Skip to Content

SAINSBURYS MAX STRENGTH CONGESTION RELIEF 12.2 MG CAPSULES

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Asda Max Strength
Congestion Relief 12.2 mg Capsules
Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription.
Nevertheless, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet, as you may need to read it
again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
If your symptoms worsen or do not improve, you
must see a doctor.

1. What is this medicine and what is
it used for?
Your capsules contain the active ingredient,
phenylephrine hydrochloride, a decongestant that
reduces swelling in the passages of the nose to
help you breathe more easily.
Your capsules are used for the relief of nasal
congestion, particularly when associated with
colds and flu or hayfever.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to phenylephrine or any of the
other ingredients
• have heart or prostate problems, high blood
pressure (particularly due to a tumour near the
kidney), diabetes, glaucoma or an overactive
thyroid
• are taking other decongestant medicines
• are taking or have been taking in the last
two weeks, monoamine oxidase inhibitors

(MAOIs), used to treat depression
• are pregnant or breast feeding
• have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, such as lactose.
Seek medical advice before use if you:
• are taking any heart medicines (especially
digoxin), drugs for circulation, beta-blockers,
tricyclic antidepressants or enzyme inducing
drugs (e.g. some antibiotics and epilepsy
treatments)
• have circulatory problems such as Raynaud’s
Phenomenon.

3. How to take this medicine
For oral use, swallow whole with water.
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
1 capsule every 6 hours, as required. Do not take
more than 4 capsules in any 24 hour period.
Not recommended for children under 12
years of age.

4. Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Possible side effects are:
• fast heart rate
• changes in heart rhythm
• palpitations
• high blood pressure
• nausea
• vomiting
• headache and occasionally urine retention in
males.

These capsules are available in a pack size of
12 capsules.

7. Who makes this medicine?

The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon EX33 2DL

5. How to store your medicine
Keep all medicines out of the reach and
sight of children
Do not use these capsules after the expiry date
on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original packaging to protect from
moisture.

6. What is in this medicine?

Do not take for longer than 7 days unless you
have been advised to do so by your doctor.

Each capsule contains the active ingredient
phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg.

Warning: Do not exceed the stated dose.

Also contains: maize starch, lactose
monohydrate, pregelatinised starch, magnesium
stearate.

Avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine
If you take too many capsules by mistake, contact
your doctor or pharmacist straight away.
If symptoms persist or worsen, or if new
symptoms occur, consult your doctor or
pharmacist.

The capsule shells are made of gelatin and
contain the colours quinoline yellow (E104),
titanium dioxide (E171).

Text revised: February 2007.
PL12063/0075

2724607

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide