Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SEROXAT LIQUID

Active substance(s): PAROXETINE / PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
®

SEROXAT LIQUID 20MG/10ML
(paroxetine hydrochloride)

The name of your medicine is Seroxat Liquid 20mg/10ml but
will be referred to as Seroxat Liquid throughout this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.







Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Seroxat Liquid is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Seroxat Liquid
How to take Seroxat Liquid
Possible side effects
How to store Seroxat Liquid
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Seroxat Liquid is and what it is used
for
Seroxat Liquid is a treatment for adults with
depression and/or anxiety disorders. The anxiety
disorders that Seroxat Liquid is used to treat are: obsessive
compulsive disorder (repetitive, obsessive thoughts with
uncontrollable behaviour), panic disorder (panic attacks,
including those caused by agoraphobia, which is a fear of
open spaces), social anxiety disorder (fear or avoidance of
social situations), post traumatic stress disorder (anxiety
caused by a traumatic event) and generalised anxiety
disorder (generally feeling very anxious or nervous).
Seroxat Liquid is one of a group of medicines called SSRIs
(selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors). Everyone has a
substance called serotonin in their brain. People who are
depressed or anxious have lower levels of serotonin than
others. It is not fully understood how Seroxat Liquid and
other SSRIs work but they may help by increasing the level of
serotonin in the brain. Treating depression or anxiety
disorders properly is important to help you get better.

2. What you need to know before you take
Seroxat Liquid
Do not take Seroxat Liquid






If you are taking medicines called monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs, including moclobemide and
methylthioninium chloride (methylene blue)), or have
taken them at any time within the last two weeks. Your
doctor will advise you how you should begin taking
Seroxat Liquid once you have stopped taking the MAOI
If you are taking an anti-psychotic called
thioridazine or an anti-psychotic called pimozide
If you are allergic to paroxetine or any of the other
ingredients of ‘this medicine’ (listed in section 6).
If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor without
taking Seroxat Liquid

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Seroxat Liquid


















Are you taking any other medicines (see Taking other
medicines and Seroxat Liquid, inside this leaflet)?
Are you taking tamoxifen to treat breast cancer or
fertility problems? Seroxat Liquid may make tamoxifen
less effective, so your doctor may recommend you take
another antidepressant.
Do you have kidney, liver or heart trouble?
Do you have epilepsy or have a history of fits or
seizures?
Have you ever had episodes of mania (overactive
behaviour or thoughts)?
Are you having electro-convulsive therapy (ECT)?
Do you have a history of bleeding disorders, or are you
taking other medicines that may increase the risk of
bleeding (these include medicines used to thin the
blood, such as warfarin, anti-psychotics such as
perphenazine or clozapine, tricyclic antidepressants,
medicines used for pain and inflammation called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDs, such as
acetylsalicylic acid, ibuprofen, celecoxib, etodolac,
diclofenac, meloxicam)?
Do you have diabetes?
Are you on a low sodium diet?
Do you have glaucoma (pressure in the eye)?
Are you pregnant or planning to get pregnant (see
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility, inside this
leaflet)?
Are you under 18 years old (see Children and
adolescents under 18, inside this leaflet)?
If you answer YES to any of these questions, and
you have not already discussed them with your doctor,
go back to your doctor and ask what to do about
taking Seroxat Liquid.

Children and adolescents under 18

Seroxat Liquid should not be used for children and
adolescents under 18 years. Also, patients under 18 have
an increased risk of side effects such as suicide attempt,
suicidal thoughts and hostility (predominantly aggression,
oppositional behaviour and anger) when they take Seroxat
Liquid. If your doctor has prescribed Seroxat Liquid for you
(or your child) and you want to discuss this, please go back
to your doctor. You should inform your doctor if any of the
symptoms listed above develop or worsen when you (or your
child) are taking Seroxat Liquid Also, the long-term safety
effects, concerning growth, maturation and cognitive and
behavioural development, of Seroxat Liquid in this age group
have not yet been demonstrated.

In studies of Seroxat Liquid in under 18s, common side
effects that affected less than 1 in 10 children/adolescents
were: an increase in suicidal thoughts and suicide attempts,
deliberately harming themselves, being hostile, aggressive or
unfriendly, lack of appetite, shaking, abnormal sweating,
hyperactivity (having too much energy), agitation, changing
emotions (including crying and changes in mood) and unusual
bruising or bleeding (such as nose bleeds). These studies also
showed that the same symptoms affected children and
adolescents taking sugar pills (placebo) instead of Seroxat
Liquid, although these were seen less often.
Some patients in these studies of under 18s had withdrawal
effects when they stopped taking Seroxat Liquid. These
effects were mostly similar to those seen in adults after
stopping Seroxat Liquid (see section 3, How to take Seroxat
Liquid inside this leaflet). In addition, patients under 18 also
commonly (affecting less than 1 in 10) experienced stomach
ache, feeling nervous and changing emotions (including
crying, changes in mood, trying to hurt themselves, thoughts
of suicide and attempting suicide).

Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression or anxiety disorder

If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can
sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing yourself.
These may be increased when first starting antidepressants,
since these medicines all take time to work, usually about two
weeks but sometimes longer.

You may be more likely to think like this:





If you have previously had thoughts about killing or
harming yourself.
If you are a young adult. Information from clinical
trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour
in adults aged less than 25 years with psychiatric
conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at
any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away.

You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend
that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask
them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if
they think your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if
they are worried about changes in your behaviour.

Important side effects seen with Seroxat Liquid

Some patients who take Seroxat Liquid develop something
called akathisia, where they feel restless and feel like they
can’t sit or stand still. Other patients develop something
called serotonin syndrome, or neuroleptic malignant
syndrome, where they have some or all of the following
symptoms: feeling very agitated or irritable, feeling confused,
feeling restless, feeling hot, sweating, shaking, shivering,
hallucinations (strange visions or sounds), muscle stiffness,
sudden jerks of the muscles or a fast heartbeat. The severity
can increase, leading to loss of consciousness. If you notice
any of these symptoms, contact your doctor. For more
information on these or other side effects of Seroxat Liquid,
see section 4, Possible side effects, inside this leaflet.

Seroxat Liquid with food, drink and alcohol

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Seroxat Liquid.
Alcohol may make your symptoms or side effects worse.
Taking Seroxat Liquid in the morning with food will reduce the
likelihood of you feeling sick (nausea).

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. In babies
whose mothers took Seroxat Liquid during the first few
months of pregnancy, there have been some reports showing
an increased risk of birth defects, in particular those affecting
the heart. In the general population, about 1 in 100 babies
are born with a heart defect. This increased to up to 2 in 100
babies in mothers who took Seroxat Liquid. You and your
doctor may decide that it is better for you to change to
another treatment or to gradually stop taking Seroxat Liquid
while you are pregnant. However, depending on your
circumstances, your doctor may suggest that it is better for
you to keep taking Seroxat Liquid.
Make sure your midwife or doctor knows you’re taking
Seroxat Liquid. When taken during pregnancy, particularly
late pregnancy, medicines like Seroxat Liquid may increase
the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent
pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN). In PPHN,
the blood pressure in the blood vessels between the baby’s
heart and the lungs is too high. If you take Seroxat Liquid
during the last 3 months of pregnancy, your newborn baby
might also have other conditions, which usually begin during
the first 24 hours after birth. Symptoms include:

trouble with breathing

a blue-ish skin or being too hot or cold

blue lips

vomiting or not feeding properly

being very tired, not able to sleep or crying a lot

stiff or floppy muscles

tremors, jitters or fits

exaggerated reflexes.
If your baby has any of these symptoms when it is born, or
you are concerned about your baby’s health, contact your
doctor or midwife who will be able to advise you.
Seroxat Liquid may get into breast milk in very small
amounts. If you are taking Seroxat Liquid go back and talk
to your doctor before you start breast-feeding. You and your
doctor may decide that you can breast-feed while you are
taking Seroxat Liquid. Paroxetine has been shown to reduce
the quality of sperm in animal studies. Theoretically, this
could affect fertility, but impact on human fertility has not
been observed as yet.

Driving and using machines

Possible side effects of Seroxat Liquid include dizziness,
confusion, feeling sleepy or blurred vision. If you do get these
side effects, do not drive or use machinery.

Seroxat Liquid contains


Other medicines and Seroxat Liquid

Some medicines can affect the way Seroxat Liquid works, or
make it more likely that you’ll have side effects. Seroxat
Liquid can also affect the way some other medicines work.
These include:

Medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs, including moclobemide and methylthioninium
chloride (methylene blue)) - see Do not take Seroxat
Liquid inside this leaflet

Thioridazine or pimozide, which are anti-psychotics see Do not take Seroxat Liquid inside this leaflet

Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), ibuprofen or other
medicines called NSAIDs (non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs) like celecoxib, etodolac, diclofenac
and meloxicam, used for pain and inflammation

Tramadol and pethidine, painkillers

Medicines called triptans, such as sumatriptan, used to
treat migraine

Other antidepressants including other SSRIs and
tricyclic antidepressants like clomipramine, nortriptyline
and desipramine

A dietary supplement called tryptophan

Mivacurium and suxamethonium (used in anaesthesia)

Medicines such as lithium, risperidone, perphenazine,
clozapine (called anti-psychotics) used to treat some
psychiatric conditions

Fentanyl, used in anaesthesia or to treat chronic pain

A combination of fosamprenavir and ritonavir, which is
used to treat Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
infection

St John’s Wort, a herbal remedy for depression

Phenobarbital, phenytoin, sodium valproate or
carbamazepine, used to treat fits or epilepsy

Atomoxetine which is used to treat attention deficit
hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)

Procyclidine, used to relieve tremor, especially in
Parkinson’s Disease

Warfarin or other medicines (called anticoagulants) used
to thin the blood

Propafenone, flecainide and medicines used to treat an
irregular heartbeat

Metoprolol, a beta-blocker used to treat high blood
pressure and heart problems

Pravastatin, used to treat high cholesterol

Rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis (TB) and
leprosy

Linezolid, an antibiotic

Tamoxifen, which is used to treat breast cancer or
fertility problems

Medicines such as cimetidine or omeprazole, which are
used to reduce the amount of acid in your stomach.

If you are taking or have recently taken any of the
medicines in this list, and you have not already
discussed these with your doctor, go back to your
doctor and ask what to do. The dose may need to be
changed or you may need to be given another medicine.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Page 1 of 2




This medicine contains the sugar, sorbitol (E420). If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking Seroxat Liquid.
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216) may cause allergic
reactions (possible delayed).
Sunset yellow FCF (E110) is used as a colouring agent,
and may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take Seroxat Liquid
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual doses for different
conditions are set out in the table below.

Depression
Obsessive
Compulsive
Disorder
(obsessions
and
compulsions)
Panic
Disorder
(panic
attacks)
Social Anxiety
Disorder (fear
or avoidance
of social
situations)
Post
Traumatic
Stress
Disorder
Generalised
Anxiety
Disorder

Starting Recommended Maximum
dose
daily dose
daily dose
10ml
10ml
25ml
10ml
20ml
30ml

5ml

20ml

30ml

10ml

10ml

25ml

10ml

10ml

25ml

10ml

10ml

25ml

Your doctor will advise you what dose to take when
you first start taking Seroxat Liquid. Most people start to
feel better after a couple of weeks. If you don’t start to feel
better after this time, talk to your doctor, who will advise
you. He or she may decide to increase the dose gradually, 5
ml (10 mg of paroxetine) at a time, up to a maximum daily
dose.

Shake the bottle before use.
Take Seroxat Liquid in the morning with food.

Your doctor will talk to you about how long you will need to
keep taking your medicine. This may be for many months or
even longer.

Older people

The maximum dose for people over 65 is 20 ml (40 mg of
paroxetine) per day.

Patients with liver or kidney disease

If you have trouble with your liver or severe kidney disease,
your doctor may decide that you should have a lower dose of
Seroxat Liquid than usual.

If you take more Seroxat Liquid than you should

Never take more medicine than your doctor
recommends. If you take too much Seroxat Liquid (or
someone else does), tell your doctor or a hospital straight
away. Show them the bottle of medicine. Someone who has
taken an overdose of Seroxat Liquid may have any one of the
symptoms listed in section 4, Possible side effects, or the
following symptoms: fever, uncontrollable tightening of the
muscles.

If you forget to take Seroxat Liquid

Take your medicine at the same time every day. If you do
forget a dose, and you remember before you go to bed,
take it straight away. Carry on as usual the next day. If you
only remember during the night, or the next day, leave
out the missed dose. You may possibly get withdrawal
effects, but these should go away after you take your next
dose at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

What to do if you’re feeling no better

Rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every
1,000 people:





If you experience seizures (fits), contact your
doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
If you feel restless and feel like you can’t sit or
stand still, you may have something called akathisia.
Increasing your dose of Seroxat Liquid may make these
feelings worse. If you feel like this, contact your
doctor.
If you feel tired, weak or confused and have achy,
stiff or uncoordinated muscles this may be because
your blood is low in sodium. If you have these
symptoms, contact your doctor.

Very rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in
every 10,000 people:




Allergic reactions, which may be severe to Seroxat
Liquid.
If you develop a red and lumpy skin rash, swelling of the
eyelids, face, lips, mouth or tongue, start to itch or have
difficulty breathing (shortness of breath) or swallowing
and feel weak or lightheaded resulting in collapse or loss
of consciousness, contact your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away.
If you have some or all of the following symptoms
you may have something called serotonin syndrome
or neuroleptic malignant syndrome. The symptoms
include: feeling very agitated or irritable, feeling
confused, feeling restless, feeling hot, sweating,
shaking, shivering, hallucinations (strange visions or
sounds), muscle stiffness, sudden jerks of the muscles
or a fast heartbeat. The severity can increase, leading to
loss of consciousness. If you feel like this contact your
doctor.
Acute glaucoma.
If your eyes become painful and you develop blurred
vision, contact your doctor.

Seroxat Liquid will not relieve your symptoms straight
away - all antidepressants take time to work. Some people
will start to feel better within a couple of weeks, but for
others it may take a little longer. Some people taking
antidepressants feel worse before feeling better. If you don’t
start to feel better after a couple of weeks, go back to your
doctor who will advise you. Your doctor should ask to see you
again a couple of weeks after you first start treatment. Tell
your doctor if you haven’t started to feel better.



If you stop taking Seroxat Liquid
Do not stop taking Seroxat Liquid until your doctor
tells you to.

Frequency unknown

When stopping Seroxat Liquid, your doctor will help you to
reduce your dose slowly over a number of weeks or months this should help reduce the chance of withdrawal effects. One
way of doing this is to gradually reduce the dose of Seroxat
Liquid you take by 5 ml (10 mg of paroxetine) a week. Most
people find that any symptoms on stopping Seroxat Liquid
are mild and go away on their own within two weeks. For
some people, these symptoms may be more severe, or go on
for longer.
If you get withdrawal effects when you are coming off
your medicine your doctor may decide that you should come
off it more slowly. If you get severe withdrawal effects when
you stop taking Seroxat Liquid, please see your doctor. He or
she may ask you to start taking your medicine again and
come off it more slowly.
If you do get withdrawal effects, you will still be able
to stop Seroxat Liquid.

Possible withdrawal effects when stopping
treatment

Studies show that 3 in 10 patients notice one or more
symptoms on stopping Seroxat Liquid. Some withdrawal
effects on stopping occur more frequently than others.

Common side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in
10 people:







Feeling dizzy, unsteady or off-balance
Feelings like pins and needles, burning sensations and
(less commonly) electric shock sensations, including in
the head and buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing or other
persistent noise in the ears (tinnitus)
Sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, inability
to sleep)
Feeling anxious
Headaches.

Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in
every 100 people:

Feeling sick (nausea)
Sweating (including night sweats)
Feeling restless or agitated
Tremor (shakiness)
Feeling confused or disorientated
Diarrhoea (loose stools)
Feeling emotional or irritable
Visual disturbances
Fluttering or pounding heartbeat (palpitations).
Please see your doctor if you are worried about
withdrawal effects when stopping Seroxat Liquid.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.












4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Side effects are more
likely to happen in the first few weeks of taking Seroxat
Liquid.

See the doctor if you get any of the following side
effects during treatment
You may need to contact your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away.

Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in
every 100 people:




If you have unusual bruising or bleeding, including
vomiting blood or passing blood in your stools, contact
your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
If you find that you are not able to pass water,
contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight
away.





Some people have had thoughts of harming or killing
themselves while taking Seroxat Liquid or soon after
stopping treatment (see section 2, What you need to
know before you take Seroxat Liquid).
Some people have experienced aggression while taking
Seroxat Liquid.
If you experience these side effects, contact your
doctor.

Other possible side effects during treatment
Very common side effects, likely to affect more than
1 in 10 people:




Feeling sick (nausea). Taking your medicine in the
morning with food will reduce the chance of this
happening.
Change in sex drive or sexual function. For example,
lack of orgasm and, in men, abnormal erection and
ejaculation.

Common side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in
10 people:

















Increases in the level of cholesterol in the blood
Lack of appetite
Not sleeping well (insomnia) or feeling sleepy
Abnormal dreams (including nightmares)
Feeling dizzy or shaky (tremors)
Headache
Difficulty in concentrating
Feeling agitated
Feeling unusually weak
Blurred vision
Yawning, dry mouth
Diarrhoea or constipation
Vomiting
Weight gain
Sweating.

Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in
every 100 people:












A brief increase in blood pressure, or a brief decrease
that may make you feel dizzy or faint when you stand
up suddenly
A faster than normal heartbeat
Lack of movement, stiffness, shaking or abnormal
movements in the mouth and tongue
Dilated pupils
Skin rashes
Itching
Feeling confused
Having hallucinations (strange visions or sounds)
An inability to urinate (urinary retention) or an
uncontrollable, involuntary passing of urine (urinary
incontinence).
If you are a diabetic patient you may notice a loss of
control of your blood sugar levels whilst taking Seroxat
Liquid. Please speak to your doctor about adjusting the
dosage of your insulin or diabetes medications.

Rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every
1,000 people:












Abnormal production of breast milk in men and women
A slow heartbeat
Effects on the liver showing up in blood tests of your
liver function
Panic attacks
Overactive behaviour or thoughts (mania)
Feeling detached from yourself (depersonalisation)
Feeling anxious
Irresistible urge to move the legs (Restless Legs
Syndrome)
Pain in the joints or muscles
Increase in a hormone called prolactin in the blood
Menstrual period disorders (including heavy or irregular
periods, bleeding between periods and absence or delay
of periods).

Page 2 of 2

Very rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in
every 10,000 people:

Skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small
targets (central dark spots surrounded by a paler area,
with a dark ring around the edge) called erythema
multiforme

A widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin,
particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals
(Stevens-Johnson syndrome)

A widespread rash with blisters and skin peeling on
much of the body surface (toxic epidermal necrolysis)

Liver problems that make the skin or whites of the eyes
go yellow

Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone
production (SIADH) which is a condition in which the
body develops an excess of water and a decrease in
sodium (salt) concentration, as a result of improper
chemical signals. Patients with SIADH may become
severely ill or may have no symptoms at all

Fluid or water retention (which may cause swelling of
the arms or legs)

Sensitivity to sunlight

Painful erection of the penis that won’t go away

Low blood platelet count.
Some patients have developed buzzing, hissing, whistling,
ringing or other persistent noise in the ears (tinnitus) when
they take Seroxat Liquid. An increased risk of bone fractures
has been observed in patients taking this type of medicines.


Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Seroxat Liquid











Keep your medicine in the original bottle. Store at or
below 25°C.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not take your medicine after the “expiry” date shown
on the label.
Your Seroxat Liquid keeps for one month after it is first
opened. If you have any left after this time please give it
back to your pharmacist who will dispose of it safely. If
you need any more Seroxat Liquid, please see your
doctor for a new prescription.
Never give this medicine to others, even if they have
similar symptoms to yours.
Finish all your medicine as the doctor tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any
other signs of deterioration, return to your pharmacist
for advice.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Seroxat Liquid contains

Seroxat Liquid contains paroxetine hydrochloride as the active
ingredient. Each 5ml of oral suspension contains
10mg paroxetine (as the hydrochloride).
Your medicine also contains inactive ingredients:
Polacrillin Potassium, Microcrystalline Cellulose (E460),
Propylene Glycol, Glycerol (E422), Sorbitol (E420),
Methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218),
Propylparahydroxybenzoate (E216), Sodium Citrate (E331),
Citric Acid (E330), Sodium Saccharin (E954), Orange Flavour,
Lemon Flavour, Sunset Yellow (E110), Simethicone Emulsion,
Purified Water. Sodium content 6.6mg per 10ml.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Farmaclair, Hérouville, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: BR Lewis Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
PL No: 08929/0018

POM

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 15.10.15

Other formats:

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01302 365000 and ask for the Regulatory
Department.
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number

Seroxat Liquid 20mg/10ml
08929/0018

Seroxat® is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide