Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SEROXAT 20MG/10ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): PAROXETINE / PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE HEMIHYDRATE / PAROXETINE / PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE HEMIHYDRATE / PAROXETINE / PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE HEMIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Ref: 1480/280416/1/F

®

Seroxat 20mg/10ml Oral Suspension
(paroxetine)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Seroxat 20mg/10ml Oral Suspension but will be
referred to as Seroxat throughout the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Seroxat is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Seroxat

3

How to take Seroxat

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Seroxat

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Seroxat is and what it is used for

Seroxat is a treatment for adults with depression and/or anxiety
disorders. The anxiety disorders that Seroxat is used to treat are: obsessive
compulsive disorder (repetitive, obsessive thoughts with uncontrollable
behaviour), panic disorder (panic attacks, including those caused by
agoraphobia, which is a fear of open spaces), social anxiety disorder (fear or
avoidance of social situations), post traumatic stress disorder (anxiety
caused by a traumatic event) and generalised anxiety disorder (generally
feeling very anxious or nervous).
Seroxat is one of a group of medicines called SSRIs (selective serotonin
reuptake inhibitors). Everyone has a substance called serotonin in their
brain. People who are depressed or anxious have lower levels of serotonin
than others. It is not fully understood how Seroxat and other SSRIs work but
they may help by increasing the level of serotonin in the brain. Treating
depression or anxiety disorders properly is important to help you get better.

2

What you need to know before you take Seroxat

Do not take Seroxat
* If you are taking medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs, including moclobemide and methylthioninium chloride
(methylene blue)), or have taken them at any time within the last two
weeks. Your doctor will advise you how you should begin taking Seroxat
once you have stopped taking the MAOI
* If you are taking an anti-psychotic called thioridazine or an
anti-psychotic called pimozide
* If you are allergic to paroxetine or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
➔ If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor without taking Seroxat
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Seroxat
* Are you taking any other medicines (see Taking other medicines and
Seroxat, inside this leaflet)?
* Are you taking tamoxifen to treat breast cancer or fertility problems?
Seroxat may make tamoxifen less effective, so your doctor may
recommend you take another antidepressant.
* Do you have kidney, liver or heart trouble?
* Do you have epilepsy or have a history of fits or seizures?
* Have you ever had episodes of mania (overactive behaviour or thoughts)?
* Are you having electro-convulsive therapy (ECT)?
* Do you have a history of bleeding disorders, or are you taking other
medicines that may increase the risk of bleeding (these include medicines
used to thin the blood, such as warfarin, anti-psychotics such as
perphenazine or clozapine, tricyclic antidepressants, medicines used for
pain and inflammation called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or
NSAIDs, such as acetylsalicylic acid, ibuprofen, celecoxib, etodolac,
diclofenac, meloxicam)?
* Do you have diabetes?
* Are you on a low sodium diet?
* Do you have glaucoma (pressure in the eye)?
* Are you pregnant or planning to get pregnant (see Pregnancy,
breast-feeding and fertility, inside this leaflet)?
* Are you under 18 years old (see Children and adolescents under 18, inside
this leaflet)?
➔ If you answer YES to any of these questions, and you have not
already discussed them with your doctor, go back to your doctor and
ask what to do about taking Seroxat.
Children and adolescents under 18
Seroxat should not be used for children and adolescents under 18
years. Also, patients under 18 have an increased risk of side effects such as
suicide attempt, suicidal thoughts and hostility (predominantly aggression,
oppositional behaviour and anger) when they take Seroxat. If your doctor
has prescribed Seroxat for you (or your child) and you want to discuss this,
please go back to your doctor. You should inform your doctor if any of the
symptoms listed above develop or worsen when you (or your child) are
taking Seroxat. Also, the long-term safety effects, concerning growth,
maturation and cognitive and behavioural development, of Seroxat in this
age group have not yet been demonstrated.
In studies of Seroxat in under 18s, common side effects that affected less
than 1 in 10 children/adolescents were: an increase in suicidal thoughts and
suicide attempts, deliberately harming themselves, being hostile, aggressive
or unfriendly, lack of appetite, shaking, abnormal sweating, hyperactivity
(having too much energy), agitation, changing emotions (including crying
and changes in mood) and unusual bruising or bleeding (such as nose
bleeds). These studies also showed that the same symptoms affected
children and adolescents taking sugar pills (placebo) instead of Seroxat,
although these were seen less often.
Some patients in these studies of under 18s had withdrawal effects when
they stopped taking Seroxat. These effects were mostly similar to those seen
in adults after stopping Seroxat (see section 3, How to take Seroxat, inside
this leaflet). In addition, patients under 18 also commonly (affecting less than
1 in 10) experienced stomach ache, feeling nervous and changing emotions
(including crying, changes in mood, trying to hurt themselves, thoughts of
suicide and attempting suicide).
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety
disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have
thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These may be increased when first
starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time to work, usually
about two weeks but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this:
* If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
* If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an
increased risk of suicidal behaviour in adults aged less than 25 years with
psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant.
➔ If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact
your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are
depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to read this leaflet.
You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is
getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.

Important side effects seen with Seroxat
Some patients who take Seroxat develop something called akathisia, where
they feel restless and feel like they can’t sit or stand still. Other patients
develop something called serotonin syndrome, or neuroleptic malignant
syndrome, where they have some or all of the following symptoms: feeling
very agitated or irritable, feeling confused, feeling restless, feeling hot,
sweating, shaking, shivering, hallucinations (strange visions or sounds),
muscle stiffness, sudden jerks of the muscles or a fast heartbeat. The
severity can increase, leading to loss of consciousness. If you notice any of
these symptoms, contact your doctor. For more information on these or other
side effects of Seroxat, see section 4, Possible side effects, inside this
leaflet.
Other medicines and Seroxat
Some medicines can affect the way Seroxat works, or make it more likely
that you’ll have side effects. Seroxat can also affect the way some other
medicines work. These include:
* Medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs, including
moclobemide and methylthioninium chloride (methylene blue)) see Do not take Seroxat, inside this leaflet
* Thioridazine or pimozide, which are anti-psychotics - see Do not take
Seroxat, inside this leaflet
* Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), ibuprofen or other medicines called NSAIDs
(non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) like celecoxib,
etodolac, diclofenac and meloxicam, used for pain and inflammation
* Tramadol and pethidine, painkillers
* Medicines called triptans, such as sumatriptan, used to treat migraine
* Other antidepressants including other SSRIs and tricyclic antidepressants
like clomipramine, nortriptyline and desipramine
* A dietary supplement called tryptophan
* Mivacurium and suxamethonium (used in anaesthesia)
* Medicines such as lithium, risperidone, perphenazine, clozapine (called
anti-psychotics) used to treat some psychiatric conditions
* Fentanyl, used in anaesthesia or to treat chronic pain
* A combination of fosamprenavir and ritonavir, which is used to treat
Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection
* St John’s Wort, a herbal remedy for depression
* Phenobarbital, phenytoin, sodium valproate or carbamazepine, used to
treat fits or epilepsy
* Atomoxetine which is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity
disorder (ADHD)
* Procyclidine, used to relieve tremor, especially in Parkinson’s Disease
* Warfarin or other medicines (called anticoagulants) used to thin the blood
* Propafenone, flecainide and medicines used to treat an irregular
heartbeat
* Metoprolol, a beta-blocker used to treat high blood pressure and heart
problems
* Pravastatin, used to treat high cholesterol
* Rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis (TB) and leprosy
* Linezolid, an antibiotic
* Tamoxifen, which is used to treat breast cancer or fertility problems
* Medicines such as cimetidine or omeprazole, which are used to reduce
the amount of acid in your stomach.
If you are taking or have recently taken any of the medicines in this
list, and you have not already discussed these with your doctor, go
back to your doctor and ask what to do. The dose may need to be
changed or you may need to be given another medicine.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Seroxat with food, drink and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Seroxat. Alcohol may make your
symptoms or side effects worse. Taking Seroxat in the morning with food will
reduce the likelihood of you feeling sick (nausea).
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine. In babies whose mothers took Seroxat during the first
few months of pregnancy, there have been some reports showing an
increased risk of birth defects, in particular those affecting the heart. In the
general population, about 1 in 100 babies are born with a heart defect. This
increased to up to 2 in 100 babies in mothers who took Seroxat. You and
your doctor may decide that it is better for you to change to another
treatment or to gradually stop taking Seroxat while you are pregnant.
However, depending on your circumstances, your doctor may suggest that it
is better for you to keep taking Seroxat.
Make sure your midwife or doctor knows you’re taking Seroxat. When
taken during pregnancy, particularly late pregnancy, medicines like Seroxat
may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent
pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN). In PPHN, the blood
pressure in the blood vessels between the baby’s heart and the lungs is too
high. If you take Seroxat during the last 3 months of pregnancy, your
newborn baby might also have other conditions, which usually begin during
the first 24 hours after birth. Symptoms include:
* trouble with breathing
* a blue-ish skin or being too hot or cold
* blue lips
* vomiting or not feeding properly
* being very tired, not able to sleep or crying a lot
* stiff or floppy muscles
* tremors, jitters or fits
* exaggerated reflexes.
If your baby has any of these symptoms when it is born, or you are
concerned about your baby’s health, contact your doctor or midwife who
will be able to advise you.
Seroxat may get into breast milk in very small amounts. If you are taking
Seroxat, go back and talk to your doctor before you start breast-feeding. You
and your doctor may decide that you can breast-feed while you are taking
Seroxat.
Paroxetine has been shown to reduce the quality of sperm in animal studies.
Theoretically, this could affect fertility, but impact on human fertility has not
been observed as yet.
Driving and using machines
Possible side effects of Seroxat include dizziness, confusion, feeling sleepy
or blurred vision. If you do get these side effects, do not drive or use
machinery.
Seroxat contains
* This medicine contains the sugar, sorbitol (E420). If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking Seroxat.
* Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E216) may cause allergic reactions (possible delayed).
* Sunset yellow FCF (E110) is used as a colouring agent, and may cause
allergic reactions.
3

How to take Seroxat
Starting
dose

Recommended Maximum
daily dose
daily dose

10 ml

10 ml

25 ml

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
10 ml
(obsessions and compulsions)

20 ml

30 ml

Panic Disorder (panic attacks)

5 ml

20 ml

30 ml

Social Anxiety Disorder (fear or
avoidance of social situations)

10 ml

10 ml

25 ml

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder 10 ml

10 ml

25 ml

Generalised Anxiety Disorder

10 ml

25 ml

Depression

10 ml

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The
usual doses for different conditions are set out in the table below.

Ref: 1480/280416/1/B

®

Seroxat 20mg/10ml Oral Suspension
(paroxetine)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Your doctor will advise you what dose to take when you first start
taking Seroxat. Most people start to feel better after a couple of weeks. If
you don’t start to feel better after this time, talk to your doctor, who will
advise you. He or she may decide to increase the dose gradually, 5 ml
(10 mg of paroxetine) at a time, up to a maximum daily dose.
Shake the bottle before use.
Take Seroxat oral suspension in the morning with food.
Your doctor will talk to you about how long you will need to keep taking your
medicine. This may be for many months or even longer.
Older people
The maximum dose for people over 65 is 20 ml (40 mg of paroxetine) per
day.
Patients with liver or kidney disease
If you have trouble with your liver or severe kidney disease, your doctor may
decide that you should have a lower dose of Seroxat than usual.
If you take more Seroxat than you should
Never take more medicine than your doctor recommends. If you take too
much Seroxat (or someone else does), tell your doctor or a hospital straight
away. Show them the bottle of medicine. Someone who has taken an
overdose of Seroxat may have any one of the symptoms listed in section 4,
Possible side effects, or the following symptoms: fever, uncontrollable
tightening of the muscles.
If you forget to take Seroxat
Take your medicine at the same time every day.
If you do forget a dose, and you remember before you go to bed, take it
straight away. Carry on as usual the next day.
If you only remember during the night, or the next day, leave out the
missed dose. You may possibly get withdrawal effects, but these should go
away after you take your next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
What to do if you’re feeling no better
Seroxat will not relieve your symptoms straight away - all
antidepressants take time to work. Some people will start to feel better
within a couple of weeks, but for others it may take a little longer. Some
people taking antidepressants feel worse before feeling better.
If you don’t start to feel better after a couple of weeks, go back to your
doctor who will advise you. Your doctor should ask to see you again a
couple of weeks after you first start treatment. Tell your doctor if you haven’t
started to feel better.
If you stop taking Seroxat
Do not stop taking Seroxat until your doctor tells you to.
When stopping Seroxat, your doctor will help you to reduce your dose
slowly over a number of weeks or months - this should help reduce the
chance of withdrawal effects. One way of doing this is to gradually reduce
the dose of Seroxat you take by 5 ml (10 mg of paroxetine) a week. Most
people find that any symptoms on stopping Seroxat are mild and go away on
their own within two weeks. For some people, these symptoms may be more
severe, or go on for longer.
If you get withdrawal effects when you are coming off your medicine your
doctor may decide that you should come off it more slowly.
If you get severe withdrawal effects when you stop taking Seroxat, please
see your doctor. He or she may ask you to start taking your medicine again
and come off it more slowly.
If you do get withdrawal effects, you will still be able to stop Seroxat.
Possible withdrawal effects when stopping treatment
Studies show that 3 in 10 patients notice one or more symptoms on stopping
Seroxat. Some withdrawal effects on stopping occur more frequently than
others.
Common side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in 10 people:
* Feeling dizzy, unsteady or off-balance
* Feelings like pins and needles, burning sensations and (less commonly)
electric shock sensations, including in the head and buzzing, hissing,
whistling, ringing or other persistent noise in the ears (tinnitus)
* Sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, inability to sleep)
* Feeling anxious
* Headaches.
Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
* Feeling sick (nausea)
* Sweating (including night sweats)
* Feeling restless or agitated
* Tremor (shakiness)
* Feeling confused or disorientated
* Diarrhoea (loose stools)
* Feeling emotional or irritable
* Visual disturbances
* Fluttering or pounding heartbeat (palpitations).
➔ Please see your doctor if you are worried about withdrawal effects
when stopping Seroxat.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Side effects are more likely to happen in the first few
weeks of taking Seroxat.
See the doctor if you get any of the following side effects during
treatment
You may need to contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
* If you have unusual bruising or bleeding, including vomiting blood or
passing blood in your stools, contact your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away.
* If you find that you are not able to pass water, contact your doctor or
go to a hospital straight away.
Rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 1,000 people:
* If you experience seizures (fits), contact your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away.
* If you feel restless and feel like you can’t sit or stand still, you may
have something called akathisia. Increasing your dose of Seroxat may
make these feelings worse. If you feel like this, contact your doctor.
* If you feel tired, weak or confused and have achy, stiff or
uncoordinated muscles this may be because your blood is low in
sodium. If you have these symptoms, contact your doctor.
Very rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 10,000 people:
* Allergic reactions, which may be severe to Seroxat.
If you develop a red and lumpy skin rash, swelling of the eyelids, face,
lips, mouth or tongue, start to itch or have difficulty breathing (shortness of
breath) or swallowing and feel weak or lightheaded resulting in collapse or
loss of consciousness, contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight
away.
* If you have some or all of the following symptoms you may have
something called serotonin syndrome or neuroleptic malignant
syndrome. The symptoms include: feeling very agitated or irritable, feeling
confused, feeling restless, feeling hot, sweating, shaking, shivering,
hallucinations (strange visions or sounds), muscle stiffness, sudden jerks
of the muscles or a fast heartbeat. The severity can increase, leading to
loss of consciousness. If you feel like this contact your doctor.
* Acute glaucoma.
If your eyes become painful and you develop blurred vision, contact your
doctor.
Frequency unknown
* Some people have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves while
taking Seroxat or soon after stopping treatment (see section 2, What you
need to know before you take Seroxat)
* Some people have experienced aggression while taking SEROXAT.
If you experience these side effects, contact your doctor.

Other possible side effects during treatment
Very common side effects, likely to affect more than 1 in 10 people:
* Feeling sick (nausea). Taking your medicine in the morning with food will
reduce the chance of this happening.
* Change in sex drive or sexual function. For example, lack of orgasm and,
in men, abnormal erection and ejaculation.
Common side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in 10 people:
* Increases in the level of cholesterol in the blood
* Lack of appetite
* Not sleeping well (insomnia) or feeling sleepy
* Abnormal dreams (including nightmares)
* Feeling dizzy or shaky (tremors)
* Headache
* Difficulty in concentrating
* Feeling agitated
* Feeling unusually weak
* Blurred vision
* Yawning, dry mouth
* Diarrhoea or constipation
* Vomiting
* Weight gain
* Sweating.
Uncommon side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 100 people:
* A brief increase in blood pressure, or a brief decrease that may make you
feel dizzy or faint when you stand up suddenly
* A faster than normal heartbeat
* Lack of movement, stiffness, shaking or abnormal movements in the mouth
and tongue
* Dilated pupils
* Skin rashes
* Itching
* Feeling confused
* Having hallucinations (strange visions or sounds)
* An inability to urinate (urinary retention) or an uncontrollable, involuntary
passing of urine (urinary incontinence).
* If you are a diabetic patient you may notice a loss of control of your blood
sugar levels whilst taking Seroxat. Please speak to your doctor about
adjusting the dosage of your insulin or diabetes medications.
Rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 1,000 people:
* Abnormal production of breast milk in men and women
* A slow heartbeat
* Effects on the liver showing up in blood tests of your liver function
* Panic attacks
* Overactive behaviour or thoughts (mania)
* Feeling detached from yourself (depersonalisation)
* Feeling anxious
* Irresistible urge to move the legs (Restless Legs Syndrome)
* Pain in the joints or muscles
* Increase in a hormone called prolactin in the blood.
* Menstrual period disorders (including heavy or irregular periods, bleeding
between periods and absence or delay of periods.
Very rare side effects, likely to affect up to 1 in every 10,000 people:
* Skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark
spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge) called
erythema multiforme
* A widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the
mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
* A widespread rash with blisters and skin peeling on much of the body
surface (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
* Liver problems that make the skin or whites of the eyes go yellow
* Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone production (SIADH) which
is a condition in which the body develops an excess of water and a
decrease in sodium (salt) concentration, as a result of improper chemical
signals. Patients with SIADH may become severely ill or may have no
symptoms at all
* Fluid or water retention (which may cause swelling of the arms or legs)
* Sensitivity to sunlight
* Painful erection of the penis that won’t go away
* Low blood platelet count.
Some patients have developed buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing or other
persistent noise in the ears (tinnitus) when they take Seroxat.
An increased risk of bone fractures has been observed in patients taking this
type of medicines.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Seroxat

* KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
* Do not store above 25°C.
* Store in the original packaging.
* Discard the contents of the bottle one month after opening.
* Do not take Seroxat after the expiry date shown on the carton or bottle

label. If your doctor tells you to stop using Seroxat, take them back to the
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine if your doctor tells
you to.
* If your medicine becomes discolored or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
* Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other Information

What Seroxat contains:
Each 10ml of suspension contains 20mg paroxetine (as hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are polacrilin potassium, dispersible cellulose (E460),
propylene glycol, glycerol (E422), sorbitol (E420), methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216),
sodium citrate dihydrate (E331), citric acid anhydrate (E330),
sodium saccharin (E954), natural orange flavour, natural lemon flavour,
colouring agent sunset yellow FCF (E110), simethicone emulsion and
purified water.
What Seroxat looks like and contents of the pack
Seroxat 20mg/10ml oral suspension is a bright orange, fairly viscous
suspension with an orange odour.
It is available in bottles of 150 ml, with a measuring cup
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Farmaclair, Herouville, France and is procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1480

Seroxat 20mg/10ml Oral Suspension

Seroxat is a registered trademark of GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
Revision date: 28/04/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide