Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SELEGILINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLETS 10 MG

Active substance(s): SELEGILINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET

Selegiline Hydrochloride 5mg and 10mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
In this leaflet
1.
What Selegiline tablets are and what they are used for
2.
Before you take
3.
How to take
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store
6.
Further information

1.

What Selegiline tablets are and what they are used for

Selegiline belongs to a group of medicines called monoamine-oxidase-B inhibitors and are used
to treat Parkinson’s disease or symptoms of Parkinson’s disease. It can be used alone or with
another medicine called Levodopa.

2.

Before you take

Do not take selegiline tablets and tell your doctor if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to selegiline or any of the other ingredients (see section 6).
• are taking antidrepressants called selective seretonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), venlafaxine (a
seretonin noradrenaline reuptake inhibitor), tricyclic antidepressants, or monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(such as linezolide).
• are taking sympathomimetics such as salbutamol
• are taking a strong painkiller such as pethidine
• are taking a medicine called Levodopa,
• have an active intestinal or stomach ulcer.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking selegiline tablets if you:







have or have had a stomach ulcer or bleeding in the gut.
have uncontrolled high blood pressure.
suffer from irregular heart beats, angina or any heart problems.
are being treated for a mental illness.
suffer from severe liver or kidney problems
are likely to have surgery which requires a general anaesthetic

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• Levodopa (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)








sympathomimetics,
pethidine,
antidepressants such as selective seretonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) and selective noradrenaline
reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) and tricyclic antidepressants..
MAO inhibitors, such as moclobemide (used to treat depression)
Oral contraceptives.
medicines that thin the blood such as warfarin, or digitalis (such as digoxin) as these require careful
monitoring

Taking with food and drink
Check with your doctor if you are taking selegiline as dietary restrictions may be necessary.
Alcohol should be avoided whilst taking selegiline

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or breast-feeding, check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Selegiline tablets may cause dizziness, therefore make sure you are not affected before driving or operating
machinery.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
· Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
· It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
· However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information
provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
medicine.

Important information about one of the ingredients in selegiline tablets
Mannitol may have a mild laxative effect.

3.

How to take

Always take selegiline tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check with your
doctor or pharmacist.

Doses:
Adults (including the elderly): 10mg daily, either alone or in combination with Levodopa.
Selegiline can be taken either as a single dose in the morning or in two divided doses taken at breakfast and
lunchtime.
To be taken with water. Continue to take them for as long as your doctor tells you to, it may be dangerous
to stop without their advice.

If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a child may have swallowed
any, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately. Signs of an

overdose include; agitation, tremor, alternating low and high blood pressure, difficulty breathing, severe
muscle spasms, a rise in body temperature, unconciousness and fits.
Take any remaining tablets and the container with you.

If you forget to take the tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time for your next dose.
Then go on as before. Never double up on the next dose to make up for the one missed.

If you stop taking the tablets
Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the tablets and follow their advice.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, selegiline tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or notice any other effects not listed:
Common (occurs in less than 1 in 10 users); dizziness, headache, slow heart beat, feeling sick, mild
increased liver enzymes
Uncommon (occurs in less than 1 in 100 users): mood change,difficulty sleeping, abnormally fast heart
beat, dry mouth,
Rare (occurs in less than 1 in 1,000 users): feeling faint when getting up due to low blood pressure, skin
reactions,
Not known (cannot be established from the available data); increased sex drive, depression, confusion,
psychosis, agitation tremor, low blood pressure, constipation, diarrhoea, being sick, stomatitis, back pain,
muscle cramps, joint pain urinary retention, difficulty in passing water, sore throat,
The following side effects may be experience if selegiline is taken with Levodopa;
restlessness, hyperactivity, abnormal movements, agitation, confusion, hallucinations (seeing, hearing or
feeling things that are not there), feeling faint when getting up due to low blood pressure, irregular heart
beat.
If you notice any side effects, they get worse, or if you notice any not listed, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5.

How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C, in a dry place and protect from light. Store in the original packaging.
Do not use selegiline tablets after the expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

Further information

What Selegiline Tablets contain

• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablet work) is selegiline hydrochloride. Each tablet
contains either 5mg or 10mg of the active ingredient Selegiline hydrochloride.
• The other ingredients are magnesium stearate, mannitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose (E460), Purified
Talc (E553),

What selegiline tablets look like and contents of the pack
Selegiline tablets are white, uncoated tablets.
Pack sizes are 28s, 30s, 56s, 60s, 84s, 100s, 112s.
Not all pack sizes may be available
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
Date of revision: February 2014

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide