Skip to Content

SENOKOT MAX STRENGTH

Active substance(s): SENNA PODS POWDERED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
SENOKOT MAX STRENGTH
Senna pods
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Senokot Max
Strength Tablets carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3
days.
• If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Senokot Max Strength Tablets is and what it is used for
2. Before taking Senokot Max Strength Tablets
3. How to take Senokot Max Strength Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Senokot Max Strength Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Senokot Max Strength Tablets is and what it is used for
Senokot is used for the short term relief of occasional constipation.
This medicine does not help with weight loss.
2. Before taking Senokot Max Strength Tablets
Do not take if you:
-are allergic to any of the ingredients (for a full list of ingredients, see section 6)

-have blockage or narrowing of the gastro-intestinal tract or bowel (ileus, intestinal
obstruction or stenosis)
-have paralysis or a lack of muscle tone in the bowel (atony)
-have appendicitis, inflammatory bowel disease such as Crohn's disease or ulcerative
colitis.
-have severe dehydration
-have persistent or undiagnosed abdominal complaints e.g pain, nausea, or vomiting
- have faecal impaction or rectal bleeding for which you don’t know the cause, or
blood in your stools
- have already taken a laxative and are still constipated
- have had a sudden change in bowel habit that has lasted for more than 2 weeks
-are pregnant or breast-feeding
-have kidney or heart failure
- are under 12 years of age
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:

-you suffer from kidney disorders
-you are taking medicines for a heart condition (e.g. cardiac glycosides,
antiarrhythmic medicines e.g quinidine) medicines inducing QT elongation, diuretics,
adrenocorticosteroids or liquorice root preparations.

- you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars because this medicine also
contains lactose monohydrate (15.82mg per tablet)
When administering this product to incontinent adults, pads should be changed more
frequently to prevent extended skin contact with faeces.
Try to use changes in diet and bulk forming medicines to control your constipation before
using this medicine.
It is recommended to use changes in diet and bulk forming medicines to control constipation
before using this medicine.
Taking other medicines
You should consult your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including those listed above and any medicines obtained without a
prescription.
3. How to take Senokot Max Strength Tablets

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: swallow one tablet at night
Children aged 12 years and under: Not recommended
Do not exceed the stated dose
Duration of use
Normally it is sufficient to take this medicinal product up to two to three times a week. Use
for more than 1 – 2 weeks requires medical supervision.
Tell a doctor, pharmacist or nurse if:
-the symptoms worsen or persist during the use of the medicinal product
-there is no bowel movement within 3 days of use
-you need to take laxatives every day or if abdominal pain persists.

If you take too many tablets:
Consult your doctor and take this leaflet with you.
It may be harmful to take too much of this medicine or take it for too long. This is
because it may lead to:
- A ‘lazy bowel’, where the muscle in the bowel becomes too relaxed. This means
that bowel emptying happens less often. This can lead to long-term constipation.
- Imbalance of fluids and salts in the body. This can affect the tightness of muscles
such as those in the bowel. It can also affect the salts in the blood.
- Low levels of potassium in the blood (called hypo-kalaemia). This can make you
tired, dizzy, make your muscles weak and cause an uneven heart-beat.
- Dehydration, making you thirsty, feel faint and giving you headaches. It can also
mean that you cannot pass enough urine.
If you miss a dose:
If you miss a dose, take your next dose at the usual time. Do not take two doses at the
same time to make up for the missed dose.
Always consult your doctor if you need further advice.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If any of the following or other side effects occur, stop taking this medicine and
consult a doctor or pharmacist:
- abdominal pain, spasms and diarrhoea, in particular these effects may be
experienced by patients with irritable colon. In these cases, a reduction in dose may be
necessary.
- hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions, hives (skin bumps), skin itchiness or local or
more widespread rash, or asthma.
- can make you more likely to catch infections.
-chronic use may lead to albuminuria and haematuria which is albumin or red blood
cells in the urine.
-yellow or red-brown discolouration of urine may occur, which is harmless
- chronic use may cause pigmentation of the gastrointestinal tract which usually
recedes when the product is no longer taken.
- low potassium levels in the blood leading to muscle weakness and/or cramps
- severe weight loss

- changes in the shape of the finger and fingernail, muscular spasms and inflammation
of bones and joints
The frequency is not known.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Senokot Max Strength Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 30°C. Store in the original package.
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the pack (EXP month/year).
Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
6. Further information

Each tablet contains powdered Alexandrian Senna fruit (pods) (Cassia senna L. (C.
acutifolia Delile)) and Tinnevelly Senna fruit (pods) (Cassia angustifolia Vahl)
equivalent to 15mg hydroxyanthracene glycosides, calculated as sennoside B.
Also contains: calcium phosphate, maize starch, magnesium stearate and lactose
monohydrate.
Senokot Max Strength Tablets are available in pack sizes of 24 or 48 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
PL Holder and manufacturer:
Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Hull, HU8 7DS

PL 00063/0118
Leaflet last revised 11th August 2015

Senokot is a trademark.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide