Skip to Content

SALVIAN CAPSULES

Active substance(s): SAGE LEAF

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Manufacturer and Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
User Information Leaflet

Bio-Health Ltd.
Culpeper Close,
Medway City Estate,
Rochester,
Kent ME2 4HU.
Traditional Herbal Registration number:
THR 15817/0005

SAGE LEAF 300mg
30/60 CAPSULES

6 Further information
Each hard capsule of Salvian contains the following
active herbal ingredient:
Sage Leaf 300mg (Salvia officinalis L.).
There are no other ingredients in Salvian.

Please read this leaflet carefully before using Salvian.
It contains important information about this medicine.
Keep this leaflet.
You may want to read it again. If you need more information
or advice, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified health care practitioner.

The capsule shell is made from hypromellose.
Each pot of Salvian contains either 30 or 60 capsules.
For large prints, Braille or audio version
please contact +44 (0) 1634 290115.
This leaflet was revised in June 2016.

4

1
2
3
4
5
6

What is in this leaflet
What Salvian is and what it is used for
Before you take Salvian
How to take Salvian
Possible side effects
How to store Salvian
Further information

Page 2
Page 2
Page 2
Page 3
Page 3
Page 4

1 What Salvian is and what it is used for
Salvian is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the
relief of excessive sweating associated with the menopause,
based on traditional use only.

If you take too much Salvian (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, see a doctor,
pharmacist or qualified health care practitioner and take this
leaflet with you.

2 Before you take Salvian
Do not take if you:
- are allergic to the ingredient (see section 6).
- are pregnant or breastfeeding.
- are under 18 years of age.

If you forget to take Salvian
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time; it does not
matter if you have missed a dose.

Tell your doctor if you have an intolerance to any of the ingredients.
This product may impair ability to drive and use machines, if affected
do not drive or operate machines.
3 How to take Salvian
Dosage
Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew the capsules.
Women experiencing menopausal symptoms:
For the temporary relief of excessive sweating associated with the
menopause: Take 1 capsule per day.
Duration of use:- 2 weeks.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
There is no relevant use in children and adolescents
under 18 years of age.
If your symptoms of excessive sweating persists for more than two
weeks after using this product, tell your doctor.
2

If you are unsure about anything relating to Salvian
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please
ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified health care practitioner.
4 Possible side effects
There are no known side effects.
If you notice any other side effects after taking Salvian, please
inform your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5 How to store Salvian
Do not use the capsules after the expiry date.
The expiry date is printed on the pot label. Return any unused capsules
to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you.
Store below 25ÂșC in the original package.
Keep all medicines out of sight and reach of children.
3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide