Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SIMVASTATIN 80MG FILM COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): SIMVASTATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
SIMVASTATIN 80mg FILM-COATED TABLETS

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking simvastatin tablets because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
• Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company and it may
have looked slightly different. Either brand will have the same effect.
IN THIS LEAFLET

1. What Simvastatin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Simvastatin
3. How to take Simvastatin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Simvastatin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT SIMVASTATIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Simvastatin. Each Simvastatin tablet contains 80mg of the active ingredient
simvastatin. Simvastatin belongs to a group of medicines called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors. They
work by reducing the level of cholesterol and fats (triglycerides) in your blood.
It is used to treat:
• Raised cholesterol level in the blood (primary hypercholesterolaemia)
• Coronary heart disease (CHD)
• Higher than normal levels of fats in the blood (hyperlipidaemia)
• An inherited condition causing high levels of cholesterol in the blood (homozygous familial
hypercholesterolaemia)
Having too much cholesterol in your blood can lead to coronary heart disease. It can clog blood vessels,
leading to hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis). Hardened arteries are less able to carry blood to the
heart and around the body. This can lead to chest pain (angina) and heart attacks. Simvastatin can both
prevent hardening of the arteries and slow it down.
If you have high levels of cholesterol you are more likely to get heart disease if you also:
• Have high blood pressure (hypertension) or high blood sugar (diabetes)
• Take little exercise
• Smoke
• Are overweight or eat a high fat diet
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you would like advice about any of the above factors.

TIN
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOWBEFORE YOU TAKE SIMVASTATIN
Do not take simvastatin:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to simvastatin or any of the other ingredients of Simvastatin
(see Section 6: Contents of the pack and other information)
• If you have liver problems
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding (see the section “Pregnancy and Breast-feeding” below)
• If you are taking one or more of the following medicines at the same time:
o antifungal medicines (itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole)
o anti-HIV medicines (indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir)
o specific types of antibiotics (erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin)
o boceprevir or telaprevir (medicines for hepatitis C virus infection)
o specific types of antidepressants (nefazodone)
o cobicistat
o cholesterol lowering medicine (gemfibrozil)
o medicines used in organ transplant patients (ciclosporin)
o danazol a man-made hormone used to treat endometriosis, a condition in which the lining
of the uterus grows outside the uterus (see the section “Taking other medicines”)
• If you are taking or have taken (in the past 7 days) fusidic acid (used to treat bacterial infection)
Do not take more than 40 mg Simvastatin if you are taking lomitapide (used to treat a serious and
rare genetic cholesterol condition).
Contact your doctor immediately if you experience unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or
weakness. This is because on rare occasions, muscle problems can be serious, including muscle
breakdown resulting in kidney damage; and very rarely deaths have occurred.
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have a muscle weakness that is constant. Additional tests and
medicines may be needed to diagnose and treat this.
The risk of muscle breakdown is greater at higher doses of simvastatin, particularly the 80mg dose.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Simvastatin:













If you have muscle aches, pains or weakness that you cannot explain
If you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol
If you have had liver problems in the past your doctor may want to do a blood test before you
start taking simvastatin, to see how well your liver is working.
If you have impaired kidney function
If you have previously experienced problems with your muscles as a result of the use of statins or
fibrates (medicines to reduce fat levels in the blood)
If you or your family members suffer from hereditary muscle disorders
If you are more than 65 years old
If you are female
If you have a thyroid problem which is not being treated.
If you go into hospital for an operation, tell the doctor that you are taking Simvastatin.
If you have severe lung disease
If you are Asian, because a different dose may be applicable to you.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Simvastatin if you:
• Have had severe respiratory failure
While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you closely if you have diabetes or are at risk of
developing diabetes. You are likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if you have high levels of sugars
and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high blood pressure.
Other medicines and simvastatin
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you take Simvastatin at the same time as some other medicines, it may change the way that Simvastatin
or the other medicine works.
Please check with your doctor if you are taking any of the following as taking any of these medicines with
simvastatin may increase the risk of muscle problems (some of these have already been listed in the above
section “Do not take Simvastatin”):














Ciclosporin (a medicine that suppresses the immune system)
Danazol (a synthetic steroid used to treat endometriosis and breast cysts in women)
Other medicines to lower cholesterol known as fibrates (such as bezafibrate or gemfibrozil)
Itraconazole, ketoconazole, fluconazole, posaconazole or voriconazole (medicines for fungal
infections)
Erythromycin, clarithromycin, fusidic acid or telithromycin (antibiotics)
Nefazodone (a medicine to treat depression)
Medicines to treat HIV infections (such as indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, or saquinavir)
boceprevir or telaprevir (medicines for hepatitis C virus infection)
Amiodarone (medicines for your heart)
Verapamil, diltiazem or amlodipine (for high blood pressure, chest pain associated with heart
disease, or other heart conditions)
Colchicine (a medicine used to treat gout).
Lomitapide (used to treat a serious and rare genetic cholesterol condition).
Medicines with the active ingredient cobicistat.

It is also important to tell your doctor if you are taking:
• Anticoagulants - Medicines to thin the blood in order to prevent blood clots, such as warfarin,
phenprocoumon or acenocoumarol
• Fenofibrate (medicine for lowering cholesterol)
• Niacin (another medicine for lowering cholesterol)
• Rifampicin (a medicine used to treat tuberculosis)
Also tell your doctor if you are taking niacin (nicotinic acid) or a niacin-containing product and are
Chinese.
Taking Simvastatin with food and drink
You should not drink grapefruit juice when you are taking Simvastatin. It may increase the amount of
simvastatin in your blood and could increase the risk of muscle problems.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Do not take Simvastatin if:

• You are pregnant or planning to get pregnant
• You are breast-feeding
If you get pregnant while taking Simvastatin, stop taking it immediately and contact your doctor.
You should stop taking Simvastatin 1 month before trying to get pregnant. If there is a chance that you
may get pregnant when taking Simvastatin, talk to your doctor. Do not take simvastatin if you are
breastfeeding, because it is not known if the medicine is passed into breast milk. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Children
Safety and effectiveness have been studied in 10-17 year old boys and in girls who had started their
menstrual period at least one year before (see HOW TO TAKE SIMVASTATIN). Simvastatin has not
been studied in children under the age of 10 years. For more information, talk to your doctor.
Driving and using machines
There are no indications that Simvastatin negatively affects the ability to react. Simvastatin may cause
dizziness in rare cases. If you feel dizzy, then do not drive or operate any machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Simvastatin tablets
Simvastatin tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
Blood tests
Your doctor may want you to have some simple blood tests to check your liver both before you start
taking Simvastatin and during your treatment.
3. HOW TO TAKE SIMVASTATIN

TO TAKE SIMVASTATIN

Always take Simvastatin exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. Simvastatin tablets can be taken with or without food.
Remember to keep to a low-fat diet and exercise while taking simvastatin.
The usual doses are:
Adults:
People with coronary heart disease (CHD)
20 to 40mg a day, taken in the evening. The maximum dose is 80mg a day.
People with high levels of blood fats (Hyperlipidaemia)
The starting dose is 10 mg a day, taken in the evening. The maximum dose is 80mg a day.
People with inherited high cholesterol levels (Homozygous familial hypercholesterolaemia)
40 mg a day, taken in the evening. The doctor may ask you to take a higher dose of 80 mg each day, taken
in three doses through the day (20 mg, 20 mg and a 40 mg dose taken in the evening).
Children:
For children (10-17 years old), the recommended usual starting dose is 10mg a day in the evening. The
maximum recommended dose is 40mg a day.
The 80mg dose is only recommended for adult patients with very high cholesterol levels and at high risk
of heart disease problems who have not reached their cholesterol goal on lower doses.
Your doctor will determine the appropriate strength for you, depending on your current treatment, your
personal risks and on your condition.

Your doctor may ask you to take a lower dose, particularly if you are taking ciclosporin, danazol, other
fibrates or niacin, or if you have kidney problems.
Keep taking the medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Always swallow the tablets with plenty of water.
Taking another medicine for lowering your cholesterol at the same time as simvastatin
Your doctor may ask you to take another medicine for lowering your cholesterol at the same time as
taking simvastatin. This includes medicines such as cholestyramine (a resin-type medicine). This type of
medicine can change the way simvastatin works. You should take simvastatin at least two hours before or
at least four hours after taking a resin-type medicine.
If you take more Simvastatin than you should
If you take more Simvastatin than you should, tell your doctor or go to your nearest hospital straight
away. Take the carton and any Simvastatin tablets left with you so that the doctors know what you have
taken.
If you forget to take Simvastatin
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is time for your next dose. Do not
take a double dose.
If you stop taking Simvastatin
Continue taking simvastatin, unless your doctor tells you to stop. Your blood cholesterol levels may rise
again once you stop taking simvastatin. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or your pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Simvastatin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Simvastatin and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You experience severe abdominal pain which may be caused by an inflamed pancreas
(pancreatitis)
• You experience symptoms of angioedema, such as swollen face, tongue or throat, difficulty in
breathing and swallowing.
• You get unexplained pain, tenderness or weakness in the muscles or pain or inflammation in your
joints, high temperature or tiredness
• Inflammation of the blood vessels
• Unusual bruising, swelling, skin sensitivity to the sun
• You get a lumpy rash, hives or flushing of the skin
• You get liver problems, such as yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice/hepatitis)
• Dark coloured urine or pale coloured stool, liver failure (very rare)
• Lupus-like disease
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Stomach pain
• Constipation
• Wind (flatulence)
• Weakness
• Headache
• Diarrhoea
• Skin rash or itching
• Pins and needles










Hair loss
• Dizziness
Pain
• Feeling sick or being sick (nausea or vomiting)
Numbness
Indigestion
Feeling breathless and very tired. This could mean you have low levels of red blood cells
(anaemia).
Muscle cramps, unexplained pain, tenderness or weakness in the muscles
Trouble sleeping (very rare)
Memory loss (very rare)

The following side effects have also been reported but the frequency cannot be estimated from
available information (frequency not known)
• Erectile dysfunction
• Depression
• Breathing problems including persistent cough and / or shortness of breath or fever
• Tendon (joins muscle to bone) injury, sometimes complicated by rupture (complete tear in a
tendon)
• Muscle weakness that is constant
Other side effects:
• Sleep disturbances, including insomnia and nightmares
• Sexual difficulties
• Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of sugars and fats in your blood are
overweight and have high blood pressure. Your doctor will monitor you while you are taking this
medicine.
Laboratory Values
Elevations in some laboratory blood tests of liver function and a muscle enzyme (Creatine Kinase) have
been observed.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist. Do not be alarmed by this list, most people take Simvastatin without any
problems.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme,
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
. HOW TO S
5. HOW TO STORE SIMVASTATIN
KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN E SIMVASTATIN
Do not use Simvastatin after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging behind 'EXP'. The first two
digits indicate the month and the last four digits indicate the year. The expiry date refers to the last day of
the month.
This medicine should not be stored above 25oC. Store in the original container.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Simvastatin contains
• The active substance is simvastatin.
• The other ingredients are: Lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinised starch,
butylated hydroxyanisole (E320), ascorbic acid, citric acid, colloidal anhydrous silica, talc,
magnesium stearate, hypromellose, red iron oxide (E172), yellow iron oxide (E172), triethyl
citrate, titanium dioxide (E171), povidone.
What Simvastatin looks like and content of the pack
Simvastatin 80 mg Tablets are dark pink coloured, oblong shaped, scored on one side, film coated tablets.
They are supplied in blister packs of 28 tablets.
PL Holder
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Wotton Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 6LL, U.K.
Distributor
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT, U.K.
PL 08215/0090
This leaflet was last revised in April 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide