Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SECURON SR 240MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Securon® SR 240mg Tablets
(verapamil hydrochloride)

Driving and operating machines
Do NOT drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires you
to be alert, until you know how the tablets affect you.

This product will be referred to as Securon SR throughout this
leaflet.

Securon SR and Half Securon SR can make some people feel
dizzy, especially when they first start to take the tablets.

This product is available in another strength (Half Securon SR
Tablets) and all strengths will be referred to throughout this leaflet.

Other important information
Do NOT drink grapefruit juice whilst taking your tablets as it can
affect the absorption of this medicine. This does not occur with other
fruit juices such as orange, apple or tomato juice.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine
 Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again
 This leaflet provides a summary of the information currently
available about Securon SR
 For further information or advice ask your doctor or pharmacist
 This medicine is for you only and should never be given to
anyone else, even if they appear to have the same symptoms as
you
 Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any side effects
Leaflet contents:
1. What is Securon SR and what is it used for?
2. What should you know before taking your tablets?
3. How should you take your tablets?
4. Possible side effects.
5. How should you store your tablets?
6. Further information.
1.

What is Securon SR and what is it used for?

Securon SR and Half Securon SR tablets belong to a group of
medicines called calcium channel blockers. Calcium channel
blockers change the amount of calcium getting into the muscle cells
in your heart and blood vessels. This can change the strength and
speed with which your heart beats. It also opens up the blood
vessels so blood can be pumped around the body more easily. This
helps more oxygen to get to your heart muscle and can lower your
blood pressure.
Securon SR and Half Securon SR tablets are used to treat
hypertension (high blood pressure) and to prevent angina (chest
pain) attacks. The tablets may also be prescribed following a heart
attack, to prevent another attack occurring.
The active ingredient in Securon SR and Half Securon SR tablets is
verapamil hydrochloride.
2.

What should you know before taking your tablets?

If the answer to any of the following questions is ‘YES’ please
tell your doctor or pharmacist BEFORE taking any tablets:
 Are you sensitive (allergic) to verapamil or any of the ingredients
in the tablets? (See Section 6).
 Are you pregnant or planning to become pregnant, or are you
breast feeding?
 Do you have very low blood pressure?
 Do you have or have you ever suffered from heart problems
such as heart failure?
 Do you have an abnormally slow or irregular heart beat?
 Have you recently had a heart attack?
 Do you have liver or kidney problems?
 Do you have or have you ever suffered from heart problems
such as heart failure or the heart condition called
Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome?
 Do you have a condition where the nerve to muscle
transmission is affected e.g. myasthemia gravis, Lambert-Eaton
syndrome, advanced Duchenne muscular dystrophy?
Taking other medicines.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
medicines with or without a prescription or have recently taken
any of the following medicines:
 beta-blockers used to treat high blood pressure and heart
conditions (these include atenolol, propranolol and metoprolol)
 alpha blockers used to treat high blood pressure and heart
conditions (these include prazosin and terazosin)
 diuretics (also called “water pills”)
 medicines known as “statins” such as atorvastatin, lovastatin,
simvastatin used to lower cholesterol levels
 any other medicine for high blood pressure or an abnormal heart
beat (arrhythmia) such as quinidine, flecainide, digoxin and
digitoxin
 medicines used to treat depression (including the herbal product
St John’s Wort), anxiety or psychosis.
These may include imipramine, buspirone and lithium.
 medicines known as immunosuppressants such as ciclosporin,
sirolimus, everolimus and tacrolimus. These are used to prevent
organ transplant rejection.
 glibenclamide, used to treat certain types of diabetes
 aspirin, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkiller (NSAID)
used to relieve pain and reduce fever
 almotriptan, used to treat migraine
 midazolam, used as a sedative or anaesthetic
 theophylline, used to treat asthma
 doxorubicin, an anti-cancer medicine
 cimetidine, used to treat indigestion or stomach ulcers
 carbamazepine, phenytoin or phenobarbital (phenobarbitone).
These medicines are used as anti-convulsants.
 rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis and other types of infection
 ritonavir, used to treat HIV
 erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin, used to treat
certain types of infection
 colchicine or sulfinpyrazone, used to treat gout.
Tell your surgeon or dentist that you are taking Securon SR or Half
Securon SR if surgery is planned as it may affect the anaesthetic
used.

Drinking alcohol
Securon SR and Half Securon SR will increase the time your body
takes to get rid of alcohol. This means that you may not have to
drink as much for your blood alcohol levels to be above the legal
limit to drive. It will also take you longer to sober up.
Taking Securon SR and Half Securon SR with food and drink
Your tablets can be taken with a glass of water to help you swallow
them. It does not matter if you have eaten, so they can be taken
with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Please discuss with your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to
become pregnant or are breast feeding.
3.

How should you take your tablets?

ALWAYS take your tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If
you are not sure refer to the label on the carton or check with your
doctor or pharmacist.
TAKE YOUR TABLETS with a glass of water. You should swallow
the tablets without chewing or crushing them. It does not matter if
you have not eaten.
The number of tablets that you will need to take will depend on what
you are being treated for:
ADULTS:
Hypertension (high blood pressure)
The usual dose is one Securon SR 240 mg tablet a day. If you have
not taken Securon SR 240 mg before, your doctor may prescribe a
lower dose such as a Half Securon SR 120 mg tablet each day. The
maximum dose to treat high blood pressure is 480 mg each day.
This is usually taken as one Securon SR 240 mg tablet in the
morning and one in the evening, leaving a gap of about 12 hours
between each dose.
Angina (chest pain)
The usual starting dose for angina is one Securon SR 240 mg tablet
taken twice a day. You should take one tablet in the morning and
one in the evening, with a gap of about 12 hours in between them.
Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose according to your
symptoms.
Following a heart attack
The usual dose following a heart attack is 360 mg each day. This
may be taken as one Securon SR 240 mg tablet in the morning and
a Half Securon SR 120 mg tablet in the evening or as one Half
Securon SR 120 mg tablet taken three times a day. The doctor will
usually wait at least a week after your heart attack before
prescribing these tablets.
CHILDREN:
Securon SR and Half Securon SR are NOT recommended for
children under 12 years of age.
If you take more tablets than prescribed (an overdose) you
should contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department IMMEDIATELY taking your tablets with you.
If you forget to take your tablets take them as soon as you
remember, unless it is almost time for your next dose. If it is, do not
take the missed dose at all. Never double up on a dose to make up
for the one you have missed.
If you stop taking your tablets your condition may get worse. It is
important that you keep taking these tablets until your doctor tells
you to stop. Do NOT stop just because you feel better.
Other things to remember about Securon SR and Half Securon
SR
 Securon SR 240 mg tablets may be broken in half if your doctor
advises you to do so (e.g. if a lower dose has been prescribed).
 The tablets should NOT be crushed or chewed, as this will affect
the modified-release formulation of the product.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide