Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SIMVASTATIN ROSEMONT 40MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): SIMVASTATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
The following side effects have also been reported but the frequency cannot be estimated from the available information (frequency
not known):
n erectile dysfunction
n depression
n breathing problems including persistent cough and/or shortness of breath or fever
n tendon problems, sometimes complicated by rupture of the tendon
n muscle weakness that is constant.
Additional possible side effects reported with some statins:
n
sleep disturbances, including nightmares
n
sexual difficulties
n
Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of sugars and fats
in your blood, are overweight and have high blood pressure. Your doctor will monitor you while
you are taking this medicine
n
muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness that is constant that may not go
away after stopping simvastatin (frequency not known).
Laboratory Values
Elevations in some laboratory blood tests of liver function and a muscle
enzyme (creatine kinase) have been observed.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
United Kingdom Ireland
Yellow Card Scheme
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

Patient Information Leaflet
Simvastatin Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral Suspension
Simvastatin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
n Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
n If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
n This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
n If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Simvastatin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Simvastatin Rosemont
3. How to take Simvastatin Rosemont
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Simvastatin Rosemont
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Simvastatin Rosemont is and what it is used for

5. How to store Simvastatin Rosemont
n
n

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
n Do not store above 25°C.
n After first opening: Use within 1 month.
n Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Simvastatin Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral Suspension contains
n The active ingredient is simvastatin. Each 1ml contains 8mg simvastatin, (each 5ml contains 40mg simvastatin).
n The other ingredients are methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214), propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E216), propylene glycol (E1520), aluminium magnesium silicate, carmellose sodium (E466), simeticone emulsion, citric acid
monohydrate (E330), disodium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous (E339), sodium laurilsulfate (E470a), acesulfame potassium
(E950), butylhydroxyanisole (BHA), lime flavour and purified water.
What Simvastatin Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral Suspension looks like and contents of the pack
A white to off-white suspension with a flavour and odour of lime.
It comes in a brown glass bottle 150ml with HDPE, EPE wadded, tamper evident, child resistant closure.
A double-sided dosing spoon is provided to measure 1.25ml, 2.5ml and 5ml doses as prescribed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Austria
Simvastatin Rosemont 40 mg/5 ml Suspension zum Einnehmen
Denmark
Simvastatin Rosemont 8 mg/ml Oral Suspension
Finland
Simvastatin Rosemont 8 mg/ml Oraalisuspensio
France
Simvastatin Rosemont 40 mg/5 ml Suspension Buvable
Germany
SimvaLiquid GeriaSan 40 mg/5 ml Suspension zum Einnehmen
Greece
KYMORAL Πόσιμο εναιώρημα 40 mg/5 ml
Ireland
Simvastatin Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral Suspension
Italy
Simvastatina Rosemont 40 mg/5 ml Sospensione Orale
Netherlands
Simvastatine Rosemont 8 mg/ml suspensie voor oraal gebruik
Norway
Simvastatin Rosemont 8 mg/ml mikstur, suspensjon
Portugal
Sinvastatin Rosemont 8 mg/ml Suspensão Oral
Spain
Simvastatin Rosemont 40 mg/5 ml Suspensión Oral EFG
Sweden
Simvastatin Rosemont
United Kingdom
Simvastatin Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral Suspension
This leaflet was last revised in: 12/2015
F6FD1RBJ1

The name of your medicine is Simvastatin Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral Suspension (called simvastatin in this leaflet). This belongs to a
group of medicines called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (also known as statins).
This medicine works by lowering the amount of cholesterol and fatty substances called triglycerides in your blood.
Simvastatin can be used along with diet for:
n lowering high cholesterol levels or fat levels in the blood when diet, exercise and weight loss are not enough
n lowering high cholesterol levels that are hereditary (close members of your family also have high cholesterol levels). Simvastatin
may be given at the same time as other medicines that lower your cholesterol
n lowering risk of coronary heart disease (CHD) if you have diabetes, have had a stroke or you have other blood vessel diseases.
In most people, there are no immediate symptoms of high cholesterol. Your doctor can measure your cholesterol with a simple
blood test. Visit your doctor regularly, keep track of your cholesterol, and discuss your goals with your doctor.

2. What you need to know before you take Simvastatin Rosemont
Do not take Simvastatin:
n if you are allergic to simvastatin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). An allergic reaction can
include a rash, itching or shortness of breath
n you have liver problems
n you are pregnant or breast-feeding (see section below ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’)
n you are taking antifungal drugs such as itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole
n you are taking antibiotics such as erythromycin, clarithromycin or telithromycin
n you are taking medicines to treat HIV infections such as indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir or saquinavir
n you are taking boceprevir or telaprevir, used to treat hepatitis C virus
n you are taking a medicine to treat depression called nefazodone
n cobicistat
n you are taking a medicine to lower cholesterol called gemfibrozil
n you are taking ciclosporin (a medicine often used in transplant patients)
n you are taking danazol (a man-made hormone used to treat endometriosis).
Do not take more than 40 mg simvastatin if you are taking lomitapide (used to treat a serious and rare genetic cholesterol condition).
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor before taking simvastatin.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking simvastatin if:
n you have an existing medical condition including allergies
n you drink large amounts of alcohol
n you have a history of liver disease. Your doctor may give you some blood tests to check your liver before and after starting
treatment
n you have kidney problems
n you have severe lung disease (respiratory failure).
n you are due to have an operation, you may need to stop taking simvastatin for a short time
n you are Asian, because a different dose may be applicable to you
n you are taking or have taken in the last 7 days a medicine called fusidic acid, (a medicine for bacterial infection) orally or by
injection. The combination of fusidic acid and simvastatin can lead to serious muscle problems (rhabdomyolysis).
Your doctor should do a blood test before you start taking simvastatin and if you have any symptoms of liver problems while you
take simvastatin. This is to check how well your liver is working.
Your doctor may also want you to have blood tests to check how well your liver is working after you start taking simvastatin.
While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you closely if you have diabetes or are at risk of developing diabetes. You
are likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if you have high levels of sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high
blood pressure.

Continued overleaf

Simvastatin Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral
Suspension (UK & IRL)

21.04.16

40mg/5ml

FOURTEEN

F6FD1RBJ1

1 of 2

N/A
-

YES

-

150ml

310

210 x 300mm (folded 150 x 30mm)
1

Black

Keyline

Tell your doctor if you have severe lung disease.
Contact your doctor immediately if you experience unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness. This is because on rare
occasions, muscle problems can be serious, including muscle breakdown resulting in kidney damage; and very rare deaths have
occurred.
The risk of muscle breakdown is greater at higher doses of simvastatin, particularly the 80 mg dose.
The risk of muscle breakdown is also greater in certain patients. Talk with your doctor if any of the
following applies:
n you drink large amounts of alcohol
n you have kidney problems
n you have thyroid problems
n you are 65 years or older
n you are female
n you have ever had muscle problems during treatment with cholesterol-
lowering medicines called “statins” or fibrates
n you or a close family member have a hereditary muscle disorder.
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have a muscle weakness that is
constant. Additional tests and medicines may be needed to diagnose and
treat this.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking simvastatin.
Other medicines and Simvastatin
It is particularly important to tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines. Taking simvastatin with any of these
medicines can increase the risk of muscle problems (some of these have already been listed in the above section ‘Do not take
Simvastatin’):
n If you need to take oral fusidic acid to treat a bacterial infection you will need to temporarily stop using this medicine. Your
doctor will tell you when it is safe to restart simvastatin. Taking simvastatin with fusidic acid may rarely lead to muscle
weakness, tenderness or pain (rhabdomyolysis). See more information regarding rhabdomyolysis in section 4.
n ciclosporin, used to dampen the immune system
n danazol, a steroid used to treat endometriosis and breast cysts in women
n medicines to treat fungal infections such as itraconazole, ketoconazole, fluconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole
n medicines to lower cholesterol called fibrates (such as gemfibrozil or bezafibrate)
n antibiotics, such as erythromycin, clarithromycin or telithromycin
n medicines to treat HIV infections such as indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir or saquinavir
n boceprevir or telaprevir, used to treat hepatitis C virus infection
n nefazodone, used to treat depression
n medicines with the active ingredient cobicistat
n amiodarone, used to treat irregular heart beats
n verapamil, diltiazem or amlodipine, used to treat heart conditions
n lomitapide (used to treat a serious and rare genetic cholesterol condition
n colchicines, used to treat gout.
As well as the medicines listed above, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines bought without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
n medicines that stop blood clots from forming such as warfarin, phenprocoumon or acenocoumarol (anticoagulants)
n fenofibrate (another medicine for lowering cholesterol)
n niacin (nicotinic acid, another medicine for lowering cholesterol)
n rifamapicin (used to treat tuberculosis).
Also tell your doctor if you are taking niacin (nicotinic acid) or a niacin-containing product and are Chinese.
Also tell any doctor who is prescribing a new medicine for you that you are taking simvastatin.
Having operations and tests
If you are going to have an operation, tell the doctor that you are taking simvastatin as it should be stopped a few days before.
Simvastatin with food and drink
Grapefruit juice contains one or more components that alter how the body uses some medicinal products, including simvastatin.
Consuming grapefruit juice should be avoided.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Do not use simvastatin if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. If you become pregnant while on this medicine, stop
taking it and talk to your doctor straight away.
Do not use simvastatin if you are breast-feeding.
Children and adolescents
Safety and effectiveness have been studied in 10 -17 year old boys and in girls who had started their menstrual period at least one
year before (see How to take Simvastatin Rosemont). Simvastatin has not been studied in children under the age of 10 years. For
more information, talk to your doctor.
Driving and using machines
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, this medicine may cause dizziness. If you feel
this, take extra care when driving or using tools or machines.
Simvastatin Rosemont contains methyl parahydroxybenzoates, ethyl parahydroxybenzoate and propyl parahydroxybenzoate:
n Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216). These may
cause an allergic reaction. This allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine.

3. How to take Simvastatin Rosemont
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You should stay on a cholesterol-lowering diet while taking simvastatin.
F6FD1RBJ1

Simvastatin Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral
Suspension (UK & IRL)

21.04.16

40mg/5ml

FOURTEEN

F6FD1RBJ1

2 of 2

N/A
-

YES

-

150ml

310

210 x 300mm (folded 150 x 30mm)
1

Black

Keyline

Taking this medicine
n This medicine contains 8mg of simvastatin in each 1ml, (40mg of simvastatin in each 5ml).
n Take this medicine by mouth using the double-sided measuring spoon provided. The measuring spoon is graduated to deliver a
1.25ml, 2.5ml or 5ml dose as prescribed by your doctor or pharmacist.
n Shake the product well before use.
n If you feel that the effect of your medicine is too strong or too weak, do not change the dose yourself, but talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
The usual doses are given below. Your doctor may change these.
Adults including older people
The usual dose range is 5mg to 80mg each day. The 80mg dose is only recommended in patients with very high cholesterol levels
and at high risk of heart disease problems. The dose will be decided by your doctor depending upon what you are being treated for.
This product should not be used for doses of 20mg or below. For doses
of 20mg or below use the 20mg/5ml strength product.
Treatment of high cholesterol levels:
n The usual starting dose is 10mg (1.25ml) to 20mg (2.5ml) each day. This
may be increased gradually by your doctor up to 40mg (5ml) each day
n Take this dose in the evening.
Treatment of high cholesterol levels if there is a family history of this:
n The usual dose is 40mg (5ml) in the evening, or
n 20mg (2.5ml) in the morning, 20mg (2.5ml) at lunch time and 40mg (5ml) in the evening.
Prevention of coronary heart disease (CHD):
n The usual dose is 20mg (2.5ml) to 40mg (5ml) each day.
n Take this dose in the evening.
People with kidney problems
n The doctor will start you on a lower dose and gradually increase it.
Use in children and adolescents (10 – 17 years old)
n The recommended usual starting dose is 10mg (1.25ml) a day in the evening.
n The maximum recommended dose is 40mg (5ml) a day.
If you take more Simvastatin than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to your doctor or go to your nearest hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Simvastatin
n If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
n Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Simvastatin
Do not stop taking simvastatin unless your doctor tells you to. It may make your cholesterol levels rise again.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
The following terms are used to describe how often side effects have been reported:
n Rare (occurring in 1 or more of 10,000 and less than 1 of 1000 patients treated)
n Very rare (occurring in less than 1 of 10,000 patients treated)
n Frequency not known.
The following rare serious side effects were reported.
If any of these serious side effects happen, stop taking simvastatin and tell your doctor immediately or go to the emergency room
at your nearest hospital:
n muscle pain, tenderness, weakness or cramps. On rare occasions, muscle problems can be serious, including muscle breakdown
resulting in kidney damage; and very rare, deaths have occurred
n an allergic reaction including:
- swelling of the face, tongue and throat which may cause difficulty in breathing
- severe muscle pain usually in the shoulders and hips
- rash with weakness of limbs and neck muscles
- pain or inflammation of the joints
- inflammation of the blood vessels
- unusual bruising, skin eruptions and swelling, hives, skin sensitivity to the sun, fever, flushing
- shortness of breath and feeling unwell
- lupus-like disease picture (including rash, joint disorders and effects on blood cells)
n inflammation of the liver with yellowing of the skin and eyes, itching, dark-coloured urine or pale-coloured stools, liver failure
(very rare)
n inflammation of the pancreas often with severe abdominal pain.
The following side effects have also been reported rarely:
n low red blood cell count (anaemia)
n numbness or weakness of the arms and legs
n headache, tingling sensation, feeling dizzy
n feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
n stomach upset including constipation, diarrhoea, wind, heartburn and stomach pain
n rash, itching, hair loss
n feeling weak
n trouble sleeping (very rare)
n poor memory (very rare).
Continued overleaf

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide