Skip to Content

SELEXID 200MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PIVMECILLINAM HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Selexid® 200mgTablets
(Pivmecillinam hydrochloride)

Other medicines and Selexid
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines. This includes any
medicines which you have bought without a prescription.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:

Methotrexate: for arthritis or psoriasis. You may need to take
a different dose of methotrexate.

Probenecid: for gout. This may increase the effect of
Selexid.

Valproic acid or valproate: for epilepsy.

Any other antibiotic: for treating an infection such as
erythromycin or tetracycline.
This may have an effect on how Selexid works in your body.

The name of your medicine is Selexid 200mg Tablets but will be
referred to as Selexid throughout the remainder of the leaflet.

Selexid with food and drink
Selexid should be taken during or after a meal. Tablets must be
swallowed whole with at least half a glass of fluid, while sitting or
standing (see section 3 ‘How to take Selexid’).

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Selexid is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Selexid
3. How to take Selexid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Selexid
6. Contents of the pack and other information

It is important to take your medicine with plenty of fluid. This will
stop you getting mouth ulcers or ulcers in your food pipe. Please
read section 4 of this leaflet so you can spot any signs this may
be happening to you.

1. What Selexid is and what it is used for
Selexid belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins. It is a
type of antibiotic.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking this
medicine.

Selexid works by killing germs (bacteria) that cause infections.
If the infection is not treated, germs can continue to grow in your
body. The infection will make you feel very unwell, and could
even be life-threatening.

Driving and using machines
Usually your medicine may have very little effect on your ability
to drive or use machines. Check with your doctor if you feel any
side effect that may stop you from driving or using machines.

Selexid is used to treat:

Infections of the bladder or tubes leading from the kidneys
(urinary tract infections).

Infections caused by a bacteria called Salmonella
(salmonellosis).

3. How to take Selexid
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel
worse after completing your prescribed course of Selexid.

How much Selexid to take
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take, or give to your
child. Your doctor will tell you how many times each day to take
your medicine.

2. What you need to know before you take Selexid
Do not take Selexid

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to pivmecillinam
hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to other antibiotics such
as penicillin or cephalosporins.

If you know you have any condition that can make your food
pipe become narrow.

If you know you have any condition that may reduce the
amount of a substance called carnitine in your body. Such
conditions include primary carnitine deficiency or kidney
dialysis.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Selexid:

If you know that you have a condition called porphyria.

If you are taking other medicines used to treat epilepsy,
called valproic acid or valproate.

If you are taking another antibiotic called pivampicillin.

If you have recently taken a course of Selexid.

If you have been taking Selexid for a long time already.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have diarrhoea, fever or
pain in the stomach after the use of Selexid.
If you take Selexid for a long time, your doctor may take regular
blood tests. This is to check if your kidneys and liver are working
properly.

You should take the medicine at equally spaced times in the day.
Remember to always swallow the tablets whole during or
immediately after a meal and with at least half a glass of fluid,
while sitting or standing.
It is very important to take all the medicine your doctor has told
you to take.
Urinary Tract Infections:
Adults and children weighing more than 40 kg:

Acute infection: The usual starting dose is 2 tablets taken
immediately. Then take one tablet every 8 hours. Continue
until you have taken all 10 tablets in the pack.

Repeated infection: The usual dose is 6-8 tablets each day.
Take two tablets 3 or 4 times each day.
For other type of infections or for children weighing less
than 40 kg:
Your doctor will prescribe the right dose for you.
If you take more Selexid than you should
Tell your doctor straight away. You may need to stop taking this
medicine.
You may be sick, or feel sick, or get an upset stomach.
PP2/1420/V1

If you forget to take Selexid
If you forget to take your medicine, take it as soon as you
remember. If you can, take it during or immediately after a meal,
but always take it with half a glass of water, while sitting or
standing. Then take the next dose at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Selexid
It is very important to take all the medicine that your doctor has
told you to take. You must finish this medicine even if you feel
better. You must do this because otherwise you may feel ill
again.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
You must get urgent medical help if you have any of the
following symptoms. You may be having an allergic
reaction:

You have difficulty breathing.

Your face or throat swell.

Your skin develops a severe rash or areas of sudden
swelling.
You must get urgent medical help if you have the following
symptoms:
Severe diarrhoea caused by inflammation of the colon (large
intestine).
Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Feeling sick (nausea).

Diarrhoea

Infection or inflammation of the vagina (Vulvovaginal mycotic
infection).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

Being sick (vomiting).

Inflammation of the colon (large intestine), causing diarrhoea
(usually with blood and mucus) and stomach pain.

Stomach pain.

Indigestion.

Trouble chewing or swallowing your food.
This may be due to mouth ulcers, ulcers in your food pipe or
inflammation of your food pipe, from taking the tablets with
insufficient fluids.

Bruising or bleeding more easily.

Getting a fever or infections more often. This may be due to
change in certain type of cells found in your body.

Muscle weakness or muscle loss. This may be due to
decrease in the amount of a substance called carnitine in
your body.

Headache.

Dizziness.

Light-headedness.

Yellowing of the skin or eyes.

Unusually dark urine.

Small changes in blood test results. Your doctor can explain
this more.

Rash.

Hives (urticaria)

Itching skin (pruritus).

Tiredness or lack of energy.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Selexid
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date on the carton. The
expiry date is the last day of that month. Do not store above
25°C. Store in a dry place.
Medicines should not be thrown away in waste water or in
household waste. Please ask your pharmacist how to throw
away any medicine you do not need anymore. If you do this you
will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Selexid are round, white tablets, with an imprint of a lion on one
side and “137” on the other.
Each tablet contains 200 milligrams of the active ingredient
pivmecillinam hydrochloride.
Also contains: cellulose microcrystalline, hydroxypropylcellulose,
magnesium stearate, hypromellose, simethicone and synthetic
paraffin.
Selexid is available in blister packs of 10, 20, 30 and 100 tablets.
Manufactured by: Recipharm Strängnäs AB, Mariefredsvägen 35
S-645 41 Strängnäs, Sweden. Procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder: Quadrant Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Lynstock House, Lynstock Way, Lostock, Bolton BL6 4SA.
Repackaged by Maxearn Ltd, Bolton BL6 4SA.
Selexid 200mg Tablets

PL 20774/1420

POM

Selexid is a registered trademark of LEO Pharma A/S
Date of preparation 10th December 2015

PP2/1420/V1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide