Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

SAINSBURYS MAX STRENGTH COLD & FLU CAPSULES HARD

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

The Co-operative Max Strength Cold & Flu Capsules
Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, Caffeine

Patient Information Leaflet

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take this medicine because it contains important information you need to know. This medicine is available without prescription, however, you still need to use this product carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and what is it used for?
This medicine contains: paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic) and helps reduce your temperature when you have a fever phenylephrine which is a decongestant to reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to help you breathe more easily caffeine which helps to increase the pain relief from paracetamol and makes you more alert. These capsules are used for the relief of the symptoms of colds and flu, including aches and pains, sore throat, headache, fatigue (tiredness) and drowsiness, nasal congestion (blocked nose) and feverishness (high temperature).

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?

Do not take this medicine if you: are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine, phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients are under 12 years of age have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular disorder(s) have high blood pressure (hypertension) have a history of stomach ulcers have an overactive thyroid

are taking antidepressant drugs called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), or have taken them within the last 14 days these are medicines such as phenelzine and isocarboxazid. Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you: are pregnant or breastfeeding suffer from kidney or liver problems, including alcoholic liver disease have diabetes have circulatory disorders such as a condition called Raynauds Phenomenon, which results from poor circulation in the fingers and toes. If you are taking any of the following medicines please see your doctor: medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as colestyramine medicines to control feeling sick or being sick such as metoclopramide or domperidone medicines called anti-coagulants, which are used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other coumarins - you may take occasional doses of paracetamol but should consult your doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep), such as phenobarbitones tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine, amitriptyline medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart or circulatory problems such as beta blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators (e.g. hydralazine) other decongestant drugs such as ephedrine or xylometazoline. Contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products. Please turn over

Continued... Other important information: Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while taking this product.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?

tingling or coolness of the skin. More rarely, the following side effects can happen: you may become more prone to bleeding, bruising, fever and infections, such as sore throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.

3. How to take this medicine

Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew. Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and over: 2 capsules every 4 hours, as required. Do not take more than 8 capsules in any 24 hour period. Do not give to children under 12 years. Do not exceed the stated dose. If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must see a doctor or pharmacist. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

5. How to store your medicine
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack. Do not store above 25C.

6. What is in this medicine?

Each red / yellow capsule contains the active ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg, caffeine 25 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg. The other ingredients are: maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and talc. The capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the colours: quinoline yellow (E104), titanium dioxide (E171), patent blue V (E131) and erythrosine (E127). This product is available in a pack size of 16 capsules.

4. Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects while taking this medicine. However, if you experience any of the following side effects, or anything else unusual happens, stop taking the medicine immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist. Rare side effects are: allergic reactions such as skin rash nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick) headache difficulty sleeping (insomnia) fast, slow or irregular heart beat (palpitations) high blood pressure

7. Who makes this medicine?

The Marketing Authorisation holder and manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK. Text revised: November 2010.

PL12063/0066

2730361

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide