Skip to Content

SIMPLY SUPPLEMENTS MILK THISTLE MAX STRENGTH CAPSULES

Active substance(s): MILK-THISTLE FRUIT DRY EXTRACT

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

10mm clear area for Schwabe pharmacoding

Patient Information Leaflet

Registration holder for this product
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd, Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road,
Marlow, Bucks, SL7 1FX

Healthspan Milk Thistle
Capsules
Milk Thistle Standardised Fruit Extract

Manufacturer of this product
Wiewelhove GmbH, Gildestrasse 39, 49477 Ibbenbüren, Germany
Traditional herbal registration number: THR 23056/0010

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these capsules.
It contains some important information about Healthspan Milk Thistle.
Keep this leaflet with the capsules.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

If you would like further information about
this product or if this leaflet is hard to see
or read, please contact: Healthspan Ltd,
PO Box 64, Guernsey, GY1 1BT.
Telephone: 0800 73 123 77.
Email: herbalinfo@healthspan.co.uk

What is in this leaflet
1:
2:
3:
4:
5:
6:

This leaflet was revised in January 2018.

What this product is and what it is used for...............................................page 1
Before you take this product...........................................................................page 2
How to take this product..................................................................................page 2
Possible side-effects...........................................................................................page 3
How to store this product................................................................................page 4
Further information....................................................................................... page 4-5

1: What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Milk Thistle
standardised fruit extract. Each capsule of this product contains 193mg –
261mg of standardised extract (as dry extract) from Milk Thistle fruits (Silybum
marianum (L.) Gaertn.) (equivalent to 3.725g – 10.818g of Milk Thistle fruits).
This amount of standardised extract corresponds to 108mg of silymarin,
calculated as silibinin. Extraction solvent: Acetone 95% v/v.
Healthspan Milk Thistle is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve
the symptoms associated with occasional over-indulgence of drink and food
such as indigestion and upset stomach, based on traditional use only.

THR 23056/0010

certification mark

5

10mm clear area for Schwabe pharmacoding (page folios can be left in situ though) 6

1

10mm clear area for Schwabe pharmacoding

2: Before you take this product

4: Possible side-effects

5: How to store this product

DO NOT TAKE this product if you are:
• under 18 years of age
• pregnant or breastfeeding
•  allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants of the Asteraceae/
Compositae family such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes (see section 6)

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects, although the frequency
is not known. These are listed below.

Do not use your capsules after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date tablets to
your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed on the
box and the blister pack.

Side-effects
• nausea or feeling sick
• diarrhoea
• upset stomach
• headache
• mild allergic skin reactions itching and/or skin rash, urticaria, hives,
pruritis itching, anaphylaxis.

Tell your doctor before taking this product if you are currently suffering
from active liver disease.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any other medicines you are taking,
including any bought without a prescription.

3: How to take this product

If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking
this product. These side-effects are often only temporary. Stop taking this
product immediately if you experience any allergic skin reaction.

Adults and the elderly
Take 1 capsule up to twice daily. Swallow the capsules whole with some
water or other liquid. Do not chew the capsules.

Other side-effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any other side-effect not
mentioned in this leaflet.

Do not exceed the stated dose.
Do not give this product to children or adolescents under 18 years old.

Reporting of side-effects
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner. This includes any possible side-effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card
in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side-effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you
have missed a dose.

Store the capsules below 25°C, in the original packaging.
Keep the capsules out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

6: Further information
Each hard capsule of this product contains 193mg – 261mg of standardised
extract (as dry extract) from Milk Thistle fruits (Silybum marianum (L.)
Gaertn.) (equivalent to 3.725g – 10.818g of Milk Thistle fruits). This amount of
standardised extract corresponds to 108mg of silymarin, calculated as silibinin.
Extraction solvent: Acetone 95% v/v.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Extract excipients: Mannitol.
Capsule contents: Mannitol, cellulose microcrystalline, croscarmellose
sodium, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate.
Capsule shell: Gelatin, purified water, titanium dioxide E171,
sodium lauryl sulphate, iron (III)-oxide E172 (= red iron oxide),
iron oxide hydrate E172 (= yellow iron oxide).
Each pack contains 30 hard capsules.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask
your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen,
if they do not improve after one week, or if side-effects not mentioned in this
leaflet occur.
2

10mm clear area for Schwabe pharmacoding (page folios can be left in situ though) 3

4

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide