Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SERETIDE 125 EVOHALER

Active substance(s): FLUTICASONE PROPIONATE / SALMETEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
CUSTOMER:
PRODUCT:
CODE:

Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

Seretide 125 Evohaler

ARTWORKER:

DT

DATE OF PROOF:

07/04/15

6464/1589 G

TVT CHECKED

Q.A.
APPROVED:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

DATE:

DATE:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.3 - waymade - 07/04/15

Leaflet Flat Size = 296 x 420
ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD FONT SIZE 10
BRIDGED TO
TRANSTEC 6464/2327 2328 2329

UK PIL DATED DECEMBER 2014
REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

Pg 1

Pg 4

5. How to store Seretide
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Straight after use, replace the mouthpiece cover firmly and click it into position. Do not use excessive force.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not store Seretide in a cold place, as your medicine may not work as well.
Do not use Seretide after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
The metal canister contains a pressurised liquid. Do not pierce or burn it even if you think it is empty.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Seretide contains
Each metered actuation contains 25 micrograms of the active ingredient salmeterol (as xinafoate), and 125
micrograms of Fluticasone propionate in a pressurised inhalation, suspension form.
There are 120 puffs in each canister.
The other ingredient is norflurane (HFA 134a).
What Seretide looks like and contents of the pack
An aerosol metered dose inhaler with a dark plastic body and a light purple removable cap with a dosing
counter on the back.

SERETIDE® 125 EVOHALER®

(salmeterol xinafoate/fluticasone propionate)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be referred to as Seretide throughout this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains
information about other strengths of the medicine, Seretide 25/50 Evohaler and Seretide 250 Evohaler.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms and signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Seretide is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Seretide
3. How to use Seretide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Seretide
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Each time the actuator is pressed a dose of medicine is released and the counter will count down by one.



The pressurised canister contains a white to off white suspension for inhalation.
The devices are packed in cartons which hold: 1 Evohaler containing 120 metered actuations.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
POM

PL No: 6464/1589 Seretide 125 Evohaler

1. What Seretide is and what it is used for
Seretide contains two medicines, salmeterol and fluticasone propionate:



Salmeterol is a long-acting bronchodilator. Bronchodilators help the airways in the lungs to stay
open. This makes it easier for air to get in and out. The effects last for at least 12 hours.
Fluticasone propionate is a corticosteroid which reduces swelling and irritation in the lungs.

This product is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Production, Speke, Liverpool, England, and/or Glaxo
Wellcome S.A., Avenida de Extremadura, 3 09400, Aranda de Duero, Burgos, Spain and procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder who is:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR

The doctor has prescribed this medicine to help prevent breathing problems such as asthma.

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 07.04.2015

Seretide helps to stop breathlessness and wheeziness coming on.
However Seretide should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing. If this
happens you need to use a fast-acting ‘reliever’ (‘rescue’) inhaler, such as salbutamol. You should
always have your fast-acting ‘rescue’ inhaler with you.

Seretide and Evohaler are registered trademarks of the Glaxo Wellcome Group

You must use Seretide every day as directed by your doctor. This will make sure that it works properly in
controlling your asthma.

2.

What you need to know before you use Seretide

Do not take Seretide:
If you are allergic to salmeterol, fluticasone propionate or to the other ingredient norflurane (HFA 134a).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using Seretide if you have:

Heart disease, including an irregular or fast heart beat

Overactive thyroid gland

High blood pressure

Diabetes mellitus (Seretide may increase your blood sugar)

Low potassium in your blood

Tuberculosis (TB) now, or in the past, or other lung infections
Other medicines and Seretide
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines. This
includes medicines for asthma or any medicines obtained without a prescription. This is because Seretide may
not be suitable to be taken with some other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines, before starting to use Seretide:

β blockers (such as atenolol, propranolol and sotalol). β blockers are mostly used for high blood
pressure or other heart conditions.

Medicines to treat infections (such as ritonavir, ketoconazole, itraconazole and erythromycin). Some
of these medicines may increase the amount of fluticasone propionate or salmeterol in your body.
This can increase your risk of experiencing side effects with Seretide, including irregular heart beats,
or may make side effects worse.

Corticosteroids (by mouth or by injection). If you have had these medicines recently, this might
increase the risk of this medicine affecting your adrenal gland.

Diuretics, also known as ‘water tablets’ used to treat high blood pressure.

Other bronchodilators (such as salbutamol).

Xanthine medicines. These are often used to treat asthma.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Seretide is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Seretide
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Use your Seretide every day, until your doctor advises you to stop. Do not take more than the
recommended dose. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Do not stop taking Seretide or reduce the dose of Seretide without talking to your doctor first

Seretide should be inhaled through the mouth into the lungs.
Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over

Seretide 25/50 Evohaler - 2 puffs twice a day

Seretide 125 Evohaler - 2 puffs twice a day

Seretide 250 Evohaler - 2 puffs twice a day
Children 4 to 12 years of age

Seretide 25/50 Evohaler - 2 puffs twice a day

Seretide is not recommended for use in children below 4 years of age.
Your symptoms may become well controlled using Seretide twice a day.
If so, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose to once a day. The dose may change to:

once at night - if you have night-time symptoms

once in the morning - if you have daytime symptoms.
It is very important to follow your doctor’s instructions on how many puffs to take and how often to take your
medicine.
If you are using Seretide for asthma, your doctor will want to regularly check your symptoms. If your asthma
or breathing gets worse tell your doctor straight away. You may find that you feel more wheezy, your
chest feels tight more often or you may need to use more of your fast-acting ‘reliever’ medicine. If any of these
happen, you should continue to take Seretide but do not increase the number of puffs you take. Your chest
condition may be getting worse and you could become seriously ill. See your doctor as you may need
additional treatment.

Pg 2

CUSTOMER:
PRODUCT:
CODE:

Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

Seretide 125 Evohaler

ARTWORKER:

DT

DATE OF PROOF:

07/04/15

6464/1589 G

TVT CHECKED

Q.A.
APPROVED:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

DATE:

DATE:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.3 - waymade - 07/04/15

Leaflet Flat Size = 296 x 420
ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD FONT SIZE 10
BRIDGED TO
TRANSTEC 6464/2327 2328 2329

UK PIL DATED DECEMBER 2014
REPORTING OF SIDE EFFECTS

Pg 2

Instructions for use

Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler. They should check how
you use it from time to time. Not using the Seretide Evohaler properly or as prescribed may mean
that it will not help your asthma as it should.

The medicine is contained in a pressurised canister in a plastic casing with a mouthpiece.

There is a counter on the back of the Evohaler which tells you how many doses are left. Each time
you press the canister, a puff of medicine is released and the counter will count down by one.

Take care not to drop the inhaler as this may cause the counter to count down.

If you have used larger doses for a long period of time, you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
This is because larger doses of Seretide may reduce the amount of steroid hormones produced by the adrenal
gland.
If you forget to use Seretide
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time.

Testing your inhaler
1. When using your inhaler for the first time, test
that it is working. Remove the mouthpiece cover
by gently squeezing the sides with your thumb and
forefinger and pull apart.

If you stop using Seretide
It is very important that you take your Seretide every day as directed. Keep taking it until your doctor tells
you to stop. Do not stop or suddenly reduce your dose of Seretide. This could make your breathing
worse.

2. To make sure that it works, shake it well, point the
mouthpiece away from you and press the canister to
release a puff into the air. Repeat these steps, shaking the
inhaler before releasing each puff, until the counter reads 120. If you have not
used your inhaler for a week or more, release two puffs of medicine into the air.

In addition, if you suddenly stop taking Seretide or reduce your dose of Seretide this may (very rarely) cause
you to have problems with your adrenal gland (adrenal insufficiency) which sometimes causes side effects.
These side effects may include any of the following:

Stomach pain

Tiredness and loss of appetite, feeling sick

Sickness and diarrhoea

Weight loss

Headache or drowsiness

Low levels of sugar in your blood

Low blood pressure and seizures (fits)
When your body is under stress such as from fever, trauma (such as a car accident), infection, or surgery,
adrenal insufficiency can get worse and you may have any of the side effects listed above.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. To prevent these symptoms occurring, your
doctor may prescribe extra corticosteroids in tablet form (such as prednisolone).
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Using your inhaler
It is important to start to breathe as slowly as possible just before using your inhaler.
1. Stand or sit upright when
using your inhaler.
2. Remove the mouthpiece cover
(as shown in the first picture).
Check inside and outside to make
sure that the mouthpiece is clean
and free of loose objects.

Pg 3

If you use more Seretide than you should
It is important to use the inhaler as instructed. If you accidentally take a larger dose than recommended, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. You may notice your heart beating faster than usual and that you feel shaky. You
may also have dizziness, a headache, muscle weakness and aching joints.

4. Possible side effects
3

4

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. To reduce the
chance of side effects, your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Seretide to control your asthma.

3. Shake the inhaler 4 or 5 times
to ensure that any loose objects
are removed and that the contents
of the inhaler are evenly mixed.
4. Hold the inhaler upright with your thumb on the base,
below the mouthpiece. Breathe out as far as is comfortable.

Allergic reactions: you may notice your breathing suddenly gets worse immediately after using
Seretide. You may be very wheezy and cough or be short of breath. You may also notice itching, a rash
(hives) and swelling (usually of the face, lips, tongue or throat), or you may suddenly feel that your heart is
beating very fast or you feel faint and light headed (which may lead to collapse or loss of consciousness). If
you get any of these effects or if they happen suddenly after using Seretide, stop using Seretide and
tell your doctor straight away. Allergic reactions to Seretide are uncommon (they affect less than 1 person in
100).

5

5. Place the mouthpiece in your mouth between your teeth.
Close your lips around it. Do not bite.
6. Breathe in through your mouth slowly and deeply. Just
after starting to breathe in, press firmly down on the top
of the canister to release a puff of medicine. Do this while still
breathing in steadily and deeply.

Other side effects are listed below:
Very Common (affects more than 1 person in 10)

Headache - this usually gets better as treatment continues.

Increased number of colds have been reported in patients with COPD.

6

Common (affects less than 1 person in 10)

Thrush (sore, creamy-yellow, raised patches) in the mouth and throat. Also sore tongue and hoarse
voice and throat irritation. Rinsing your mouth out with water and spitting it out immediately and/or
brushing your teeth after taking each dose of your medicine may help. Your doctor may prescribe an
anti-fungal medication to treat the thrush.

Aching, swollen joints and muscle pain.

Muscle cramps.

7. Hold your breath, take the inhaler from your mouth and
your finger from the top of the inhaler. Continue holding
your breath for a few seconds, or as long as is comfortable.
8. Wait about half a minute between taking each puff of
medicine and then repeat steps 3 to 7.
9. Afterwards, rinse your mouth with water and spit it
out, and/or brush your teeth. This may help to stop you
getting thrush and becoming hoarse.

The following side effects have also been reported in patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
(COPD):

Pneumonia and bronchitis (lung infection). Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
symptoms: increase in sputum production, change in sputum colour, fever, chills, increased cough,
increased breathing problems.

Throat irritation. Rinsing your mouth out with water and spitting it out immediately after taking each
puff may help.

Bruising and fractures.

Inflammation of sinuses (a feeling of tension or fullness in the nose, cheeks and behind the eyes,
sometimes with a throbbing ache)

A reduction in the amount of potassium in the blood (you may get an uneven heartbeat, muscle
weakness, cramp).

7

10. After use always replace the mouthpiece cover
straight away to keep out dust. When the mouthpiece
cover is fitted correctly it will ‘click’ into position. If it does
not ‘click’ into place, turn the mouthpiece cover the other way
round and try again. Do not use too much force.
Do not rush steps 4, 5, 6 and 7. It is important that you breathe in as slowly as possible
just before using your inhaler. You should use your inhaler whilst standing in front of a
mirror for the first few times. If you see “mist” coming from the top of your inhaler or
the sides of your mouth, you should start again from step 3.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 person in 100)

Increases in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood (hyperglycaemia). If you have diabetes,
more frequent blood sugar monitoring and possibly adjustment of your usual diabetic treatment may
be required.

Cataract (cloudy lens in the eye).

Very fast heartbeat (tachycardia).

Feeling shaky (tremor) and fast or uneven heart beat (palpitations) - these are usually harmless and
get less as treatment continues.

Chest pain.

Feeling worried (this effect mainly occurs in children).

Disturbed sleep.

Allergic skin rash.

As with all inhalers, caregivers should ensure that children prescribed Seretide Evohaler
use correct inhalation technique, as described above.
If you or your child find it difficult to use the Evohaler, either your doctor or other
healthcare provider may recommend using a spacer device such as the Volumatic®
or AeroChamber Plus® with your inhaler. Your doctor, nurse, pharmacist or other
healthcare provider should show you how to use the spacer device with your inhaler
and how to care for your spacer device and will answer any questions you may have.
It is important that if you are using a spacer device with your inhaler that you do not
stop using it without talking to your doctor or nurse first. It is also important that
you do not change the type of spacer device that you use without talking to your
doctor. If you stop using a spacer device or change the type of spacer device that
you use your doctor may need to change the dose of medicine required to control
your asthma. Always talk to your doctor before making any changes to your asthma
treatment.

Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1000)

Breathing difficulties or wheezing that get worse straight after taking Seretide. If this happens
stop using your Seretide inhaler. Use your fast-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler to help your breathing and
tell your doctor straight away.

Seretide may affect the normal production of steroid hormones in the body, particularly if you have
taken high doses for long periods of time. The effects include:
− Slowing of growth in children and adolescents
− Thinning of the bones
− Glaucoma
− Weight gain
− Rounded (moon shaped) face (Cushing’s Syndrome)
Your doctor will check you regularly for any of these side effects and make sure you are taking the lowest dose
of Seretide to control your asthma.

Behavioural changes, such as being unusually active and irritable (these effects mainly occur in
children).

Uneven heart beat or heart gives an extra beat (arrhythmias). Tell your doctor, but do not stop taking
Seretide unless the doctor tells you to stop.

A fungal infection in the oesophagus (gullet), which might cause difficulties in swallowing.

Older children or people with weak hands may find it easier to hold the inhaler with
both hands. Put the two forefingers on top of the inhaler and both thumbs on the
bottom below the mouthpiece. A special device called a Haleraid® may also make it
easier.
You should get a replacement when the counter shows the number 020. Stop using the
inhaler when the counter shows 000 as any puffs left in the device may not be enough
to give you a full dose. Never try to alter the numbers on the counter or detach the
counter from the metal canister.
Cleaning your inhaler
To stop your inhaler blocking, it is important to clean it at least once a week.
To clean your inhaler:

Remove the mouthpiece cover.

Do not remove the metal canister from the plastic casing at any time.

Wipe the inside and outside of the mouthpiece and the plastic casing with a dry cloth or tissue.

Replace the mouthpiece cover. It will ‘click’ into place when fitted correctly. If it does not ‘click’ into
place, turn the mouthpiece cover the other way round and try again. Do not use too much force.
Do not put the metal canister in water.

Pg 3

Frequency not known, but may also occur:

Depression or aggression. These effects are more likely to occur in children.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Pg 4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide