains Primula and patients
who have a stomach ulcer or inflammation of
the stomach lining should see their doctor
before starting to take this product.

2.3 Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes any medicines
which you have bought without a prescription.
2.4 Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this product if you are pregnant
or breast feeding because there is no
evidence that it is safe to do so.
2.5 Driving and using machines
Sinuherb® is not likely to affect your ability to
drive or use machines.
2.6 Important information about some of
the ingredients of Sinuherb®
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars contact
your doctor before taking this product. Each
tablet contains 145 mg sucrose and 3.924
mg glucose.
3.
How to take Sinuherb®
Remember to always take this medicine with
a glass of water. The tablets should be
swallowed whole and not chewed. You
should check with your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner if you are not sure.
3.1 How much Sinuherb® to take
The usual treatment time is 7 days.
If your symptoms worsen or persist for more
than 7 days, see your doctor or pharmacist.
If shortness of breath, fever, blood stained
or coloured sputum occurs, see your doctor.

3.2 Adults, the elderly and children over
12 years of age
One tablet three times each day.
Children under 12 years of age
Do not give to children under 12 years of
age.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
3.3 If you take more Sinuherb® than you
should
If you have accidentally taken 2 or 3 tablets
together this usually will not have any side
effects. Continue to take the usual dose at
the usual time.
If you have accidentally taken a lot of this
medicine you may get more side effects or
any side effects may get worse. You must
talk to your doctor.
3.4 If you forget to take Sinuherb®
Continue to take your usual dose at the
usual time. Never take a double dose to
make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions about taking
this medicine, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or healthcare practitioner.
4.
Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Sinuherb® can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stomach pain, nausea or feeling sick are
uncommon (affect less than 1 in 100 people,
but more than 1 in 1000 people).
Allergic reactions (such as skin rashes,
itching and reddening hives), severe allergic
reactions (such as swelling of the skin due to
fluid , shortness of breath and swelling of the
face) may occur rarely (affect less than 1 in
1000 people, but more than 1 in 10,000
people).
Irregular heartbeat and itching may occur
rarely with products containing Gentian root.
Also headache has been reported with
Gentian root. The frequency is not known.
Stop taking this product immediately if you
experience any allergic reactions.
Making medicines safer:
Reporting of side effects: If you get any side
effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5.
How to store Sinuherb®
Keep out of the reach and the sight of
children.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date on
the carton and the blister strip. The expiry
date is the last day of that month. Do not
store above 30° C. Keep them in the blister
package until it is time to take them.
Medicines should not be thrown away in
waste water or in household waste. Please
ask your pharmacist how to throw away any
medicine you do not need anymore. If you
do this you will help protect the environment.
6.
Further Information
What Sinuherb® contains
Each coated tablet contains:
12 mg Gentian root (Gentiana lutea L.),
36 mg Verbena herb (Verbena officinalis L.),
36 mg Sorrel herb (Rumex acetosa L.),
36 mg Elder flower (Sambucus nigra L.),
36 mg Primula flower with calyces (Primula
veris L.).
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: colloidal anhydrous silica,
cellulose powder, maltodextrin,
croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate
(vegetable).
Tablet coating: hypromellose, sucrose, talc,
calcium carbonate, tragacanth, acacia,
titanium dioxide E 171, anhydrous glucose,
shellac, white beeswax, carnauba wax.
What Sinuherb® looks like and contents of
the pack
Sinuherb® is a white, convex, round, coated
tablet. Sinuherb® comes in blister packs of
20, 40 or 60 tablets. Not all packs may be
marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder and
Manufacturer
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder
Grünwalder Gesundheitsprodukte GmbH,
Ruhlandstr. 5, 83646 Bad Tölz, Germany.
Manufacturer
Schaper & Brümmer GmbH & Co. KG,
Bahnhofstraße 35, 38259 Salzgitter,
Germany.
This leaflet was last revised in September
2015.
THR 18457/0019

Certification Mark

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide