Skip to Content

SILDENAFIL TORRENT 20 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): SILDENAFIL CITRATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

3. How to take Sildenafil

Sildenafil 20 mg Film-coated Tablets
Sildenafil

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

For adults, the recommended dose is 20 mg three times a day (taken 6 to 8 hours apart) taken with or
without food.
Use in children and adolescents
For children and adolescents aged 1 year to 17 years old, the recommended dose is either 10 mg three
times a day for children and adolescents ≤ 20 mg or 20 mg three times a day for children and adolescents
> 20 kg, taken with or without food. Higher doses should not be used in children.
This medicine should be used only in case of administration of 20 mg three times a day. Other
pharmaceutical forms may be more appropriate for administration to patients ≤ 20 kg and other younger
patients who are not able to swallow tablets.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Sildenafil is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Sildenafil
3. How to take Sildenafil
4. Possible side effects
5 How to store Sildenafil
6. Contents of the pack and other information

If you take more Sildenafil than you should
You should not take more medicine than your doctor tells you to.
If you take more medicine than you have been told to take contact your doctor immediately. Taking more
Sildenafil than you should may increase the risk of known side effects.
If you forget to take Sildenafil
If you forget to take Sildenafil, take a dose as soon as you remember, then continue to take your medicine
at the usual times. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

1. What Sildenafil is and what it is used for
Sildenafil contains the active substance sildenafil which belongs to a group of medicines called
phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5) inhibitors.
Sildenafil brings down blood pressure in the lungs by widening the blood vessels in the lungs. Sildenafil
is used to treat adults and children and adolescents from 1 to 17 years old with high blood pressure in
the blood vessels in the lungs (pulmonary arterial hypertension).

If you stop taking Sildenafil
Suddenly stopping your treatment with Sildenafil may lead to your symptoms getting worse. Do not stop
taking Sildenafil unless your doctor tells you to. Your doctor may tell you to reduce the dose over a few
days before stopping completely.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

2. What you need to know before you take Sildenafil

4. Possible side effects

Do not take Sildenafil:
-

-

-

Like all medicines, Sildenafil can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

if you are allergic to sildenafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
if you are taking medicines containing nitrates, or nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrate
(“poppers”). These medicines are often given for relief of chest pain (or “angina pectoris”). Sildenafil
can cause a serious increase in the effects of these medicines. Tell your doctor if you are taking any
of these medicines. If you are not certain, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
if you are taking riociguat. This drug is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (i.e., high blood
pressure in the lungs) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (i.e., high blood
pressure in the lungs secondary to blood clots). PDE5 inhibitors, such as Revatio have been shown
to increase the hypotensive effects of this medicine. If you are taking riociguat or are unsure tell your
doctor.
if you have recently had a stroke, a heart attack or if you have severe liver disease or very low blood
pressure (<90/50 mmHg).
if you are taking a medicine to treat fungal infections such as ketoconazole or itraconazole or
medicines containing ritonavir (for HIV).
if you have ever had loss of vision because of a problem with blood flow to the nerve in the eye called
non-arteritic anterior ischaemic optic neuropathy (NAION).

If you experience any of the following side effects you should stop taking Sildenafil and contact a doctor
immediately (see also section 2):
- if you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision (frequency not known)
- if you have an erection, which lasts continuously for more than 4 hours. Prolonged and sometimes
painful erections have been reported in men after taking sildenafil (frequency not known).
Adults
Side effects reported very commonly (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) were headache, facial
flushing, indigestion, diarrhoea and pain in the arms or legs.
Side effects reported commonly (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) included: infection under the skin,
flu-like symptoms, inflammation of the sinuses, reduced number of red blood cells (anaemia), fluid
retention, difficulty sleeping, anxiety, migraine, shaking, “pins and needles”-like sensation, burning
sensation, reduced sense of touch, bleeding at the back of the eye, effects on vision, blurred vision and
light sensitivity, effects on colour vision, eye irritation, bloodshot eyes /red eyes, vertigo, bronchitis,
nosebleed, runny nose, cough, stuffy nose, stomach inflammation, gastroenteritis, heartburn, piles,
abdominal distension, dry mouth, hair loss, redness of the skin, night sweats, muscle aches, back pain
and increased body temperature.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Sildenafil if you:
- have a disease due to a blocked or narrow vein in the lungs rather than a blocked or narrow artery.
- have a severe heart problem.
- have a problem with the pumping chambers of your heart
- have high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs.
- have low blood pressure at rest.
- lose a large amount of body fluids (dehydration) which can occur when you sweat a lot or do not drink
enough liquids. This can happen if you are sick with a fever, vomiting, or diarrhoea.
- have a rare inherited eye disease (retinitis pigmentosa).
- have an abnormality of red blood cells (sickle cell anaemia), cancer of blood cells (leukaemia), cancer
of bone marrow (multiple myeloma), or any disease or deformity of the penis.
- currently have a stomach ulcer, a bleeding disorder (such as haemophilia) or problems with nose
bleeds.
- take medicines for erectile dysfunction.

Side effects reported uncommonly (may affect 1 in 100 people) included: reduced sharpness of vision,
double vision, abnormal sensation in the eye, penile bleeding, presence of blood in semen and/or urine,
and breast enlargement in men.
Skin rash and sudden decrease or loss of hearing and decreased blood pressure have also been reported
at an unknown frequency (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).
Children and adolescents
The following serious adverse events have been reported commonly (may affect up to 1 in 10 people);
pneumonia, heart failure, right heart failure, heart related shock, high blood pressure in the lungs, chest
pain, fainting, respiratory infection, bronchitis, viral infection in the stomach and intestines, urinary tract
infections and tooth cavities.
The following serious adverse events were considered to be treatment related and were reported
uncommonly (may affect up to 1 in 100 people), allergic reaction (such as skin rash, swelling of the face,
lips and tongue, wheezing, difficulty breathing or swallowing), convulsion, irregular heart-beat, hearing
impairment, shortness of breath, inflammation of the digestive tract, wheezing due to disrupted airflow.

When used to treat male erectile dysfunction (ED), the following visual side effects have been reported
with PDE5 inhibitors, including sildenafil at an unknown frequency; partial, sudden, temporary, or
permanent decrease or loss of vision in one or both eyes.

Side effects reported very commonly (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) were headache, vomiting,
infection of the throat, fever, diarrhoea, flu and nosebleed.

If you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking Sildenafil and contact your doctor
immediately (see also section 4).

Side effects reported commonly (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) were nausea, increased erections,
pneumonia and runny nose.

Prolonged and sometimes painful erections have been reported in men after taking sildenafil. If you have
an erection, which lasts continuously for more than 4 hours, stop taking Sildenafil and contact your
doctor immediately (see also section 4).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Special considerations for patients with kidney or liver problems
You should tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems, as your dose may need to be adjusted.
Children
Sildenafil should not be given to children below 1 year of age.

5. How to store Sildenafil
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Other medicines and Sildenafil
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
-

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines containing nitrates, or nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrate (“poppers”). These
medicines are often given for relief of angina pectoris or “chest pain” (see section 2. Before you take
Sildenafil)
Therapies for pulmonary hypertension (e.g. bosentan, iloprost)
Medicines containing St. John’s Wort (herbal medicinal product), rifampicin (used to treat bacterial
infections), carbamazepine, phenytoin and phenobarbital (used, among others, to treat epilepsy)
Blood thinning medicines (for example warfarin) although these did not result in any side effect.
Medicines containing erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin (these are antibiotics used to treat
certain bacterial infections), saquinavir (for HIV) or nefazodone (for mental depression), as your dose
may need to be adjusted.
Alpha-blocker therapy (e.g. doxazosin) for the treatment of high blood pressure or prostate problems,
as the combination of the two medicines may cause symptoms resulting in the lowering of your blood
pressure (e.g. dizziness, light headedness).

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Sildenafil contains
- The active substance is sildenafil. Each tablet contains 20 mg of sildenafil (as the citrate).
- The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, dibasic calcium phosphate
anhydrous, hypromellose, sodium stearyl fumarate.
Film coat: hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), triacetin.
What Sildenafil looks like and contents of the pack
Sildenafil Film-coated Tablets are white to off white, round, diameter 6.8 mm, biconvex film-coated
tablets debossed with ‘85’ on one side and plain on other side.

Sildenafil with food and drink
You should not drink grapefruit juice while you are being treated with Sildenafil.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Sildenafil should not be used during
pregnancy unless strictly necessary.
Sildenafil should not be given to women of child bearing potential unless using appropriate contraceptive
methods.
Stop breast-feeding when you start Sildenafil treatment. Sildenafil should not be given to women who are
breast-feeding since it is not known if the medicine passes into the breast milk.

The tablets are provided in blister packs containing 14, 28, 30, 56, 90, 100, 270 (as 1 x 270 or 3 x 90) and
300 (as 1 x 300 or 3 x 100) tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Torrent Pharma (UK) Limited,
Unit 4, Charlwood Court,
County Oak Way, Crawley
West Sussex, RH11 7XA,
United Kingdom

Driving and using machines
Sildenafil can cause dizziness and can affect vision. You should be aware of how you react to the medicine
before you drive or use machines.

This leaflet was last revised in: 03/2017

Colour Black

LOCATION : Indrad
SIZE

COUNTRY : UK

: 150 x 415 mm_Front/Back Side

Supersedes A /W No.:
CODE : 8063555-7803

DATE : 08-03-2017

REMARK : Folding Length 35 mm
SUBSTRATE :
Activities

Department

Name

Signature

Date

Prepared By Pkg.Dev
Reviewed By Pkg.Dev
Approved By Quality

This colour proof is not colour binding. Follow Pantone shade reference for actual colour matching.

8063555-7803

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide