Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SALBUTAMOL ACCUHALER 200 MICROGRAMS

Active substance(s): SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
(salbutamol sulphate)

200 micrograms

VentolinTM AccuhalerTM

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Ventolin
Accuhaler
3. How to use Ventolin Accuhaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ventolin Accuhaler
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is
used for

Ventolin Accuhaler contains a medicine called
salbutamol. This belongs to a group of medicines called
fast-acting bronchodilators.
 Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay
open. This makes it easier for air to get in and out.

 They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and
cough.
Ventolin Accuhaler is used to treat breathing problems in
people with asthma and similar conditions. This includes
relieving and preventing asthma brought on by exercise
or other “triggers”. These are things, which bring on
asthma symptoms in some people. Common triggers
include house dust, pollen, cats, dogs and cigarette
smoke.

2 What you need to know before you use
Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not use Ventolin Accuhaler if:
 you are allergic to salbutamol sulphate or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
 you unexpectedly go into early labour (premature
labour) or threatened abortion.
 you have a severe milk-protein allergy.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking
Ventolin Accuhaler if:
 your asthma is active (for example you have frequent
symptoms or flare ups or limited physical ability). Your
doctor may start or increase a medicine to control your
asthma such as an inhaled corticosteroid
 you have high blood pressure
 you have an overactive thyroid gland
 you have a history of heart problems such as an
irregular or fast heartbeat or angina.
 you are taking xanthine derivatives (such as
theophylline) or steroids to treat asthma
 you are taking water tablets (diuretics), sometimes used
to treat high blood pressure or a heart condition.
Other medicines and Ventolin Accuhaler
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other medicines,

including medicines obtained without a prescription. This
includes herbal medicines. Remember to take this
medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you
are taking:
 medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
 other medicines for your asthma.
Ventolin Accuhaler with food and drink
You can use Ventolin Accuhaler at any time of day, with
or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or
use any tools or machines.
Ventolin Accuhaler contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

3 How to use Ventolin Accuhaler

 the maximum dose is one inhalation (200 micrograms)
four times a day.
Instructions for use
 Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to
use your inhaler. They should check how you use it from
time to time. Not using the Ventolin Accuhaler properly or
as prescribed may mean that it will not help your asthma
as it should.
 The Ventolin Accuhaler device holds blisters containing
Ventolin as a powder
 There is a counter on top of the Ventolin Accuhaler which
tells you how many doses are left. It counts down to 0.
The numbers 5 to 0 will appear in red to warn you when
there are only a few doses left. Once the counter shows 0,
your inhaler is empty.
Do not use your inhaler more often than the doctor told you
to. Tell your doctor if your medicine does not seem to be
working as well as usual, as your chest problem may be
getting worse and you may need a different medicine.
Your doctor may have told you to take more than this as an
emergency treatment if your wheezing or breathing gets
very bad. It is very important that you keep to your doctor’s
instructions as to how many blisters to take and how often to
use your inhaler.

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you
are not sure.

Using your inhaler

Adults, adolescents aged 12 years and over and
children 4 to 11 years of age.

Accuhaler, hold the outer case in
one hand and put the thumb of
your other hand on the thumbgrip.
Push your thumb away from you as
far as it will go. You will hear a click.
This will open a small hole in the mouthpiece.

 to relieve asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms).
 to prevent asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms)
10 to 15 minutes before exercise or exposure to a
“trigger”.

1 To open your Ventolin

2 Hold your Ventolin Accuhaler
with the mouthpiece towards you.
You can hold it in either your right
or left hand. Slide the lever away
from you as far as it will go.
You will hear a click. This places a dose of your
medicine in the mouthpiece.
Every time the lever is pushed back a blister is
opened inside and the powder made ready for you
to inhale. Do not play with the lever as this opens
the blisters and wastes medicine

3 Hold the Ventolin Accuhaler away from your
mouth, breathe out as far as is comfortable. Do not
breathe into your Ventolin Accuhaler. Do not
breath in again yet.

4 Put the mouthpiece to your
lips; breathe in steadily and
deeply through the Ventolin
Accuhaler with your mouth,
not through your nose.
Remove the Ventolin Accuhaler from your mouth.
Hold your breath for about 10 seconds
or for as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue
to clean it.
If you use more Ventolin than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to a doctor as
soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:
 your heart beating faster than usual
 you feel shaky
 hyperactivity.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
If you forget to use Ventolin Accuhaler
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember
it
 However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop using Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not stop using Ventolin Accuhaler without talking to
your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects

Allergic Reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin and
see a doctor straight away. Signs of an allergic reaction
include: swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat
which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing,
itchy rash, feeling faint and light headed, and collapse.
Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
 you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than
usual (palpitations). This is usually harmless, and
usually stops after you have used the medicine for a
while.
 you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an
extra beat
 these may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon
as possible. Do not stop using this medicine unless
told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side
effects which may also happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 feeling shaky
 headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 mouth and throat irritation
 muscle cramps.

5 To close the Ventolin

If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight
after taking this medicine, stop using it immediately,
and tell your doctor as soon as possible.

Accuhaler, slide the
thumbgrip back towards you,
as far as it will go. You will
hear a click. The lever
will return to its original position and is reset.
Your Accuhaler is now ready for you to use again.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 a low level of potassium in your blood
 increased blood flow to your extremities
(peripheral dilatation).

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour,
such as restlessness and excitability.

The following side effects can also happen but the
frequency of these are not known:
 chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if this occurs. Do not
stop using this medicine unless told to do so.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
If you think this medicine is not working well enough
for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as
usual, talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Your chest
problem may be getting worse and you may need a
different medicine. Do not take extra doses of Ventolin
Accuhaler unless your doctor tells you to.

5 How to store Ventolin Accuhaler

 Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
 Do not store above 30°C.
 Store in the original package.
 Do not use Ventolin Accuhaler after the expiry date,
which is stated on the label and carton after ‘EXP’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 If you are told to stop taking this medicine return any
unused Ventolin Accuhaler to your pharmacist to be
destroyed.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment

6 Further information
What Ventolin Accuhaler contains
 The active substance is salbutamol sulphate.
 The other ingredient is lactose monohydrate.
 Each blister contains 200 micrograms of salbutamol (as
sulphate).
What Ventolin Accuhaler looks like and contents of the
pack
Ventolin Accuhaler contains a foil strip. The foil protects the
powder for inhalation from the effects of the atmosphere.
Each dose is pre-dispensed.
Each inhaler contains 60 doses of 200 micrograms of
salbutamol (as sulphate).
Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome Production, Zone
Industrielle No.2, 23, rue Lavoisier La Madelaine, F-27000
Evreux, France.
Procured from within the EU & repackaged by PL
holder: Kosei Pharma UK Limited, 956 Buckingham
Avenue, Slough Trading Estate, SL1 4NL, UK

Ventolin®, Accuhaler® 200 mcg,
PL 39352/0081
Ventolin and Accuhaler are trademarks of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
Leaflet date: 02.09.2015

POM

(salbutamol sulphate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

200 micrograms

Salbutamol AccuhalerTM

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

 Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay
open. This makes it easier for air to get in and out.

 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others.
 It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Salbutamol Accuhaler is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Salbutamol
Accuhaler
3. How to use Salbutamol Accuhaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Salbutamol Accuhaler
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Salbutamol Accuhaler is and what it
is used for

Salbutamol Accuhaler contains a medicine called
salbutamol. This belongs to a group of medicines called
fast-acting bronchodilators.

 They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and
cough.
Salbutamol Accuhaler is used to treat breathing problems
in people with asthma and similar conditions. This
includes relieving and preventing asthma brought on by
exercise or other “triggers”. These are things, which bring
on asthma symptoms in some people. Common triggers
include house dust, pollen, cats, dogs and cigarette
smoke.

2

What you need to know before you use
Salbutamol Accuhaler

Do not use Salbutamol Accuhaler if:
 you are allergic to salbutamol sulphate or any of the
the other ingredient of this medicine (listed in section 6)
 you unexpectedly go into early labour (premature
labour) or threatened abortion.
 you have a severe milk-protein allergy.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking
Ventolin Accuhaler if:
 your asthma is active (for example you have frequent
symptoms or flare ups or limited physical ability). Your
doctor may start or increase a medicine to control your
asthma such as an inhaled corticosteroid
 you have high blood pressure
 you have an overactive thyroid gland
 you have a history of heart problems such as an
irregular or fast heartbeat or angina.
 you are taking xanthine derivatives (such as
theophylline) or steroids to treat asthma
 you are taking water tablets (diuretics), sometimes used
to treat high blood pressure or a heart condition.

Other medicines and Ventolin Accuhaler
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription. This
includes herbal medicines. Remember to take this
medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you
are taking:
 medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
 other medicines for your asthma.
Salbutamol Accuhaler with food and drink
You can use Salbutamol Accuhaler at any time of day,
with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be
pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Salbutamol is not likely to affect you being able to drive or
use any tools or machines.
Ventolin Accuhaler contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

 to prevent asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms) 10
to 15 minutes before exercise or exposure to a “trigger”.
 the maximum dose is one inhalation (200 micrograms)
four times a day.
Instructions for use
 Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to
use your inhaler. They should check how you use it from
time to time. Not using the Salbutamol Accuhaler properly
or as prescribed may mean that it will not help your
asthma as it should.
 The Salbutamol Accuhaler device holds blisters containing
Salbutamol as a powder
 There is a counter on top of the Salbutamol Accuhaler
which tells you how many doses are left. It counts down to
0. The numbers 5 to 0 will appear in red to warn you when
there are only a few doses left. Once the counter shows 0,
your inhaler is empty.
Do not use your inhaler more often than the doctor told you
to. Tell your doctor if your medicine does not seem to be
working as well as usual, as your chest problem may be
getting worse and you may need a different medicine.
Your doctor may have told you to take more than this as an
emergency treatment if your wheezing or breathing gets
very bad. It is very important that you keep to your doctor’s
instructions as to how many blisters to take and how often to
use your inhaler.

3 How to use Salbutamol Accuhaler
Using your inhaler
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Adults, adolescents aged 12 years and over and
children 4 to 11 years of age.
 to relieve asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms).

1 To open your Salbutamol
Accuhaler, hold the outer case in
one hand and put the thumb of
your other hand on the thumbgrip.
Push your thumb away from you as
far as it will go. You will hear a click.
This will open a small hole in the mouthpiece.

2 Hold your Salbutamol
Accuhaler with the mouthpiece to
wards you. You can hold it in
either your right or left hand.
Slide the lever away from you as
far as it will go.
You will hear a click. This places a dose of your
medicine in the mouthpiece.
Every time the lever is pushed back a blister is
opened inside and the powder made ready for you
to inhale. Do not play with the lever as this opens
the blisters and wastes medicine.

3 Hold the Ventolin Accuhaler away from your
mouth, breathe out as far as is comfortable. Do not
breathe into your Salbutamol Accuhaler. Do not
breath in again yet.

4 Put the mouthpiece to your
Lips; breathe in steadily and
deeply through the Salbutamol
Accuhaler with your mouth,
not through your nose.
Remove the Salbutamol Accuhaler from your
mouth. Hold your breath for about 10 seconds
or for as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

5 To close the Salbutamol
Accuhaler, slide the thumbgrip
back towards you, as far as it
will go. You will hear a click.
The lever will return to its
original position and is reset.
Your Accuhaler is now ready for you to use again.

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue
to clean it.
If you use more Ventolin than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to a doctor as
soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:
 your heart beating faster than usual
 you feel shaky
 hyperactivity.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
If you forget to use Ventolin Accuhaler
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember
it
 However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop using Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not stop using Ventolin Accuhaler without talking to
your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight
after taking this medicine, stop using it immediately,
and tell your doctor as soon as possible.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:

Allergic Reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Salbutamol
and see a doctor straight away. Signs of an allergic
reaction include: swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue
or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or
breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint and light headed, and
collapse.
Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
 you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than
usual (palpitations). This is usually harmless, and
usually stops after you have used the medicine for a
while.
 you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an
extra beat
 these may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon
as possible. Do not stop using this medicine unless
told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side
effects which may also happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 feeling shaky
 headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 mouth and throat irritation
 muscle cramps.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 a low level of potassium in your blood
 increased blood flow to your extremities
(peripheral dilatation).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour,
such as restlessness and excitability.

The following side effects can also happen but the
frequency of these are not known:
 chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if this occurs. Do not
stop using this medicine unless told to do so.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
If you think this medicine is not working well enough
for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as
usual, talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Your chest
problem may be getting worse and you may need a
different medicine. Do not take extra doses of Salbutamol
Accuhaler unless your doctor tells you to.

5 How to store Salbutamol Accuhaler

 Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
 Do not store above 30°C.
 Store in the original package.
 Do not use Salbutamol Accuhaler after the expiry date,
which is stated on the label and carton after ‘EXP’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 If you are told to stop taking this medicine return any
unused Salbutamol Accuhaler to your pharmacist to be
destroyed.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Salbutamol Accuhaler contains
 The active substance is salbutamol sulphate.
 The other ingredient is lactose monohydrate.
 Each blister contains 200 micrograms of salbutamol (as
sulphate)
What Salbutamol Accuhaler looks like and contents of
the pack
Salbutamol Accuhaler contains a foil strip. The foil protects
the powder for inhalation from the effects of the atmosphere.
Each dose is pre-dispensed.
Each inhaler contains 60 doses of 200 micrograms of
salbutamol (as sulphate)
Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome Production, Zone
Industrielle No.2, 23, rue Lavoisier La Madelaine, F-27000
Evreux, France.
Procured from within the EU & repackaged by PL
holder: Kosei Pharma UK Limited, 956 Buckingham
Avenue, Slough Trading Estate, SL1 4NL, UK

Salbutamol Accuhaler® 200 mcg,
PL 39352/0081
Leaflet date: 02.09.2015

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide