Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SAINSBURYS HEALTHCARE MAX STRENGTH COLD & FLU RELIEF BLACKCURRANT FLAVOUR POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Asda Max Strength Cold & Flu Relief Sachets Blackcurrant
Paracetamol, Phenylephrine
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this
leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your
pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes
• have an intolerance to some sugars
• suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited
metabolic disorder.
If you are taking any of the following
medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
1. What is this medicine and what is
colestyramine
it used for?
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
This medicine contains:
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
and helps reduce your temperature when you
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other
have a fever
coumarins – you may take occasional doses of
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
paracetamol but should consult your doctor if
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
you need to take it on a regular basis
help you breathe more easily.
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
These sachets are used for the relief of the
such as phenobarbitones
symptoms of colds and flu, including headache,
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
aches and pains, sore throat, nasal congestion
amitriptyline
(blocked nose) and feverishness (high temperature). • antidepressant drugs called monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOI’s) or have taken them within
2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
the last 14 days – these are medicines such as
phenelzine and isocarboxazid
Do not take this medicine if you:
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart
• are allergic to paracetamol, phenylephrine or
or circulatory problems such as beta blockers
any of the other ingredients
(for example atenolol), vasodilators (for example
• have a serious heart condition
hydralazine) or cardiac glycosides (for example
• have glaucoma
digoxin)
• have an overactive thyroid gland
• other decongestant drugs such as ephedrine or
• have an enlarged prostate
xylometazoline.
• have diabetes
• have phaeochromocytoma
Contains paracetamol.
• have high blood pressure (hypertension).
Do not take anything else containing
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before paracetamol while taking this medicine.
taking this medicine if you:
Other important information:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
while taking this product.
alcoholic liver disease
Please turn over ➥

Information about some of the ingredients in
this medicine:
Contains 2.4 g of sucrose (sugar) per sachet.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product. This should
be taken into account in patients with diabetes.
Contains aspartame (E951), a source of
phenylalanine equivalent to 30 mg per sachet.
May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
Each sachet contains 118 mg sodium.
To be taken into consideration by patients on a
controlled sodium diet.

3. How to take this medicine

Pour the contents of 1 sachet into a standard
mug. Fill the mug to below the brim with
approximately 250 ml (8 fluid oz) of hot, but not
boiling, water. Stir until dissolved, and allow to
cool to a drinkable temperature.
Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and
over: 1 sachet every 4 hours as required. Do not
take more than 4 sachets (4 doses) in any 24 hour
period. Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you
to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor
Do not take for longer than 7 days, unless
your doctor agrees.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much
of this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take your
medicine and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• raised blood pressure

• changes in heart rate
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• restlessness
• tremor
• anxiety
• problems passing water
• hallucinations.
More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore throat
and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store your medicine

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack. Do not store above 25°C.

6. What is in this medicine?

Each 5 g sachet of purple powder, taken as a hot
blackcurrant drink, contains the active ingredients
paracetamol 1000 mg and phenylephrine
hydrochloride 12.2 mg.
The other ingredients are: sucrose, sodium citrate,
citric acid, ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), acesulfame
potassium (E950), aspartame (E951), blackcurrant
flavour, carmoisine (E122) and brilliant blue (E133).
This product is available in pack sizes of 5 or 10
sachets, although not all may be marketed.

7. Who makes this medicine?

The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Text revised: October 2015.
PL 12063/0070
2746104

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide