Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SECURON SR TABLETS 240MG

Active substance(s): VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S1590 LEAFLET Securon 20160316

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SECURON SR TABLETS 240MG
(verapamil hydrochloride)

Taking other medicines.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
medicines with or without a prescription or have recently taken
any of the following medicines:


beta-blockers used to treat high blood pressure and heart
conditions (these include atenolol, propranolol and metoprolol)



alpha blockers used to treat high blood pressure and heart
conditions (these include prazosin and terazosin)



diuretics (also called “water pills”)

IMPORTANT INFORMATION



Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine

medicines known as “statins” such as atorvastatin, lovastatin,
simvastatin used to lower cholesterol levels



any other medicine for high blood pressure or an abnormal
heart beat (arrhythmia) such as quinidine, flecainide, digoxin
and digitoxin



dabigatran, used to thin blood



medicines containing ivabradine for the treatment of certain
heart diseases

Your medicine is known as Securon SR Tablets 240mg but will be
referred to as Securon SR Tablets or Securon SR throughout the
following leaflet.



Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again



This leaflet provides a summary of the information currently
available about Securon SR



For further information or advice ask your doctor or pharmacist



This medicine is for you only and should never be given to
anyone else, even if they appear to have the same symptoms
as you





medicines used to treat depression (including the herbal
product St John’s Wort), anxiety or psychosis. These may
include imipramine, buspirone and lithium.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any side effects



medicines known as immunosuppressants such as ciclosporin,
sirolimus, everolimus and tacrolimus. These are used to
prevent organ transplant rejection.

Leaflet contents:



glibenclamide, used to treat certain types of diabetes

1. What is Securon SR and what is it used for?



aspirin, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkiller (NSAID)
used to relieve pain and reduce fever

3. How should you take your tablets?



almotriptan, used to treat migraine

4. Possible side effects.



midazolam, used as a sedative or anaesthetic

5. How should you store your tablets?



theophylline, used to treat asthma

6. Further information.



doxorubicin, an anti-cancer medicine



cimetidine, used to treat indigestion or stomach ulcers



carbamazepine, phenytoin or phenobarbital (phenobarbitone).
These medicines are used as anti-convulsants.



rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis and other types of infection



ritonavir, used to treat HIV



erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin, used to treat
certain types of infection



colchicine or sulfinpyrazone, used to treat gout.

2. What should you know before taking your tablets?

1. WHAT IS SECURON SR AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Securon SR tablets belong to a group of medicines called calcium
channel blockers. Calcium channel blockers change the amount of
calcium getting into the muscle cells in your heart and blood
vessels. This can change the strength and speed with which your
heart beats. It also opens up the blood vessels so blood can be
pumped around the body more easily. This helps more oxygen to
get to your heart muscle and can lower your blood pressure.
Securon SR tablets are used to treat hypertension (high blood
pressure) and to prevent angina (chest pain) attacks. The tablets
may also be prescribed following a heart attack, to prevent another
attack occuring.

Tell your surgeon or dentist that you are taking Securon SR if
surgery is planned as it may affect the anaesthetic used.

The active ingredient in Securon SR tablets is verapamil
hydrochloride.

Driving and operating machines

2. WHAT SHOULD YOU KNOW BEFORE TAKING YOUR
TABLETS?

Securon SR can make some people feel dizzy, especially when
they first start to take the tablets.

If the answer to any of the following questions is ‘YES’ please
tell your doctor or pharmacist BEFORE taking any tablets:

Other important information

Do NOT drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires you
to be alert, until you know how the tablets affect you.

Do NOT drink grapefruit juice whilst taking your tablets as it can
affect the absorption of this medicine. This does not occur with
other fruit juices such as orange, apple or tomato juice.



Are you sensitive (allergic) to verapamil or any of the
ingredients in the tablets? (See Section 6)



Are you pregnant or planning to become pregnant, or are you
breast feeding?



Do you have very low blood pressure?



Do you have or have you ever suffered from heart problems
such as heart failure?



Do you have an abnormally slow or irregular heart beat?



Have you recently had a heart attack?



Do you have liver or kidney problems?

Taking Securon SR with food and drink



Do you have or have you ever suffered from heart problems
such as heart failure or the heart condition called WolffParkinson-White syndrome?

Your tablets can be taken with a glass of water to help you swallow
them. It does not matter if you have eaten, so they can be taken
with or without food.



Do you have a condition where the nerve to muscle
transmission is affected e.g. myasthemia gravis, Lambert-Eaton
syndrome, advanced Duchenne muscular dystrophy?

Pregnancy and breast feeding



Are you being treated with ivabradine (for heart conditions)?

Drinking alcohol
Securon SR will increase the time your body takes to get rid of
alcohol. This means that you may not have to drink as much for
your blood alcohol levels to be above the legal limit to drive. It will
also take you longer to sober up.

Please discuss with your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to
become pregnant or are breast feeding.

3. HOW SHOULD YOU TAKE YOUR TABLETS?
ALWAYS take your tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If
you are not sure refer to the label on the carton or check with your
doctor or pharmacist.
TAKE YOUR TABLETS with a glass of water. You should swallow
the tablets without chewing or crushing them. It does not matter if
you have not eaten.
The number of tablets that you will need to take will depend on what
you are being treated for:
ADULTS:
Hypertension (high blood pressure)
The usual dose is one Securon SR 240 mg tablet a day. If you have
not taken Securon SR 240 mg before, your doctor may prescribe a
lower dose such as a Half Securon SR 120 mg tablet each day. The
maximum dose to treat high blood pressure is 480 mg each day.
This is usually taken as one Securon 240 mg tablet in the morning
and one in the evening, leaving a gap of about 12 hours between
each dose.
Angina (chest pain)
The usual starting dose for angina is one Securon SR 240 mg tablet
taken twice a day. You should take one tablet in the morning and
one in the evening, with a gap of about 12 hours in between them.
Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose according to your
symptoms.
Following a heart attack
The usual dose following a heart attack is 360 mg each day. This
may be taken as one Securon SR 240 mg tablet in the morning and
a Half Securon SR 120 mg tablet in the evening or as one Half
Securon SR 120 mg tablet taken three times a day. The doctor will
usually wait at least a week after your heart attack before
prescribing these tablets.



The most common side effect is constipation. Other side effects
include abnormal heart beat, flushing of the face or neck,
headaches, feeling or being sick, abdominal pain or discomfort,
dizziness, vertigo, tinnitus (ringing or buzzing in the ears), tiredness,
tremor, movement disorders, muscle weakness, aches and pains in
the joints and/or muscles, skin rash or itching, a tingling or prickling
feeling on the skin, numbness and hair loss. Impotence may occur
rarely.
Other side effects might occur if Securon SR is used for a long time.
Tell your doctor if you develop swollen gums which start to spread
over your teeth, or if your breasts swell (males) or start to produce
milk (males and females). These effects are rare and are resolved
upon stopping taking the tablets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW SHOULD YOU STORE YOUR TABLETS?


Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Do not store your tablets above 25°C.



Store in original package.



Do not use Securon SR after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

CHILDREN:
Securon SR is NOT recommended for children under 12 years of
age.

Unexpected wheezing, difficulty breathing, swelling of the
mouth, lips or tongue or severe skin rash

If you take more tablets than prescribed (an overdose) you
should contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department IMMEDIATELY taking your tablets with you.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
If you forget to take your tablets take them as soon as you
remember, unless it is almost time for your next dose. If it is, do not
take the missed dose at all. Never double up on a dose to make up
for the one you have missed.
If you stop taking your tablets your condition may get worse. It is
important that you keep taking these tablets until your doctor tells
you to stop. Do NOT stop just because you feel better.
Other things to remember about Securon SR


Securon SR 240 mg tablets may be broken in half if your doctor
advises you to do so (e.g. if a lower dose has been prescribed).

 The tablets should NOT be crushed or chewed, as this will

What Securon SR contains


Each tablet contains 240mg of verapamil hydrochloride in a
modified release formulation.



The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, sodium
alginate, povidone, magnesium stearate, purified water and a
tablet coating: hypromellose, macrogol 400, macrogol 6000,
talc, titanium dioxide (E171), quinoline yellow (E104), indigo
carmine (E 132) and glycol wax.

What Securon SR looks like and contents of the pack
Securon SR Tablets are oblong, pale, green, scored and embossed
with two Knoll logos (triangles) on one side.
Securon SR is available as blister packs of 20 and 30 tablets.

affect the modified-release formulation of the product.
Product Licence holder
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
As with all medicines, Securon SR can cause side effects, although
not everyone will suffer from them. If you experience any other
unusual symptoms whilst taking your tablets, tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
Tell your doctor IMMEDIATELY if you experience any of the
following side effects:


Yellowing of the skin or eyes, a fever or tenderness around the
middle. These are signs that your liver may not be functioning
as well as usual



Palpitations, chest pains for the first time or chest pains
becoming more frequent, swollen ankles, hot and painful hands
or feet



Swelling of the limbs

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by AbbVie Deutschland GmbH & Co.
KG, Knollstrasse, 67061 Ludwigshafen, Germany.
POM

PL: 19488/1590

Leaflet revision date: 16 March 2016
Securon is registered trade mark of Abbott Laboratories Ltd.,UK.
S1590 LEAFLET Securon 20160316

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide