Skip to Content

SALINE 2.5ML STERIPOULES

Active substance(s): SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
65NOT6700/E_Mise en page 1 26/02/15 11:46 Page1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Saline Steripoules 2.5ml
(Sodium Chloride 0.9% w/v)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Saline Steripoules 2.5ml are and what they are
used for
2. Before you use Saline Steripoules 2.5ml
3. How to use Saline Steripoules 2.5ml
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Saline Steripoules 2.5ml
6. Further information
1. WHAT SALINE STERIPOULES 2.5ml ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
Saline Steripoules 2.5ml contain a solution (physiological
saline) which is used to dilute other nebuliser solutions.
2. BEFORE YOU USE SALINE STERIPOULES 2.5ml
If you are pregnant or there is a chance you might
become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using Saline Steripoules
2.5ml and they will decide what to do. It may still be safe for
you to use this solution.
Do not inject or orally administer Saline Steripoules 2.5ml.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

Using Saline Steripoules 2.5ml with food and drink
Food and drink have no known influence.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
As with all medicines, particular caution must be
exercised during the first trimester of pregnancy. Ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using Saline
Steripoules 2.5ml, or any other medicine, during
pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
This solution has no known influence on your ability to
drive and use machines.

5. Use the contents of the Steripoule to dilute the other
nebuliser solution as instructed by the doctor. Squeeze
the prescribed amount of sodium chloride solution
from the Steripoule into the nebuliser reservoir
(Figure 3).
6. Assemble the nebuliser and use it as instructed by your
doctor. Care should be taken to ensure that the
nebuliser mist (or the solution) does not enter your
eyes.
7. After nebulisation throw away any solution remaining in
the nebuliser and clean the nebuliser as instructed.

3. HOW TO USE SALINE STERIPOULES 2.5ml
Always use this product exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
First use of Saline Steripoules
The first time you use this solution should be under close
medical supervision.
Saline Steripoules 2.5ml are used to dilute other nebuliser
solutions. They must only be administered by inhalation
from a suitable nebuliser. (This product should not be
swallowed). A nebuliser is a machine which turns the
nebuliser solution into a fine spray which you can then
inhale, usually through a mask.
Preparing the nebuliser and nebuliser solutions:
1. Make sure that you are fully familiar with the operation
of your nebuliser. Your doctor will instruct you in how
to correctly use the nebuliser and nebuliser solutions.
You should also carefully read the instructions provided
with the nebuliser.
2. Prepare the nebuliser for use.
3. Separate a Steripoule from the strip by carefully pulling
and twisting (Figure 1). Never use one that is already
open.
4. Hold the Steripoule upright and twist off the tab (Figure 2).
Use the contents of the Steripoule immediately after
opening.

Fig.1 Separation

Fig.2 Opening

Fig.3 Squeezing into
nebuliser reservoir

If your treatment is less effective than usual
If your treatment is less effective than usual or the effect
does not last as long as usual, do not attempt to exceed
your prescribed dose. You should contact your doctor
immediately to discuss the situation.
If you use more Saline Steripoules 2.5ml than you
should
If you have taken a much larger dose than recommended,
you should contact your nearest casualty department or
tell your doctor immediately. Take this leaflet and any
remaining medicine with you.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

This solution is not expected to cause any undesirable
effects in normal use.

What Saline Steripoules contain
Each Steripoule contains 2.5ml of 0.9% w/v solution of
sodium chloride in water for injections (physiological
saline).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE SALINE STERIPOULES 2.5ml
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Saline Steripoules 2.5ml after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton, foil bag or plastic
ampoules. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store the product at or below 25oC. Keep the Steripoules
in the foil bag within the carton in order to protect the
product from light and moisture.
Do not use Saline Steripoules 2.5ml if you notice that the
packaging or any of the plastic ampoules are damaged, or
if the solution in the plastic ampoules is no longer clear
and colourless.
Do not keep or use a Steripoule which has been opened
previously – throw it away.

65NOT6700/E

65NOT6700/E_Mise en page 1 26/02/15 11:46 Page2

What Saline Steripoules look like and the contents of
the pack
Each carton of Saline Steripoules 2.5ml contains 20
plastic ampoules (Steripoules) packed in strips of 10
Steripoules. Each strip is individually wrapped in a foil
bag. Each Steripoule contains 2.5ml of a clear, colourless
solution for use only through a nebuliser.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Galen Limited
Seagoe Industrial Estate
Craigavon
BT63 5UA
UK
Manufacturer
Almac Pharma Services Limited
Almac House
20 Seagoe Industrial Estate
Craigavon
BT63 5QD
UK
This leaflet was last revised in 02/2015.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

02/02/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide