Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SCHENIX XL 300 MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): QUETIAPINE HEMIFUMARATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Artwork No.

-

Colours Used

Customer

.

Pantone Black

Description

Quetiapine PR 200 / 300 / 400 mg (Schenix)

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

300 x 300 mm PIL

Min. Font Size

9

Version No.

4 (Page 1 of 2)

Date

22_12_14 (Quetiapine PR (LAM-UK)VAR-PIL)

Prepared By
Regulatory Affairs

Checked By
Regulatory Affairs

Take special care with Schenix XL:

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFROMATION FOR THE USER

Schenix XL 200 mg
Prolonged-release tablets
Schenix XL 300 mg
Prolonged-release tablets
Schenix XL 400 mg
Prolonged-release tablets
Quetiapine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
- If you get the side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Schenix XL is and what it is use for
2. What you need to know before you take Schenix XL
3. How to take Schenix XL
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Schenix XL
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Schenix XL is and what it is
used for
Schenix XL contains a substance called quetiapine. This
belongs to a group of medicines called anti-psychotics.
Schenix XL can be used to treat several illnesses, such as:
• Schizophrenia: where you may hear or feel things that are
not there, believe things that are not true or feel unusually
suspicious, anxious, confused, guilty, tense or depressed.
• Mania: where you may feel very excited, elated, agitated,
enthusiastic or hyperactive or have poor judgment including
being aggressive or disruptive.
• Bipolar depression and major depressive episodes in major
depressive disorder: where you ay feel sad all the time or
you may find that you feel depressed, feel guilty, lack
energy, lose your appetite or can’t sleep.
When Schenix XL is being taken to treat major depressive
episodes in major depressive disorder, it will be taken in
addition to another drug being used to treat this illness.
Your doctor may continue to prescribe Schenix XL even when
you are feeling better.

2. What you need to know before you
take Schenix XL
Do not take Schenix XL if:
- You are allergic (Hypersensitive) to Quetiapine or any of the
other ingredients of Schenix XL . (See section 6: Further
Information)
- you are taking any of the following medicines:
– Some medicines for HIV
– azole medicines (for fungal infections)
– erythromycin or clarithromycin (for infection)
– nefazodone (for depression).
Do not take Schenix XL if the above applies to you. If you are
not sure than talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take
Schenix XL.

Before you take your medicine,tell your doctor if:
- You, or someone in your family, have or have had any heart
problems, for example heart rhythm problems or if you are
taking any medicines that may have an impact on the way
your heart beats.
- You have low blood pressure.
- You have had a stroke, especially if you are elderly.
- You have problems with your liver.
- You have ever had a fit (seizure).
- You know that you have had low levels of white blood cells
in the past (which may or may not have been caused by
other medicines).
- You have diabetes or have a risk of getting diabetes. If you
do, your doctor may check your blood sugar levels while you
are taking Schenix XL.
- You or someone else in your family has a history of blood
clots, as medicines like these have been associated with
formation of blood clots.
- You are an elderly person with dementia (loss of brain
function). If you are, Schenix XL should not be taken
because the group of medicines that Schenix XL belongs to
may increase the risk of stroke, or in some cases the risk of
death, in elderly people with dementia.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
- A combination of fever, severe muscle stiffness, sweating or
a lowered level of consciousness (a disorder called
“neuroleptic malignant syndrome”). Immediate medical
treatment may be needed.
- Uncontrollable movements, mainly of your face or tongue.
- Dizziness or a sever sense of feeling sleepy. This could
increase the risk of accidental injury (fall) in elderly patients.
- Fits (seizures).
- A long-lasting and painful erection (Priapism).
These conditions can be caused by this type of medicines.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression
If you are depressed you may sometimes have thoughts of
harming or killing yourself. These may be increased when first
starting treatment, since these medicines all take time to work,
usually about two weeks but sometimes longer. You may be
more likely to think like this if you are a young adult.
Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of
suicidal thoughts and/or suicidal behaviour in young adults
aged less than 25 years with depression.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time,
contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away. You may
find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are
depressed, and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask
them to tell you if they think your depression is getting worse,
or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Weight gain has been seen in patients taking Schenix XL. You
and your doctor should check your weight regularly.
Other medicine and Schenix XL:
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines because it may affect the way the
medicines work. This includes medicines that you buy without
a prescription and herbal medicines.
Do not take Schenix XL if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
- Some medicines for HIV which are strong inhibitors of
cytochrome P450 (CYP) 3A4.
- Azole medicines (for fungal infections)
- Erythromycin or clarithromycin (for infections).
- Nefazodone (for depression)’
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
- Epilepsy medicines (like phenytoin or carbamazepine).
- High blood pressure medicines.
- Barbiturates (for difficulty sleeping).

Approved By
Quality Assurance

- Thioridazine (another anti-psychotic medicine).
- Medicines that have an impact on the way your heart beats,
for example, drugs that can cause an imbalance in electrolytes
(low levels of potassium or magnesium) such as diuretics
(water pills) or certain antibiotics (drugs to treat infections).
- HIV protease inhibitors like boceprevir or indinavir.
Before you stop taking any of your medicines, please talk to
your doctor or pharmacist first.
Schenix XL with food and, drink and alcohol
- Schenix XL can be affected by food and you should therefore take
your tablets at least one hour before a meal or prior to bedtime.
- Be careful how much alcohol you drink. This is because the
combined effect of Schenix XL and alcohol can make you sleepy.
- Do not drink grapefruit juice while you are taking Schenix XL.
It can affect the way the medicine works.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, trying to get pregnant, or breast-feeding,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Schenix XL.
You should not take Schenix XL during pregnancy unless this
has been discussed with your doctor. Schenix XL should not
be taken if you are breast-feeding.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of
mothers that have used Schenix XL in the last trimester (last
three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness
and/or weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems,
and difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of these
symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
Driving and using machines
Your tablets may make you feel sleepy. Do not drive or use any
tools or machines until you know how the tablets affect you.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Schenix XL.
Schenix XL contains lactose which is a type of sugar. If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product
Effect on Urine Drug Screens
If you are having a urine drug screen, taking Schenix XL may
cause positive results for methadone or certain drugs for
depression called tricyclic antidepressants (TCAs) when some test
methods are used, even though you may not be taking methadone
or TCAs. If this happens, a more specific test can be performed.

3. How to take Schenix XL
Always take Schenix XL exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. Your doctor will decide on your starting dose. The
maintenance dose (daily dose) will depend on your illness and
needs but will usually be between 150 mg and 800 mg.
- You will take your tablets once a day.
- Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water.
- Do not split, chew or crush the tablets.
- Take your tablets without food (at least one hour before a
meal or at bedtime, your doctor will tell you when).
- Do not stop taking your tablets even if you feel better, unless
your doctor tells you.
- Do not drink grapefruit juice while you are taking Schenix XL
. It can affect the way the medicine works
Liver problems
If you have liver problems your doctor may change your dose.
Elderly people
If you have liver problems your doctor may change your dose.
Children and adolescents under 18 years
Schenix XL should not be used by children and adolescents
aged under 18 years.

Artwork No.

-

Colours Used

Customer

.

Pantone Black

Description

Quetiapine PR 200 / 300 / 400 mg (Schenix)

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

300 x 300 mm PIL

Min. Font Size

9

Version No.

4 (Page 2 of 2)

Date

22_12_14 (Quetiapine PR (LAM-UK)VAR-PIL)

Prepared By
Regulatory Affairs

Checked By
Regulatory Affairs

If you take more Schenix XL than you should
If you take more Schenix XL than prescribed by your doctor,
you may experience sleepiness, dizziness and abnormal heart
beats. Go to your doctor or nearest hospital straight away.
Take the Schenix XL with you.

- Uncontrolled movements, mainly of your face or tounge.
- Sexual dysfunction.
- Worsening of pre-existing diabetes.
- Change in electrical activity of the heart seen on ECG (QT
prolongation).

If you forget to take a dose of Schenix XL
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
If it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 patients):
- A combination of high temperature (fever), sweating, stiff
muscles, feeling very drowsy or faint (a disorder called
“neuroleptic malignant syndrome”).
- Yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice).
- Inflammation of liver (Hepatitis).
- A long-lasting and painful erection (priapism).
- Swelling of breasts and unexpected production of breast milk
(galactorrhoea).
- Menstrual disorder.
- Blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms
include swelling, pain and redness in the leg), which may
travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain
and difficulty in breathing. If you notice any of these
symptoms seek medical advice immediately.
- Walking, talking, eating or other activities while you are asleep.
- Body temperature decreased (hypothermia).
- Inflammation of the pancreas.

If you stop taking Schenix XL
If you suddenly stop taking Schenix XL, you may feel
nauseous or vomit, or be unable to sleep or have jerky
movements, or your original illness might come back. Your
doctor may suggest you reduce the dose gradually before
stopping treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Not all dosing regimes are practical/possible with the
present strengths of < Invented name> and other
authorised products containing quetiapine are available

4. Possible Side Effect
Like all medicines, Schenix XL can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following side effects get serious, or if you notice side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 patients):
- Dizziness (may lead to falls), headache, dry mouth
- Feeling sleepy (this may go away with time, as you keep
taking Schenix XL (may leads to falls).
- Discontinuation symptoms (symptoms which occur when you
stop taking quetiapine) include not being able to sleep
(insomnia), feeling sick (nausea), headache, diarrhoea, being
sick (vomiting), dizziness and irritability. Gradual withdrawal
over a period of at least 1 to 2 weeks is advisable.
- Putting on weight.
- Abnormal muscle movements. These include difficulty
starting muscle movements, shaking, feeling restless or
muscle stiffness without pain.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 patients):
- Rapid heartbeat
- Feeling like your heart is pounding, racing or has skipped beats.
- Stuffy nose
- Constipation, upset stomach (indigestion)
- Feeling weak, fainting (may lead to falls)
- Swelling of arms or legs
- Low blood pressure when standing up. This may make you
feel dizzy or faint (may led to falls)
- Increased levels of sugar in the blood.
- Blurred vision
- Abnormal dreams and nightmares
- Feeling more hungry
- Feeling irritated
- Disturbance in speech or language.
- Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression
- Shortness of breath.
- Vomiting (mainly in the elderly).
- Fever.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 patients):
- Fits or seizures
- Allergic reactions that may include raised lumps (weals),
swelling of the skin and swelling around the mouth.
- Unpleasant sensations in the legs (also called restless legs
syndrome).
- Difficulty swallowing.

Very rare (affect less than 1 in 10,000 patients):
- Severe rash, blisters, or red patches on the skin.
- A severe allergic reaction (called anaphylaxis) which may
cause difficulty in breathing or shock.
- Rapid swelling of the skin, usually around the eyes, lips and
throat (angioedema).
- Inappropriate secretion of a hormone that controls urine volume.
- Breakdown of muscle fibers and pain in muscles
(rhabdomyolysis).
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data):
- Skin rash with irregular red spots (erythema multiforme)
- Serious, sudden allergic reaction with symptoms such as
fever and blisters on the skin and peeling of
- the skin (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- Neutropenia
- Drug withdrawal syndrome neonatal
The class of medicines to which Schenix XL belongs can
cause heart rhythm problems, which can be serious and in
severe cases may be fatal.
Some side effects are only seen when a blood test is taken.
These include changes in the amount of certain fats
(triglycerides and total cholesterol) or sugar in the blood,
decreases in the number of certain types of blood cells,
decrease in the amount of sodium in the blood and increases
in the amount of the hormone prolactin in the blood. Increases
in the hormone prolactin could in rare cases lead to the
following:
- Men and women to have swelling of breasts and
unexpectedly produce breast milk.
- Women to have no monthly period or irregular periods.
Therefore, your doctor may ask you to have blood tests from
time to time.
Children and adolescent:
The same side effects that may occur in adults can also be
present in children and adolescents.
The following side effects are only observed in children
and adolescents:
Very common (affect more than 1 in 10 patients):
Increase in blood pressure.
The following adverse events were observed more
frequently in children and adolescents:
Very common (affect more than 1 in 10 patients):
- Increase in the amount of hormone call prolactin in the

Approved By
Quality Assurance

blood. Increasing amount of hormone call prolactin in rare
cases can lead to the following:
- Boys and girls to have swelling of breasts and unexpectedly
produce breast milk.
- Girls to have no monthly period or irregular periods.
- Increased appetite.
Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via Yellow Card Scheme, Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

5. How to store Schenix XL
- This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions
- Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
- Do not use Schenix XL after the expiry date which is stated
on the container and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
- Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Schenix XL contains
The active substance is Quetiapine (as Hemifumarate). Each
Schenix XL contains either 200 mg, 300 mg or 400 mg of
quetiapine (as quetiapine hemifumarate).
The other ingredients are Lactose monohydrate,
Hypromellose, Sodium chloride, Povidone K-30, Talc,
Magnesium stearate (E470b), Hypromellose 6 cP (E464),
Titanium dioxide (E171), Macrogol 400. The 200mg and
300mg tablet also contain iron oxide yellow(E172).
What Schenix XL looks like and contents of the pack
Quetiapine Prolonged-release Tablets 200mg are Yellow
coloured, round shaped, biconvex film coated tablets,
debossed with ‘I2’ on one side and plain on other
Quetiapine Prolonged-release Tablets 300mg are Light yellow
coloured, round shaped, biconvex film coated tablets,
debossed with ‘Q300’ on one side and plain on other.
Quetiapine Prolonged-release Tablets 400mg are White
coloured, round shaped, biconvex, film coated tablets
debossed with ‘I4’ on one side and plain on other.
Pack sizes of 10, 30, 50, 60 and 100 tablets per pack are
registered for all strengths. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Lambda Therapeutic Limited
Sage House, 319, Pinner Road
North Harrow, Middlesex HA1 4 HF, United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Accord Healthcare Limited,
Sage House, 319 Pinner Road,
North Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4HF, United Kingdom
Cemelog-BRS Ltd,
H2040 Budaörs, Vasút u. 13., Hungary
Pharmacare Premium Ltd, HHF 003, Hal Far Industrial Estate,
Birzebbugia, BBG 3000, Malta
This leaflet was last updated in 12/2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide