Skip to Content

SEBCO

Active substance(s): COAL TAR SOLUTION / SALICYLIC ACID / SULFUR FOR EXTERNAL USE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Sebco



Coal tar solution 12% w/w
Salicylic acid 2% w/w
Sulfur for external use 4% w/w

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you. Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse have told you. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Sebco is and what it is used for
4. Possible side effects
2. What you need to know before you use Sebco 5. How to store Sebco
3. How to use Sebco
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT SEBCO IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Sebco is an ointment containing coal tar, salicylic acid and sulfur mixed in coconut oil. The mixture of
coal tar, salicylic acid and sulfur reduces itch, helps remove scaly skin and has antiseptic properties.
Sebco is used in the treatment of skin diseases which cause dry scaly skin on the scalp.
These include psoriasis, eczema, seborrhoeic dermatitis and dandruff.
2. BEFORE YOU USE SEBCO
Do not use Sebco:
• If you know you are allergic to coal tar, salicylic acid, sulfur or any of the ingredients listed
in section 6.
• If you have an acute infection of an area of skin. Swelling, pain, redness and maybe pus are
signs of this.
Make sure your doctor or pharmacist knows if any of the above affects you.
Take special care with Sebco:
• Avoid contact with the eyes and any areas of broken skin.
• Coal tar can stain clothes and jewellery. Remove or protect these before application.
Other medicines and Sebco
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this, or any other medicine when you are
pregnant, think you may be pregnant, are planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will decide whether it is in your best interests to use Sebco in these circumstances.
Driving and using machines
Sebco should not affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
Sebco contains cetostearyl alcohol
Cetostearyl alcohol may cause a sensitivity rash (e.g. contact dermatitis).
3. HOW TO USE SEBCO
Sebco should be used only on your skin.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
In severe scaly scalp conditions it is usually necessary to apply Sebco daily for 3-7 days until
control has been obtained.
With mild scaliness use intermittently as necessary, e.g. once a week.

[Illustration 1] Pierce the tube membrane by inverting the cap. Affix the scalp applicator to
the threaded portion of the tube.
[Illustration 2] Part the hair and apply a thin ribbon of Sebco to the affected areas of the
scalp. Take care to avoid contact with the eyes. Gently rub in the ointment and leave in
contact with scalp for approximately one hour. Wash the hands immediately afterwards.
[Illustration 3] After one hour remove the ointment by showering or rinsing with warm water.
If after the first week there is no improvement or after 4 weeks symptoms persist, consult
your doctor. If you accidentally get some into your eyes wash it out immediately with
plenty of cold tap water. If irritation of the eyes develops consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Sebco is not recommended for children under 6 years of age.
If you use more Sebco than you should or if you accidentally swallow some Sebco
If you use more Sebco than you should or if you accidentally swallow some Sebco contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Sebco
If it is within the day, apply when you remember. If it is the next day do not use a double
application, just continue as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Sebco can sometimes cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects have been reported:
• Irritation of the skin
• Inflammation of the hair follicles causing soreness and small pus filled spots around the base
of the hairs
• Rarely, a sensitivity rash to sunlight
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE SEBCO
Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Your ointment could harm them.
Do not use your ointment after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Keep your medicine at room temperature, in a dry place, and not above 25°C.
Discard tube no later than 4 weeks after opening.
Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
The active ingredients are coal tar 12% w/w, salicylic acid 2% w/w and sulfur for external use 4% w/w.
The other ingredients are coconut oil, white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol, glycerol, liquid paraffin,
polyoxyethylene glycerol monostearate, hard paraffin.
What Sebco looks like and contents of pack
Sebco is a buff coloured ointment. It is licensed for sale in tubes of 5, 15, 40 and 100 grams.
Availability may be limited in some sizes.
Marketing authorisation holder
Derma UK Ltd, ARC Progress, Mill Lane, Stotfold, Bedfordshire SG5 4NY, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Bioglan AB, PO Box 50310, S-202, 13 Malmö, Sweden.
'Sebco' is a registered trademark.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2016

Derma UK
Sebco PIL
BRIEF
JI 16/12/11
PHARMA CODE

COMPONENT

BAR CODE 501256400-5105 -5112
CLIENT / PRODUCT

208 x 147
3394derma Sebco pil
PROGS
Illustrator CS4
FONTS
Helvetica Neue 45,55,75
(ITC BT Franklin Bk, Med, Demi)
SIZE mm
MOD

PROOF
16/12/11, 6/1/12, 3/7/12,
20/8/15, 23/11/15, 16/3/16
COLOURS PMS

Black

Michael Orton Designs · 01462 455568

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Sebco



Coal tar solution 12% w/w
Salicylic acid 2% w/w
Sulfur for external use 4% w/w

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you. Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse have told you. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Sebco is and what it is used for
4. Possible side effects
2. What you need to know before you use Sebco 5. How to store Sebco
3. How to use Sebco
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT SEBCO IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Sebco is an ointment containing coal tar, salicylic acid and sulfur mixed in coconut oil. The mixture of
coal tar, salicylic acid and sulfur reduces itch, helps remove scaly skin and has antiseptic properties.
Sebco is used in the treatment of skin diseases which cause dry scaly skin on the scalp.
These include psoriasis, eczema, seborrhoeic dermatitis and dandruff.
2. BEFORE YOU USE SEBCO
Do not use Sebco:
• If you know you are allergic to coal tar, salicylic acid, sulfur or any of the ingredients listed
in section 6.
• If you have an acute infection of an area of skin. Swelling, pain, redness and maybe pus are
signs of this.
Make sure your doctor or pharmacist knows if any of the above affects you.
Take special care with Sebco:
• Avoid contact with the eyes and any areas of broken skin.
• Coal tar can stain clothes and jewellery. Remove or protect these before application.
Other medicines and Sebco
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this, or any other medicine when you are
pregnant, think you may be pregnant, are planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.
Your doctor will decide whether it is in your best interests to use Sebco in these circumstances.
Driving and using machines
Sebco should not affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
Sebco contains cetostearyl alcohol
Cetostearyl alcohol may cause a sensitivity rash (e.g. contact dermatitis).
3. HOW TO USE SEBCO
Sebco should be used only on your skin.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
In severe scaly scalp conditions it is usually necessary to apply Sebco daily for 3-7 days until
control has been obtained.
With mild scaliness use intermittently as necessary, e.g. once a week.

[Illustration 1] Pierce the tube membrane by inverting the cap. Affix the scalp applicator to
the threaded portion of the tube.
[Illustration 2] Part the hair and apply a thin ribbon of Sebco to the affected areas of the
scalp. Take care to avoid contact with the eyes. Gently rub in the ointment and leave in
contact with scalp for approximately one hour. Wash the hands immediately afterwards.
[Illustration 3] After one hour remove the ointment by showering or rinsing with warm water.
If after the first week there is no improvement or after 4 weeks symptoms persist, consult
your doctor. If you accidentally get some into your eyes wash it out immediately with
plenty of cold tap water. If irritation of the eyes develops consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Sebco is not recommended for children under 6 years of age.
If you use more Sebco than you should or if you accidentally swallow some Sebco
If you use more Sebco than you should or if you accidentally swallow some Sebco contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Sebco
If it is within the day, apply when you remember. If it is the next day do not use a double
application, just continue as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Sebco can sometimes cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects have been reported:
• Irritation of the skin
• Inflammation of the hair follicles causing soreness and small pus filled spots around the base
of the hairs
• Rarely, a sensitivity rash to sunlight
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE SEBCO
Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Your ointment could harm them.
Do not use your ointment after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Keep your medicine at room temperature, in a dry place, and not above 25°C.
Discard tube no later than 4 weeks after opening.
Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
The active ingredients are coal tar 12% w/w, salicylic acid 2% w/w and sulfur for external use 4% w/w.
The other ingredients are coconut oil, white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol, glycerol, liquid paraffin,
polyoxyethylene glycerol monostearate, hard paraffin.
What Sebco looks like and contents of pack
Sebco is a buff coloured ointment. It is licensed for sale in tubes of 5, 15, 40 and 100 grams.
Availability may be limited in some sizes.
Marketing authorisation holder
Derma UK Ltd, ARC Progress, Mill Lane, Stotfold, Bedfordshire SG5 4NY, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Bioglan AB, PO Box 50310, S-202, 13 Malmö, Sweden.
'Sebco' is a registered trademark.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2016

16/03/2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide