Skip to Content

SANDOCAL 1000 EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CARBONATE / CALCIUM LACTATE GLUCONATE / CALCIUM CARBONATE / CALCIUM LACTATE GLUCONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Proof Z
Order – AWF
Reference
Format
Pharma code
Colour
Font
Font min. size
Reference MKT
Production site
Reference SITE

AWF 25756 – OTDC 422190
SANDOC 1000 MG EFF TAB GB_937292_PIL
140 x 250 mm – 15 91 31 – Recto/Verso
180
P Reflex Blue U
Helvetica Neue LT Pro – ITC Avant Garde Gothic Std
Text body: 9 pts

Famar Orléans – FR
DN502001/GB

Pre-press

Diadeis Suisse S.A. – DO-16-E1783 – 04.11.2016

Recto

12 mm

140 mm

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Sandocal ® 1000
Effervescent Tablets
Calcium

In this leaflet
1. What Sandocal is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Sandocal
3. How to take Sandocal
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sandocal
6. Further information

1. WHAT SANDOCAL IS AND WHAT IT
IS USED FOR
250 mm

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE SANDOCAL

Taking Sandocal with food and drink
• Sandocal should not be taken within 2 hours of
eating foods high in oxalic or phytic acid such
as spinach, rhubarb and whole cereals.
Pregnancy or breast-feeding
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Sandocal if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
• Sandocal can be used during pregnancy and
breast-feeding in case of a calcium deficiency.
In general, the adequate daily intake (including
food and supplementation) for pregnant and
breast-feeding women is 1000 – 1300 mg
calcium. The total daily intake of calcium during
pregnancy and breast-feeding should not
exceed 1500 mg.
• Calcium passes into breast-milk but has no
negative effect on the baby.
Driving and using machines
• There is no known effect on the ability to
drive or operate machines caused by taking
Sandocal.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Sandocal
• Sandocal is suitable for diabetics
(1 effervescent tablet of 1000 mg contains
0.002 Carbohydrate Units).
• Patients on a controlled sodium diet should
seek advice from health professionals prior to
taking Sandocal. Sandocal 1000 mg contains
136.90 mg of sodium per tablet.
• If you think you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.

12 mm

Do not take Sandocal...
• If you are allergic to calcium and any of the
other ingredients of Sandocal (see the list
of ingredients in section 6 at the end of the
leaflet).
• If you are suffering from raised levels of blood
calcium (hypercalcaemia);
• If you are suffering from increased calcium in
your urine (hypercalciuria);
• If you are suffering from certain kidney
problems including: kidney stones
(nephrolithiasis) and calcium deposits in your
kidney tissue (nephrocalcinosis).

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a medical
prescription because calcium can interact with
certain other medicines if taken at the same time.
• If you are taking, or have recently taken, cardiac
glycosides, thiazide diuretics, or corticosteroids,
you must follow your doctor’s instructions
carefully.
• If you are taking oral bisphosphonates or
sodium fluoride, take Sandocal at least 3 hours
after these medicines.
• If you are taking one of a group of antibiotics
called tetracyclines, take Sandocal at least
2 hours after or 4-6 hours before the
tetracycline.

Pharma code 180

Sandocal contains a rich source of calcium
which is an essential mineral, necessary for bone
formation and maintenance.
Sandocal is used in the prevention and treatment
of calcium deficiency, and may be used, with
other medicines, to prevent and treat a condition
called osteoporosis (weakening of the bones).
Sandocal is also used, together with vitamin D3,
for the treatment of rickets (softening of growing
bones in children) and osteomalacia (softening of
adults bones).
Calcium is absorbed from the intestine and
distributed throughout the body in the blood.
Calcium plays an important role in several body
functions. It is essential for nerve, muscle and
heart function as well as for the clotting of blood.
In addition, it is necessary for many hormones
to work properly in the body. To carry out these
various roles, calcium must be available in the
appropriate concentration.

Take special care...
• If you suffer from a kidney disease, only
take Sandocal after consulting your doctor,
and especially if you are taking preparations
containing aluminium.
• Do not take vitamin D products together with
Sandocal without medical advice.

133 mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to take Sandocal carefully
to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

12 mm

116 mm

12 mm

Proof Z
Order – AWF
Reference
Format
Pharma code
Colour
Font
Font min. size
Reference MKT
Production site
Reference SITE

AWF 25756 – OTDC 422190
SANDOC 1000 MG EFF TAB GB_937292_PIL
140 x 250 mm – 15 91 31 – Recto/Verso
180
P Reflex Blue U
Helvetica Neue LT Pro – ITC Avant Garde Gothic Std
Text body: 9 pts

Famar Orléans – FR
DN502001/GB

Pre-press

Diadeis Suisse S.A. – DO-16-E1783 – 04.11.2016

Verso

12 mm

140 mm

• Sandocal contains aspartame, a source of
phenylalanine, and may be harmful for people
with phenylketonuria.

3. HOW TO TAKE SANDOCAL

250 mm

As with all medicinal products, please follow all of
the instructions carefully to ensure that Sandocal
works properly.
• For Sandocal 1000 mg:
– Children and adults take one effervescent
tablet (one single dose) once per day.
Dissolve Sandocal in a glass of water
(approximately 200 ml) and drink immediately.
Do not swallow or chew the tablet.
Sandocal can be taken with or without food
(see the section "Taking Sandocal with food and
drink" for further advice).
How long should you take Sandocal
Take Sandocal at the recommended daily dose
for as long as you are advised by your doctor. As
Sandocal is used in the prevention and treatment
of calcium deficiency and, taken with other
medicines, in the prevention and treatment of
a condition called osteoporosis (weakening of
the bones), it is likely this will be a long term
treatment.
If you take more Sandocal than you should
Overdose of Sandocal may lead to symptoms
such as nausea, vomiting, thirst or constipation.
If overdose is suspected, contact your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Sandocal
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Sandocal can cause side
effects although not everybody gets them.
• Very rare side effects (occur in less than 1 in
10’000 people) include:
– severe allergic reactions such as swelling
of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat, which
may cause difficulty in swallowing.
If you experience any of the above listed allergic
reactions, STOP taking Sandocal and tell your
doctor immediately.
• Rare side effects (occur in less than 1 person
out of 1’000) include:
– nausea, diarrhoea, abdominal pain,
constipation, flatulence, vomiting, itching,
redness and/or burning of the skin.
• Uncommon side effects (occur in less than
1 person out of 100) may include:
– excessive calcium level in the blood
(hypercalcaemia) or excessive excretion of
calcium in the urine (hypercalciuria).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Do not take Sandocal after the expiry date
stated on the box and on the tube after "EXP".
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Storage conditions:
Store in the original package and keep the tube
tightly closed.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Sandocal contains
The active substances are calcium lactate
gluconate and calcium carbonate.
• Each tablet of 1000 mg contains 2263 mg of
calcium lactate gluconate and 1750 mg of
calcium carbonate (equivalent to 1000 mg of
calcium).
The other ingredients are: citric acid anhydrous,
orange flavouring (contains: orange essential
oils, maltodextrin, arabic gum, sorbitol (E 420),
dextrose), aspartame (E 951), macrogol 6000 and
sodium hydrogen carbonate.
What Sandocal looks like and contents of the
pack
The effervescent tablet is white and circular with
a characteristic orange odour.
Sandocal 1000 mg is available in packs of
30 effervescent tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
This medicinal product is authorized in the
Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Austria:
Czech Republic:
Finland:
Germany:

Mega-Calcium-Brausetabletten
CALCIUM-SANDOZ® FF 1000mg
Mega-Calcium 1g poretabletti
Calcium-Sandoz® fortissimum
1000mg
Greece:
Mega-Calcium® Sandoz
Ireland:
Sandocal 1000
Italy:
CALCIUM-SANDOZ 1000 mg
compresse effervescenti
Luxembourg: Calcium-Sandoz® fortissimum
1000mg
The Netherlands: Sandoz Calcium fortissimum,
bruistabletten
Slovakia:
CALCIUM-SANDOZ® FF 1000 mg
Sweden:
Calcium-Sandoz 1000 mg,
brustabletter
UK:
Sandocal 1000
Marketing authorisation holder/manufacturer:
GlaxoSmithKline
Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited,
Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.
This leaflet was last revised in
August 2016.

5. HOW TO STORE SANDOCAL
GB 937292 – DN502001/GB – 180

12 mm

• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Expiry date:

12 mm

116 mm

12 mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide