Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SALMETEROL INHALER 25 MICROGRAMS PER ACTUATION PRESSURISED INHALATION SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): SALMETEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
 
Reporting of side effects

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

Serevent™ 25micrograms
Evohaler™
Pressurised inhalation, suspension
(salmeterol xinafoate)

5. How to store Serevent Evohaler
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine.



Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Straight after use, replace the mouthpiece cover firmly and click it into position. Do not
use excessive force.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.



Do not store above 30°C.



Pressurised container, do not puncture, break or burn even when apparently empty.



Do not use Serevent Evohaler after the expiry date which is stated on the label and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

The name of your medicine is Serevent 25micrograms Evohaler but will be referred to as
Serevent Evohaler or Serevent throughout this leaflet.



If the Serevent Evohaler fails to work properly, or shows any signs of deterioration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

6. Contents of the pack and other information



If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

1

What Serevent Evohaler is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you use Serevent Evohaler

3

How to use Serevent Evohaler

What Serevent Evohaler contains

4

Possible side effects



Each metered actuation contains 25 micrograms of salmeterol (as xinafoate).

5

How to store Serevent Evohaler



There are 120 puffs in each canister.

6

Contents of the pack and other information



The other ingredient is norflurane (HFA 134a).

1. What Serevent Evohaler is and what it is used for

What Serevent Evohaler looks like and contents of the pack



Serevent Evohaler contains the medicine salmeterol. It is a ‘long-acting bronchodilator’. It
helps the airways in the lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in and out.
The effects are usually felt within 10 to 20 minutes and last for 12 hours or more.



The doctor has prescribed it to help prevent breathing problems. These could be caused
by asthma. Taking Serevent Evohaler regularly will help prevent asthma attacks. This also
includes asthma brought on by exercise or at night.



Taking Serevent Evohaler regularly will also help prevent breathing problems caused by
other chest illnesses such as Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD).



Serevent Evohaler helps to stop breathlessness and wheezing coming on. It does not
work once you are breathless or wheezy. If that happens you need to use a fast acting
‘reliever’ medicine, such as salbutamol.

Leaflet date: 04.11.2014



Serevent Evohaler is supplied to you in an inhaler. You breathe the medicine directly into
your lungs.

Evohaler, Serevent Evohaler, Haleraid and Volumatic are trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies



Serevent Evohaler contains norflurane. This is less harmful to the environment than older
inhalers. Older inhalers may taste differently to Serevent Evohaler. This will make no
difference to how your medicine works.

Pressurised inhalation solution in a metal canister that fits into a dark green inhaler device in
moulded plastic with a light green cap, covering the mouthpiece. Pressurised metered dose
inhaler emits white to off-white suspension.

Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome Production, 23 Rue Lavoisier, Zone Industrielle No.2
F-27000 Evreux, France 
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU.
SEREVENT

 
 

TM

25 micrograms EVOHALER

TM

PL No: 18799/1980

POM

If you are being treated for asthma, you should always be given both a Serevent
and a steroid inhaler to use together.

2. What you need to know before you use Serevent Evohaler
Do not take Serevent Evohaler if:
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to salmeterol or to the other ingredient norflurane (HFA 134a)

Take special care with Serevent Evohaler


If your asthma or breathing gets worse tell your doctor straight away. You may
find that you feel more wheezy, your chest feels tight more often or you may need to use
more of your fast acting ‘reliever’ medicine. If any of these happen, do not increase your
number of puffs of Serevent. Your chest condition may be getting worse and you could
become seriously ill. See your doctor as you may need a change in asthma treatment.



Once your asthma is well controlled your doctor may consider it appropriate to gradually
reduce the dose of Serevent.



If you have been prescribed Serevent for your asthma, continue to use any other asthma
medication you are already taking. These could include a steroid inhaler or steroid tablets.
Continue taking the same doses as before, unless your doctor tells you otherwise. Do this
even if you feel much better. Do not stop taking your steroid inhaler (or any steroid
tablets) when you start using Serevent.



Your doctor may want to check your health regularly if you have an overactive thyroid
gland, diabetes mellitus (Serevent may increase your blood sugar) or heart disease,
including an irregular or fast heartbeat.

Other medicines and Serevent


Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes those for asthma or any other medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
because Serevent may not be suitable to be taken with other medicines.



Inform your doctor before using Serevent if you are currently being treated for any fungal
infections with medicines containing ketoconazole or itraconazole, or if you are being treated
for HIV with ritonavir. These medicines may increase the risk of you experiencing side effects
with Serevent, including irregular heart beats, or may make side effects worse.



Beta-blockers should be avoided when taking Serevent, unless your doctor tells you to
take them. Beta-blockers, including atenolol, propranolol and sotalol, are mostly used for
high blood pressure or other heart conditions. Please tell your doctor if you are taking
beta-blockers or have recently been prescribed beta-blockers as they may reduce or
abolish the effects of salmeterol.



Serevent can reduce the amount of potassium in your blood. If this happens you may
notice an uneven heartbeat, muscle weakness or cramp. This is more likely to happen if
you take Serevent with some medicines used to treat high blood pressure (diuretics) and
other medicines used to treat breathing problems such as theophylline or steroids. Your
doctor may ask for you to have blood tests to check the amount of potassium in your
blood. If you have any concerns discuss them with your doctor.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Wait about half a

8 minute between

If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

taking each puff of
medicine and then
repeat steps 3 to 7.

Driving and using machines
The possible side effects associated with Serevent Evohaler are unlikely to affect your ability
to drive or use machines.

After use always
replace the
mouthpiece cover
immediately to keep out
dust. Replace the cover
by firmly pushing and
snapping the cap into
position.

9

3. How to use Serevent Evohaler
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.


If you are being treated for asthma, you should always be given both a Serevent
Evohaler and a steroid inhaler to use together.



Use Serevent Evohaler every day, until your doctor advises you to stop.



You will start to feel your medicine working within the first day of use.

Hold your breath, take the
7 inhaler
from your mouth
and your finger from the top of
the inhaler. Continue holding your
breath for a few seconds, or as
long as is comfortable.

Serevent Evohaler is for inhalation by mouth only.

Practice in front of a mirror for the first few times.
If you see a ‘mist’ coming from the top of your
inhaler or the sides of your mouth you should
start again
If you or your child finds it difficult to use
Serevent Evohaler, it may be used with other
devices to make its use easier e.g. a HaleraidTM
or VolumaticTM spacer device. Serevent is also
available in an alternative device. Talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for further advice.

Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and older with Asthma


The usual starting dose is 2 puffs twice a day.



For people with more severe asthma, your doctor may increase your dose to 4 puffs twice
a day.

Cleaning your inhaler
To stop your inhaler blocking up, it is important to clean it at least once a week.
To clean your inhaler

Children with Asthma


In children aged 4 to 12 the usual dose is 2 puffs twice a day.



Serevent Evohaler is not recommended for use in children below 4 years of age.

Adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) including
bronchitis and emphysema


The usual starting dose is 2 puffs twice a day.



Not applicable for children and adolescents.



Remove the mouthpiece cover.



Do not remove the metal canister from the plastic casing at any time.



Wipe the inside and outside of the mouthpiece and the plastic casing with a dry cloth
or tissue.



Replace the mouthpiece cover.

Do not put the metal canister in water.

Instructions for use

If you use more Serevent Evohaler than you should

Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler. They should check
how you use it from time to time. Not using the inhaler properly or as prescribed, may mean
that the medicine will not help your asthma or COPD as it should.

It is important to use the inhaler as instructed. If you accidentally take a larger dose than
recommended, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You may notice your heart beating faster
than usual and that you feel shaky and/ or dizzy. You may also have a headache, muscle
weakness and aching joints.

The medicine is contained in a pressurised canister in a plastic casing with a mouthpiece.

If you forget to use Serevent Evohaler
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next dose at the
usual time.

Testing your inhaler
When using your inhaler for

the first

1 time, test that it is working. Remove
the mouthpiece cover by gently squeezing

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

the sides with your thumb and forefinger
and pull apart.

4. Possible side effects

2

Like all medicines, Serevent can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. To
reduce the chances of side effects, your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Serevent to
control your asthma or COPD. These are the side effects reported by people taking Serevent.

To make sure that it works, shake
it well, point the mouthpiece away
from you and press the canister to release
two puffs into the air. If you have not used the
inhaler for a week or more, also release two
puffs of medicine into the air.

Using your inhaler

Other side effects are listed below:

It is important to start to breathe in as slowly
as possible just before using your inhaler.

1
2

Allergic reactions: you may notice your breathing suddenly gets worse after using
Serevent. You may be very wheezy and cough. You may also notice itching and swelling
(usually of the face, lips, tongue or throat). If you get these effects or they happen suddenly
after using Serevent, tell your doctor straight away. Allergic reactions to Serevent are very
rare (they affect less than 1 person in 10,000).

Common (affects less than 1 person in 10):

Stand or sit upright when using your inhaler.
Remove the mouthpiece cover (as shown in the first picture).Check inside and
outside to make sure that the mouthpiece is clean and free of objects.



Muscle cramps



Feeling shaky; fast or uneven heartbeat (palpitations), headache, shaking hands (tremor).
Tremors are more likely if you are taking more than two puffs twice daily. These side
effects do not last long and happen less as treatment with Serevent continues.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 person in 100):


Rash



Very fast heart rate (tachycardia). This is more likely to happen if you are taking more
than two puffs twice daily.



Feeling nervous.

Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1,000):

Shake the inhaler 4 or 5
times to ensure that any
loose objects are removed and
that the contents of the inhaler
are evenly mixed

Hold the inhaler upright with your thumb
on the base, below the mouthpiece. Breathe
out as far as is comfortable.

3

Place the mouthpiece in
your mouth between your
teeth. Close your lips around it.
Do not bite.

5

4



Feeling dizzy



Being unable to sleep or finding sleep difficult



A reduction in the amount of potassium in your blood (you may get an uneven heartbeat,
muscle weakness, cramp).

Very rare (affects less than 1 person in 10,000):

Breathe in through your mouth. Just after
starting to breathe in, press down on the top
of the canister to release a puff of medicine. Do
this while still breathing in steadily and deeply.

6



Breathing difficulties or wheezing that gets worse straight after taking Serevent.
If this happens stop using your Serevent Evohaler. Use your fast-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler
to help your breathing and tell your doctor straight away.



Uneven heartbeat or your heart gives an extra beat (arrhythmias). If this happens do not
stop using Serevent but tell your doctor.



Increases in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood (hyperglycaemia). If you have
diabetes, more frequent blood sugar monitoring and possibly adjustment of your usual
diabetic treatment may be required.



Sore mouth or throat



Feeling sick (nausea)



Aching, swollen joints or chest pain

 
Reporting of side effects

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

Salmeterol

25micrograms

Evohaler
Pressurised inhalation, suspension
(salmeterol xinafoate)

5. How to store Salmeterol Evohaler
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine.



Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Straight after use, replace the mouthpiece cover firmly and click it into position. Do not
use excessive force.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.



Do not store above 30°C.



Pressurised container, do not puncture, break or burn even when apparently empty.



Do not use Salmeterol Evohaler after the expiry date which is stated on the label and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

The name of your medicine is Salmeterol 25micrograms Evohaler but will be referred to as
Salmeterol Evohaler or Salmeterol throughout this leaflet.



If the Salmeterol Evohaler fails to work properly, or shows any signs of deterioration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

6. Contents of the pack and other information



If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

1

What Salmeterol Evohaler is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you use Salmeterol Evohaler

3

How to use Salmeterol Evohaler

What Salmeterol Evohaler contains

4

Possible side effects



Each metered actuation contains 25 micrograms of salmeterol (as xinafoate).

5

How to store Salmeterol Evohaler



There are 120 puffs in each canister.

6

Contents of the pack and other information



The other ingredient is norflurane (HFA 134a).

1. What Salmeterol Evohaler is and what it is used for

What Salmeterol Evohaler looks like and contents of the pack
Pressurised inhalation solution in a metal canister that fits into a dark green inhaler device in
moulded plastic with a light green cap, covering the mouthpiece. Pressurised metered dose
inhaler emits white to off-white suspension.

Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome Production, 23 Rue Lavoisier, Zone Industrielle No.2
F-27000 Evreux, France 
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU.
SALMETEROL 25 micrograms EVOHALER PL No: 18799/1980
Leaflet date: 04.11.2014

 
 



Salmeterol Evohaler contains the medicine salmeterol. It is a ‘long-acting bronchodilator’.
It helps the airways in the lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in and out.
The effects are usually felt within 10 to 20 minutes and last for 12 hours or more.



The doctor has prescribed it to help prevent breathing problems. These could be caused
by asthma. Taking Salmeterol Evohaler regularly will help prevent asthma attacks. This
also includes asthma brought on by exercise or at night.



Taking Salmeterol Evohaler regularly will also help prevent breathing problems caused by
other chest illnesses such as Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD).



Salmeterol Evohaler helps to stop breathlessness and wheezing coming on. It does not
work once you are breathless or wheezy. If that happens you need to use a fast acting
‘reliever’ medicine, such as salbutamol.



Salmeterol Evohaler is supplied to you in an inhaler. You breathe the medicine directly
into your lungs.



Salmeterol Evohaler contains norflurane. This is less harmful to the environment than
older inhalers. Older inhalers may taste differently to Salmeterol Evohaler. This will make
no difference to how your medicine works.

POM

If you are being treated for asthma, you should always be given both a Salmeterol
and a steroid inhaler to use together.

2. What you need to know before you use Salmeterol Evohaler
Do not take Salmeterol Evohaler if:
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to salmeterol or to the other ingredient norflurane (HFA 134a)

Take special care with Salmeterol Evohaler


If your asthma or breathing gets worse tell your doctor straight away. You may
find that you feel more wheezy, your chest feels tight more often or you may need to use
more of your fast acting ‘reliever’ medicine. If any of these happen, do not increase your
number of puffs of Salmeterol. Your chest condition may be getting worse and you could
become seriously ill. See your doctor as you may need a change in asthma treatment.



Once your asthma is well controlled your doctor may consider it appropriate to gradually
reduce the dose of Salmeterol.



If you have been prescribed Salmeterol for your asthma, continue to use any other asthma
medication you are already taking. These could include a steroid inhaler or steroid tablets.
Continue taking the same doses as before, unless your doctor tells you otherwise. Do this
even if you feel much better. Do not stop taking your steroid inhaler (or any steroid
tablets) when you start using Salmeterol.



Your doctor may want to check your health regularly if you have an overactive thyroid
gland, diabetes mellitus (Salmeterol may increase your blood sugar) or heart disease,
including an irregular or fast heartbeat.

Other medicines and Serevent


Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes those for asthma or any other medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
because Salmeterol may not be suitable to be taken with other medicines.



Inform your doctor before using Salmeterol if you are currently being treated for any fungal
infections with medicines containing ketoconazole or itraconazole, or if you are being treated
for HIV with ritonavir. These medicines may increase the risk of you experiencing side effects
with Salmeterol, including irregular heart beats, or may make side effects worse.



Beta-blockers should be avoided when taking Salmeterol, unless your doctor tells you to
take them. Beta-blockers, including atenolol, propranolol and sotalol, are mostly used for
high blood pressure or other heart conditions. Please tell your doctor if you are taking
beta-blockers or have recently been prescribed beta-blockers as they may reduce or
abolish the effects of salmeterol.



Salmeterol can reduce the amount of potassium in your blood. If this happens you may
notice an uneven heartbeat, muscle weakness or cramp. This is more likely to happen if
you take Salmeterol with some medicines used to treat high blood pressure (diuretics)
and other medicines used to treat breathing problems such as theophylline or steroids.
Your doctor may ask for you to have blood tests to check the amount of potassium in your
blood. If you have any concerns discuss them with your doctor.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Wait about half a

8 minute between

If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

taking each puff of
medicine and then
repeat steps 3 to 7.

Driving and using machines
The possible side effects associated with Salmeterol Evohaler are unlikely to affect your
ability to drive or use machines.

After use always
replace the
mouthpiece cover
immediately to keep out
dust. Replace the cover
by firmly pushing and
snapping the cap into
position.

9

3. How to use Salmeterol Evohaler
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.


If you are being treated for asthma, you should always be given both a Salmeterol
Evohaler and a steroid inhaler to use together.



Use Salmeterol Evohaler every day, until your doctor advises you to stop.



You will start to feel your medicine working within the first day of use.

Hold your breath, take the
7 inhaler
from your mouth
and your finger from the top of
the inhaler. Continue holding your
breath for a few seconds, or as
long as is comfortable.

Salmeterol Evohaler is for inhalation by mouth only.

Practice in front of a mirror for the first few times.
If you see a ‘mist’ coming from the top of your
inhaler or the sides of your mouth you should
start again
If you or your child finds it difficult to use
Salmeterol Evohaler, it may be used with other
devices to make its use easier e.g. a HaleraidTM
or VolumaticTM spacer device. Salmeterol is also
available in an alternative device. Talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for further advice.

Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and older with Asthma


The usual starting dose is 2 puffs twice a day.



For people with more severe asthma, your doctor may increase your dose to 4 puffs twice
a day.

Cleaning your inhaler
To stop your inhaler blocking up, it is important to clean it at least once a week.
To clean your inhaler

Children with Asthma


In children aged 4 to 12 the usual dose is 2 puffs twice a day.



Salmeterol Evohaler is not recommended for use in children below 4 years of age.

Adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) including
bronchitis and emphysema


The usual starting dose is 2 puffs twice a day.



Not applicable for children and adolescents.



Remove the mouthpiece cover.



Do not remove the metal canister from the plastic casing at any time.



Wipe the inside and outside of the mouthpiece and the plastic casing with a dry cloth
or tissue.



Replace the mouthpiece cover.

Do not put the metal canister in water.

Instructions for use

If you use more Salmeterol Evohaler than you should

Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler. They should check
how you use it from time to time. Not using the inhaler properly or as prescribed, may mean
that the medicine will not help your asthma or COPD as it should.

It is important to use the inhaler as instructed. If you accidentally take a larger dose than
recommended, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You may notice your heart beating faster
than usual and that you feel shaky and/ or dizzy. You may also have a headache, muscle
weakness and aching joints.

The medicine is contained in a pressurised canister in a plastic casing with a mouthpiece.

If you forget to use Salmeterol Evohaler
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next dose at the
usual time.

Testing your inhaler
When using your inhaler for

the first

1 time, test that it is working. Remove
the mouthpiece cover by gently squeezing

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

the sides with your thumb and forefinger
and pull apart.

4. Possible side effects

2

Like all medicines, Salmeterol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. To
reduce the chances of side effects, your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Salmeterol to
control your asthma or COPD. These are the side effects reported by people taking
Salmeterol.

To make sure that it works, shake
it well, point the mouthpiece away
from you and press the canister to release
two puffs into the air. If you have not used the
inhaler for a week or more, also release two
puffs of medicine into the air.

Using your inhaler

Allergic reactions: you may notice your breathing suddenly gets worse after using
Salmeterol. You may be very wheezy and cough. You may also notice itching and swelling
(usually of the face, lips, tongue or throat). If you get these effects or they happen suddenly
after using Salmeterol, tell your doctor straight away. Allergic reactions to Salmeterol are
very rare (they affect less than 1 person in 10,000).

It is important to start to breathe in as slowly
as possible just before using your inhaler.

Other side effects are listed below:

1
2

Common (affects less than 1 person in 10):

Stand or sit upright when using your inhaler.
Remove the mouthpiece cover (as shown in the first picture).Check inside and
outside to make sure that the mouthpiece is clean and free of objects.



Muscle cramps



Feeling shaky; fast or uneven heartbeat (palpitations), headache, shaking hands (tremor).
Tremors are more likely if you are taking more than two puffs twice daily. These side
effects do not last long and happen less as treatment with Salmeterol continues.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 person in 100):


Rash



Very fast heart rate (tachycardia). This is more likely to happen if you are taking more
than two puffs twice daily.



Feeling nervous.

Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1,000):
Shake the inhaler 4 or 5
times to ensure that any
loose objects are removed and
that the contents of the inhaler
are evenly mixed

Hold the inhaler upright with your thumb
on the base, below the mouthpiece. Breathe
out as far as is comfortable.

3

Place the mouthpiece in
your mouth between your
teeth. Close your lips around it.
Do not bite.

5

4



Feeling dizzy



Being unable to sleep or finding sleep difficult



A reduction in the amount of potassium in your blood (you may get an uneven heartbeat,
muscle weakness, cramp).

Very rare (affects less than 1 person in 10,000):

Breathe in through your mouth. Just after
starting to breathe in, press down on the top
of the canister to release a puff of medicine. Do
this while still breathing in steadily and deeply.

6



Breathing difficulties or wheezing that gets worse straight after taking Salmeterol.
If this happens stop using your Salmeterol Evohaler. Use your fast-acting ‘reliever’
inhaler to help your breathing and tell your doctor straight away.



Uneven heartbeat or your heart gives an extra beat (arrhythmias). If this happens do not
stop using Salmeterol but tell your doctor.



Increases in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood (hyperglycaemia). If you have
diabetes, more frequent blood sugar monitoring and possibly adjustment of your usual
diabetic treatment may be required.



Sore mouth or throat



Feeling sick (nausea)



Aching, swollen joints or chest pain

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide