Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SERTRALINE 100 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): SERTRALINE HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Important things that you need to know about Sertraline Tablets:
• Sertraline Tablets treats depression and anxiety disorders in adults (over 18 years). Like all
medicines it can have unwanted effects. It is important that you and your doctor weigh up the benefits of
treatment against the possible unwanted effects, before starting treatment.
• Tell a close friend or relative that you are taking Sertraline Tablets and ask them to read this leaflet. Ask
them to tell you if they are worried that you are behaving differently whilst you are taking Sertraline
Tablets. It is important that you receive the right treatment and you should see your doctor again if you
feel any worse.
• Sertraline Tablets will not work straight away. You may feel worse at first and it could be at least two
weeks before you start to feel any better. You should be seeing your doctor regularly and it may take
several weeks to find the best dose for you.
• Some people who are depressed or anxious think of harming or killing themselves. If you start to
feel worse or have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, see your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away (see Section 2).
• You should not change your dose or stop taking Sertraline Tablets unless your doctor tells you to. If
you stop taking Sertraline Tablets suddenly or miss a dose, you may get withdrawal effects (see Section
3).
• If you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant, talk to your doctor. See section 2: Pregnancy,
Breast-feeding and Fertility, inside this leaflet.
• Seek medical help at once if you have difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat
(that causes difficulty in swallowing or breathing), severe itching of the skin (with raised lumps) or fast,
irregular heart beat and fainting which could be symptoms of a life-threatening heart condition (see
section 4).
• If you feel restless and feel like you cannot sit or stand still, tell your doctor. Increasing the dose of
Sertraline Tablets may make these feelings worse (see section 4).
Now read the rest of this leaflet. If you have more questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). You
may also find it helpful to contact a self-help group, or patient organisation, to find out more about your
condition. Your doctor will be able to give you details.
What is in this leaflet?
1. What Sertraline Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Sertraline Tablets
3. How to take Sertraline Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sertraline Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Sertraline Tablets are and what they are used for
Sertraline Tablet contains the active substance sertraline. Sertraline is one of a group of medicines called
selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). These work by bringing the level of serotonin in the brain,
back up to normal. Low levels of serotonin are thought to be a cause of depression and related disorders.
Sertraline Tablets can be used to treat:
• Depression and prevention of recurrence of depression (in adults).
• Social anxiety disorder (in adults).
• Post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) (in adults).
• Panic disorder (in adults).
• Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) (in adults and children and adolescents aged 6-17 years old).
Depression is a clinical illness with symptoms like feeling sad, unable to sleep properly or to enjoy life as
you used to.
OCD and Panic disorders are illnesses linked to anxiety with symptoms like being constantly troubled by
persistent ideas (obsessions) that make you carry out repetitive rituals (compulsions).
PTSD is a condition that can occur after a very emotionally traumatic experience, and has some symptoms
that are similar to depression and anxiety.
Social anxiety disorder (social phobia) is an illness linked to anxiety. It is characterised by feelings of intense
anxiety or distress in social situations (for example: talking to strangers, speaking in front of groups of
people, eating or drinking in front of others or worrying that you might behave in an embarrassing manner).
Your doctor has decided that this medicine is suitable for treating your illness.
You should ask your doctor if you are unsure why you have been given Sertraline Tablets.

2. What you need to know before you take Sertraline Tablets
Do not take Sertraline Tablets if:
• you are allergic to sertraline or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• you are taking or have taken medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs such as
selegiline, moclobemide) or MAOI like drugs (such as linezolid). If you stop treatment with sertraline, you
must wait until at least one week before you start treatment with MAOI. After stopping treatment with
MAOI, you must wait at least two weeks before you can start treatment with sertraline.
• you are taking another medicine called pimozide (for the treatment of schizophrenia or psychosis)
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Sertraline Tablets.
Medicines are not always suitable for everyone. Tell your doctor before you take Sertraline Tablets, if you
suffer from or have suffered in the past from any of the following conditions:
• If you have suffered from manic depressive illness (bipolar disorder) or schizophrenia. If you have a
manic episode, contact your doctor immediately.
• If you have or have previously had thoughts of harming or killing yourself (see below-Important
information about Sertraline Tablets and thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety
disorder).
• If you have Serotonin Syndrome: In rare cases this syndrome may occur when you are taking certain
medicines at the same time as sertraline. (For symptoms, see section 4. Possible side effects). Your
doctor will have told you whether you have suffered from this in the past.
• If you have low sodium level in your blood, since this can occur as a result of treatment with Sertraline
Tablets. You should also tell your doctor if you are taking certain medicines for hypertension, since these
medicines may also alter the sodium level in your blood.
• If you are elderly as you may be more at risk of having low sodium level in your blood (see above).
• If you are a child or adolescent under 18 years old. Sertraline tablets should only be used to treat children
and adolescents aged 6-17 years old, suffering from obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD). If you are
being treated for this disorder, your doctor will want to monitor you closely (see below-Children and
adolescents).
• if you have epilepsy (fit) or a history of seizures. If you have a fit (seizure), contact your doctor
immediately.
• If you are having electro-convulsive therapy (ECT)
• if you have diabetes; your blood glucose levels may be altered due to Sertraline Tablets and your
diabetes medicines may need to be adjusted.
• If you have liver disease; your doctor may decide that you should have a lower dose of Sertraline Tablets.
• if you have suffered from bleeding disorders or have been taking medicines which thin the blood (e.g.
acetylsalicyclic acid (aspirin), or warfarin) or may increase the risk of bleeding
Page 1

Important information about Sertraline Tablets and thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing
yourself. These may be increased when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time
to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this:
• If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
• If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour
in adults aged less than 25 years with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety
disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or
anxiety is getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Restlessness/Akathisia
The use of sertraline has been linked to a distressing restlessness and need to move, often being unable to
sit or stand still (akathisia). This is most likely to occur during the first few weeks of treatment. Increasing the
dose may be harmful so if you develop such symptoms you should talk to your doctor.
Withdrawal reactions
Side effects relating to stopping treatment (withdrawal reactions) are common, particularly if the treatment
is stopped suddenly (see section 3 If you stop taking Sertraline Tablets and section 4 Possible side effects).
The risk of withdrawal symptoms depends on the length of treatment, dosage, and the rate at which the
dose is reduced. Generally, such symptoms are mild to moderate. However, they can be serious in some
patients. They normally occur within the first few days after stopping treatment. In general, such symptoms
disappear on their own and wear off within 2 weeks. In some patients they may last longer (2-3 months or
more). When stopping treatment with sertraline it is recommended to reduce the dose gradually over a
period of several weeks or months, and you should always discuss the best way of stopping treatment with
your doctor.
Children and adolescents:
Sertraline should not usually be used in children and adolescents less than 18 years old, except for patients
with Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD). Patients under 18 have an increased risk of undesirable
effects, such as suicide attempt, thoughts of harming or killing themselves (suicidal thoughts) and hostility
(mainly aggressiveness, oppositional behaviour and anger) when they are treated with this class of
medicines. Nevertheless, it is possible that your doctor decides to prescribe Sertraline Tablets to a patient
under 18 if it is in the patient's interest. If your doctor has prescribed Sertraline Tablets to you and you are
less than 18 years old and you want to discuss this, please contact him/her. Furthermore, if any of the
symptoms listed above appear or worsen while you are taking Sertraline tablets, you should inform your
doctor. Also, the long-term safety of Sertraline tablets in regard to growth, maturation and learning
(cognitive) and behavioural development in this age group has not yet been demonstrated.
Other medicines and Sertraline Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

SERTRALINE
TABLETS

21060238

Some medicines can affect the way Sertraline Tablets works, or Sertraline tablets itself can reduce the
effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time.
Taking Sertraline Tablets together with the following medicines may cause serious side effects:
• Medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), like moclobemide (to treat depression) and
selegiline (to treat Parkinson’s disease), the antibiotic linezolid and methylene blue (to treat high levels of
methaemoglobin in the blood). Do not use Sertraline Tablets together with these medicines.
• Medicines to treat mental disorders such as psychosis (pimozide). Do not use Sertraline Tablets together
with pimozide.
Talk to your doctor if you are taking the following medicines:
• Herbal medicine containing St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum). The effects of St. John’s Wort may
last for 1-2 weeks.
• Products containing the amino acid tryptophan.
• Medicines to treat severe pain (e.g. tramadol).
• Medicines used in anaesthesia or to treat chronic pain (fentanyl, mivacurium and suxamethonium).
• Medicines to treat migraines (e.g. sumatriptan).
• Blood thinning medicine (warfarin).
• Medicines to treat pain/arthritis (Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen,
acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin).
• Sedatives (diazepam).
• Diuretics (also called ‘water’ tablets).
• Medicines to treat epilepsy (phenytoin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine).
• Medicines to treat diabetes (tolbutamide).
• Medicines to treat excessive stomach acid, ulcers and heartburn (cimetidine, omeprazole, lanzoprazole,
pantoprazole, rabeprazole).
• Medicines to treat mania and depression (lithium).
• Other medicines to treat depression (such as amitriptyline, nortriptyline, nefazodone, fluoxetine,
fluvoxamine).
• Medicines to treat schizophrenia and other mental disorders (such as perphenazine, levomepromazine
and olanzapine).
• Medicines used to treat high blood pressure, chest pain or regulate the rate and rhythm of the heart (such
as verapamil, diltiazem, flecainide, propafenone).
• Medicines used to treat bacterial infections (such as rifampicin, clarithromycin, telithromycin,
erythromycin).
• Medicines used to treat fungal infections (such as ketoconazole, itraconazole, posaconazole,
voriconazole, fluconazole).
• Medicines used to treat HIV/AIDS and Hepatitis C (protease inhibitors such as ritonavir, telaprevir).
• Medicines used to prevent nausea and vomiting after an operation or chemotherapy (aprepitant).
• Medicines known to increase the risk of changes in the electrical activity of the heart (e.g. some
antipsychotics and antibiotics).
Sertraline Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Sertraline Tablets can be taken with or without food.
Drinking alcohol while being treated with sertraline is not recommended.
Sertraline should not be taken in combination with grapefruit juice, as this may increase the level of
sertraline in your body.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
The safety of sertraline has not fully been established in pregnant women. Sertraline will only be given to
you when pregnant if your doctor considers that the benefit for you is greater than any possible risk to the
developing baby. If you are a woman capable of having children you should use a reliable method of
contraception (such as the contraceptive pill), when taking sertraline.
Make sure your midwife and/or doctor know you are on Sertraline Tablets. When taken during pregnancy,
particularly in the last 3 months of pregnancy, medicines like Sertraline Tablets may increase the risk of a
serious condition in babies, called persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN), making the
baby breathe faster and appear bluish. These symptoms usually begin during the first 24 hours after the
baby is born. If this happens to your baby you should contact your midwife and/or doctor immediately.
Your newborn baby might also have other conditions, which usually begin during the first 24 hours after
birth. Symptoms include:
• trouble with breathing,
• a blueish skin or being too hot or cold,
• blue lips,
Page 2

21060238

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Sertraline can affect the results of some blood, urine or other tests. It may not affect all tests. If you have a
blood or urine test done, tell the doctor or medical staff that you are taking Sertraline Tablets.

1B Variation

SERTRALINE
TABLETS

Sertraline 50 mg film coated tablets
Sertraline 100 mg film coated tablets
(Sertraline)

• If you have eye problems, such as certain kinds of glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
• If you have been told that you have an abnormality of your heart tracing after an electrocardiogram (ECG)
known as prolonged QT interval.

21060238

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

vomiting or not feeding properly,
being very tired, not able to sleep or crying a lot,
stiff or floppy muscles,
tremors, jitters or fits,
increased reflex reactions,
irritability,
low blood sugar.

If your baby has any of these symptoms when it is born, or you are concerned about your baby’s health,
contact your doctor or midwife who will be able to advise you.
Breast-feeding
There is evidence that sertraline passes into human breast milk. Sertraline should only be used in women
during breast-feeding, if your doctor considers that the benefit exceeds any possible risk to the baby.
Fertility
Some medicines like sertraline may reduce the quality of sperm in animal studies. Theoretically, this could
affect fertility, but impact on human fertility has not been observed as yet.
Driving and using machines
Psychotropic drugs such as sertraline may influence your ability to drive or use machines. You should
therefore not drive or operate machinery, until you know how this medication affects your ability to perform
these activities.

3. How to take Sertraline Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
The recommended dose is:
Adults:
Depression and Obssessive compulsive disorder
For depression and OCD, the recommended effective dose is 50 mg/day. The daily dose may be increased
in 50 mg increments and at intervals of at least one week over a period of weeks. The maximum
recommended dose is 200 mg/day.
Panic disorder, Social anxiety disorder and Post-traumatic stress disorder
For panic disorder, social anxiety disorder and post-traumatic stress disorder, treatment should be started
at 25 mg/day, and increased to 50 mg/day after one week.
The daily dose then may be increased in 50 mg increments over a period of weeks. The maximum
recommended dose is 200 mg/day.
Use in children and adolescents:
Sertraline Tablets must only be used to treat children and adolescents suffering from OCD aged 6-17 years
old.
Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
Children aged 6 to 12: the recommended starting dose is 25 mg daily.
After one week, your doctor may increase this to 50 mg daily. The maximum dose is 200 mg daily.
Adolescents aged 13 to 17: the recommended starting dose is 50 mg daily.
The maximum dose is 200 mg daily.
If you have liver or kidney problems, please tell your doctor and follow the doctor’s instructions.
Method of administration
Sertraline Tablets may be taken with or without food.
Take your medication once daily either in the morning or evening.
Your doctor will advise you on how long to take this medication for. This will depend on the nature of your
illness and how well you are responding to the treatment. It may take several weeks before your symptoms
begin to improve. Treatment of depression should usually continue for 6 months after improvement.
If you take more Sertraline Tablets than you should
If you have accidentally taken more than your prescribed dose, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Always take the labelled medicine package
with you, whether there is any medication left or not.
Symptoms of overdose may include drowsiness, nausea and vomiting, rapid heart rate, shaking, agitation,
dizziness and in rare cases unconsciousness.
If you forget to take Sertraline Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose, do not take the
missed dose. Just take the next dose at the right time.
If you stop taking Sertraline Tablets
Do not stop taking Sertraline Tablets unless your doctor tells you to. Your doctor will want to gradually
reduce your dose of Sertraline Tablets over several weeks, before you finally stop taking this medicine. If
you suddenly stop taking this medicine you may experience side effects such as dizziness, numbness,
sleep disturbances, agitation or anxiety, headaches, feeling sick, being sick and shaking. If you experience
any of these side effects, or any other side effects whilst stopping taking Sertraline Tablets, please speak to
your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Nausea is the most common side effect. The side effects depend on the dose and often disappear or lessen
with continued treatment.
Tell your doctor immediately:
If you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine, these symptoms can be serious.
• If you develop a severe skin rash that causes blistering (erythema multiforme), (this can affect the mouth
and tongue). These may be signs of a condition known as Stevens Johnson Syndrome, or Toxic
Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN). Your doctor will stop your treatment in these cases.
• Allergic reaction or allergy, which may include symptoms such as an itchy skin rash, breathing problems,
wheezing, swollen eyelids, face or lips.
• If you experience agitation, confusion, diarrhoea, high temperature and blood pressure, excessive
sweating and rapid heartbeat. These are symptoms of Serotonin Syndrome. In rare cases this syndrome
may occur when you are taking certain medicines at the same time as sertraline. Your doctor may wish
to stop your treatment.
• If you develop yellow skin and eyes which may mean liver damage.
• If you experience depressive symptoms with ideas of harming or killing yourself (suicidal thoughts).
• If you start to get feelings of restlessness and are not able to sit or stand still after you start to take
Sertraline Tablets. You should tell your doctor if you start to feel restless.
• If you have a fit (seizure).
• If you have a manic episode (see section 2 “Warnings and precautions”).
The following side effects were seen in clinical trials in adults.
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• insomnia,
• dizziness,
• sleepiness,
• headache,
• diarrhoea,
• feeling sick,
• dry mouth,
• ejaculation failure,
• fatigue.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• sore throat, anorexia, decreased appetite, increased appetite,
• depression, feeling strange, nightmare, anxiety, agitation, nervousness, decreased sexual interest, teeth
grinding,
• numbness and tingling, shaking, muscle tense, abnormal taste, lack of attention,
Page 3








visual disturbance, ringing in ears,
palpitations, hot flush, yawning,
abdominal pain, vomiting, constipation, upset stomach, gas,
rash, increased sweating, muscle pain, sexual dysfunction, erectile dysfunction, chest pain.
joint pain,
a vague feeling of bodily discomfort, feeling badly (malaise).

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• chest cold, runny nose,
• hypersensitivity,
• low thyroid hormones,
• hallucination, feeling too happy, lack of caring, thinking abnormal, aggression,
• convulsion, involuntary muscle contractions, abnormal coordination, moving a lot, amnesia, decreased
feeling, speech disorder, dizziness while standing up, passing out, migraine,
• enlarged pupils,
• ear pain, fast heartbeat, high blood pressure, flushing,
• breathing difficulty, possible wheezing, shortness of breath, nose bleed,
• inflammation of the oesophagus, difficulty swallowing, haemorrhoids, increased saliva, tongue disorder,
burping,
• eye swelling, purple spots on skin, face swelling, hair loss, cold sweat, dry skin, hives, itching,
• osteoarthritis, muscular weakness, back pain, muscle twitching,
• nighttime urination, unable to urinate, increase in urination, increase in frequency of urination, problem
urinating, urinary incontinence,
• vaginal haemorrhage, sexual dysfunction, female sexual dysfunction, menstrual irregularities, swelling of
the ankles, feet or fingers, chills, fever, weakness, thirst, increase in liver enzyme levels, weight
decreased, weight increased.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• Intestine problem, ear infection, cancer, swollen glands, high cholesterol, low blood sugar,
• physical symptoms due to stress or emotions, drug dependence, psychotic disorder, paranoia, sleep
walking, premature ejaculation,
• severe allergic reaction,
• coma, abnormal movements, difficulty moving, increased sensation, sensory disturbance,
• glaucoma, tear problem, spots in front of eyes, double vision, light hurts eye, blood in the eye,
• problems controlling blood sugar levels (diabetes),
• heart attack, slow heart beat, heart problem, poor circulation of arms and legs, closing up of throat,
breathing fast, breathing slow, difficulty talking, hiccups,
• blood in stool, sore mouth, tongue ulceration, tooth disorder, tongue problem, mouth ulceration, problems
with liver function,
• skin problem with blisters, hair rash, hair texture abnormal, skin odour abnormal, bone disorder,
• decreased urination, urinary hesitation, blood in urine,
• excessive vaginal bleeding, dry vaginal area, red painful penis and foreskin, genital discharge, prolonged
erection, breast discharge,
• hernia, drug tolerance decreased, difficulty walking, semen abnormal, increase in blood cholesterol
levels, injury, relaxation of blood vessels procedure.
• Cases of suicidal ideation and suicidal behaviours have been reported during sertraline therapy
or early after treatment discontinuation (see section 2.).
After marketing sertraline, the following side effects have been reported:
• Decrease in white blood cells, decrease in clotting cells, endocrine problem, low blood salt, increase in
blood sugar levels,
• terrifying abnormal dreams, suicidal behaviour,
• muscular movement problems (such as moving a lot, tense muscles, difficulty walking and stiffness,
spasms and involuntary movements of the muscles), sudden severe headache (which may be a sign of
a serious condition known as Reversible Cerebral Vasoconstriction Syndrome (RCVS)),
• vision abnormal, unequal sized pupils, bleeding problems (such as stomach bleeding), progressive
scarring of lung tissue (Interstitial Lung Disease), pancreatitis, serious liver function problems,
• skin oedema, skin reaction to sun, muscle cramps, breast enlargement, problems with clotting, abnormal
laboratory tests, bedwetting
• Light-headedness, fainting, or chest discomfort which could be signs of changes in the electrical activity
(seen on electrocardiogram) or abnormal rhythm of the heart.
Additional side effects in children and adolescents
In clinical trials with children and adolescents, the side effects were generally similar to adults (see above).
The most common side effects in children and adolescents were headache, insomnia, diarrhoea and feeling
sick.
Symptoms that can occur when treatment is discontinued
If you suddenly stop taking this medicine you may experience side effects such as dizziness, numbness,
sleep disturbances, agitation or anxiety, headaches, feeling sick, being sick and shaking (see section 3. “If
you stop taking Sertraline Tablets”).
An increased risk of bone fractures has been observed in patients taking this type of medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Sertraline Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Sertraline Tablet contains:
The active substance is sertraline.
• Each 50 mg film-coated tablet contains 50 mg of sertraline (as hydrochloride).
Each 100 mg film-coated tablet contains 100 mg of sertraline (as hydrochloride).
• The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, sodium starch glycolate (Type A),
magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose and macrogol 6000.
What Sertraline Tablets look like and the contents of the pack:
Sertraline 50 mg film-coated tablets are white, capsule shaped, biconvex, film-coated tablet debossed with
SRN and 50 on either side of break line and plain on other.
Sertraline 100 mg film-coated tablets are white, capsule shaped, biconvex, film-coated tablet with ‘SRN 100’
debossed on one side and plain on other.
Sertraline Tablets are available in calendar packs of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Relonchem Limited, Cheshire House, Gorsey Lane, Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 0RP, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Cipla (EU) Limited, 20 Balderton Street, London W1K 6TL, United Kingdom
Cipla Europe NV, Uitbreidingstraat 80, 2600 Antwerp, Belgium
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2017.

21060238









Page 4

1B Variation

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide