Skip to Content

SALIO GRANULES FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS / DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE / CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS / DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE / CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS / DEXTROSE MONOHYD

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

10 mm

30 mm

10 mm

Package leaflet: Information for the user

SalioTM Granules for oral solution for Oral Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 24 to 48
hours.
What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
This medicine contains Glucose and various salts which belong to group of medicines called
oral electrolytes which act to replace lost fluids and salts.
It can be used for the treatment of acute diarrhoea, and for the treatment and prevention
of dehydration (loss of fluids), resulting from diarrhoea.

2. What you need to know before you take this medicine

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine if:
• you have liver problems
• you have kidney problems, including producing little or no urine
• you are unable to drink or retain fluids
• you have symptoms that persist for more than 24–48 hours, you should consult your
doctor or pharmacist as other treatment may be needed. Severe and persistent diarrhoea
and/or vomiting should be treated under medical supervision
• you have diabetes
• you are on a low potassium or low sodium diet (please see below).
Children
Children under 1 year of age should not be given this medicine unless advised to do so by
a doctor. If a young child (particularly one under 6 months of age) has diarrhoea and/or
vomiting advice should be sought from a pharmacist, doctor or other health care professional.
If the diarrhoea and/or vomiting is severe, the child should be seen by a doctor as soon as
possible.
Taking other medicines
This medicine is not expected to affect any other medicines that you may be taking. If you
are unsure about interactions with any medicines, tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You can take this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Your ability to drive or use machines will be not affected while you are taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine
This medicine contains glucose (sugar)
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
This medicine contains aspartame (E951), a source of phenylalanine
May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
This medicine contains sodium
To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
This medicine contains potassium
To be taken into consideration by patients with reduced kidney function or patients on a
controlled potassium diet.

3. How to take this medicine
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
To prepare the medicine:
1. Mix the contents of each sachet with 200 ml (7 fluid ounces) of fresh drinking water.
For adults, when fresh drinking water is not available use freshly boiled and cooled
water.
2. For infants use only freshly boiled and cooled water at all times.
3. Prepare the sachet only as needed and drink within one hour once made up. If required
the refrigerated solution may be kept for 24 hours.
4. Only use water to make up the contents of the sachet. Make sure you use the right
amount of water (i.e. 200 ml for one sachet, 400 ml for two sachets). This is to make
sure the salt and water can be absorbed into the body correctly.
5. Drink the solution.
The recommended dose is:
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
Take one or two sachets dissolved in water after each loose bowel movement.
Children 1 to 12 years:
Take one sachet dissolved in water after each loose bowel movement.

5 mm

XXXXXX

Infants under 1 year:
Do not give this medicine unless a doctor tells you to. Over the first 24 hours give one to
one and a half times the normal feed volume that your baby takes at each feed. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice if you need more information.

130 mm

430mm

Do not take if:
• you are allergic to active substances or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
• you suffer from phenylketonuria (PKU), a rare inherited disorder of protein metabolism
• you are severely dehydrated
• you have severe pain, cramps or swelling in your abdomen, vomiting (being sick). You
may have a blockage in your intestine.

10 mm

24 mm

10 mm

Bottle fed infants:
Stop all feeds. During the first 24 hours of illness, give this medicine at normal feed times
only. As diarrhoea improves re-introduce normal diet.
Breast fed infants:
Give the recommended amount of this medicine at normal feed times only. Then breast
feed until the infant is no longer hungry.
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
Do not take this medicine for more than 24 to 48 hours. If your diarrhoea does not go
away within 24-48 hours or worsens, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more of this medicine than you should
If you or someone else has taken too many sachets contact your doctor or hospital
accident and emergency department straight away. Take your medicine with you.
If you forget to take this medicine
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while taking this medicine. However, if you
experience any side effects, stop taking the medicine immediately, and see your doctor or
pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you
can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine





Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25ºC in a dry place.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after|
(EXP). The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What does this medicine contains
• Each sachet contains: Citric Acid Anhydrous 0.128 g, Dextrose Monohydrate 3.58 g,
Potassium Chloride 0.30 g, Sodium Chloride 0.47 g, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate 0.39 g,
which are the active ingredients.
• Other ingredients are colloidal anhydrous silica, black currant flavourings and aspartame
(E951, which contains phenylalanine).
What is in the pack
• This medicine is supplied in sachets of 6,10, 20, 50 or 100 packed in a carton. Not all
pack sizes may be marketed.

430 mm

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Bristol Laboratories Ltd.,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, HP4 1EG, United Kingdom.
Telephone:
0044 (0) 1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0) 1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016.
Salio TM Granules for oral solution for Oral Solution; PL 17907/0462

XXXXXX

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format then please contact
the licence holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email) above.

5mm

V1 07-06-16 D0

130 mm

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide