Skip to Content

SIMPLY SUPPLEMENTS BLACK COHOSH MENOPAUSE RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): BLACK COHOSH DRY EXTRACT / BLACK COHOSH DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Healthspan Black Cohosh-leaflet 2014 _Layout 1 23/03/2014 12:13 Page 1

Patient Information Leaflet

6: Further information

Each film-coated tablet contains 6.5mg of extract (as dry extract) from Black Cohosh
rhizome and root (Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.) (4.5-8.5:1) (equivalent to 29.2555.25mg of Black Cohosh). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% v/v.

This product also contains the following ingredients:
Tablet core:

Cellulose powdered, lactose monohydrate, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium
stearate, maize starch, cellulose microcrystalline, sodium starch glycolate (type A).

Film-coating:

Hypromellose, macrogol 4000, titanium dioxide (E171).

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this product.

Each film-coated tablet contains 142mg of lactose.
Each pack contains 60 film-coated tablets.

Registration holder for this product
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd, Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road, Marlow,
Bucks, SL7 1FX

Manufacturer of this product
Wiewelhove GmbH, Gildestrasse 39, 49477 Ibbenbüren, Germany

Tablets
Black Cohosh Root Extract 6.5mg

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about Healthspan Black Cohosh
Menopause Relief.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

What is in this leaflet

1: What this product is and what it is used for .................................page 1
2: Before you take this product .........................................................page 2
3: How to take this product ...............................................................page 2
4: Possible side-effects ......................................................................page 3
5: How to store this product ..............................................................page 3
6: Further information ........................................................................page 4

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 23056/0003

1: What this product is and what it is used for

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Healthspan Ltd, PO Box 64, Guernsey, GY1 1BT

This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Black Cohosh root.
Each film-coated tablet of this product contains 6.5mg of extract (as dry extract)
from Black Cohosh rhizome and root (Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.)
(4.5-8.5:1) (equivalent to 29.25-55.25mg of Black Cohosh). Extraction solvent:

Telephone: 0800 73 123 77. Email: herbalinfo@healthspan.co.uk
This leaflet was revised in 03/2014.

Ethanol 60% v/v.

THR 23056/0004
certification mark

4

Healthspan Black Cohosh
Menopause Relief

3966/01

Healthspan Black Cohosh Menopause Relief is a traditional herbal medicinal
product used for the relief of symptoms of the menopause, such as hot flushes,
night sweats, and temporary changes in mood (such as nervous irritability and
restlessness). This usage is based on traditional use only.
As there is evidence that Black Cohosh may have hormone-like actions, it should
only be used by women of child-bearing potential if contraception is used.

1

Healthspan Black Cohosh-leaflet 2014 _Layout 1 23/03/2014 12:13 Page 2

2: Before you take this product

DO NOT TAKE this product if you:
• have ever had or are suffering from liver or kidney disease (e.g. hepatitis,
jaundice or cirrhosis)
• have ever had or are suffering from an oestrogen dependent tumour
• are of childbearing potential and do not use contraception
• are lactose-intolerant (react badly to lactose or milk)
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
• are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6)
• are under 18 years of age

Tell your doctor before taking this product if you:
• have a persistent history of menstrual disorders
• are currently taking a medicine containing oestrogen

3: How to take this product

Adults and the elderly
For women experiencing menopausal symptoms, take 1 tablet daily.
Tablets should be taken at the same time of day if possible (morning or
evening). Swallow the tablet whole with some water or other liquid. Do not
chew the tablets.
Do not exceed the stated dose.

If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you have
missed a dose.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your
doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

2

4: Possible side-effects

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects. These are listed below.

Common side-effects (affecting up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• digestive upsets such as indigestion or diarrhoea
• facial swelling
• allergic skin reactions such as nettle rash, itching of the skin
If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking
this product. These uncommon side-effects are often only temporary. Stop
taking this product immediately if you experience any allergic skin reaction.
Other side-effects

Black Cohosh may rarely cause liver problems. If you become unwell (yellowing
eyes/skin, nausea, vomiting, dark urine, abdominal pain, unusual tiredness) stop
taking immediately and seek medical advice. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you notice any other side-effect.

If you notice any other side-effect not mentioned above, or if any
side-effect becomes serious, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the
Yellow Card Scheme at www.yellowcard.gov.uk. Alternatively you can get a
paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call
Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am–2pm Monday-Friday).
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen,
if they do not improve after 12 weeks, or if you notice any re-appearance or
changes in menstrual bleeding.

5: How to store this product

Do not use your tablets after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date tablets
to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed
on the box and the blister pack.

Store the tablets in a cool dry place. Do not store the tablets in a place where
the temperature goes above 30°C.

Keep the tablets out of the reach and sight of children.

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide