Skip to Content

SAINSBURYS HEALTHCARE CYSTITIS RELIEF 4G GRANULES FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE / SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE / SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
8mm

4g Granules for Oral Solution
Sodium Citrate

Patient Information Leaflet

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you take this medicine because it
contains important information you
need to know.
This medicine is available without
prescription, however, you still need to
use this product carefully to get the best
results from it. Keep this leaflet as you
may need to read it again. Ask your
pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.

• have diabetes
• have a history of kidney disease
• are on a low sodium (salt) diet.
Talk to your doctor if you have:
• symptoms which carry on for more than
4 days after you start taking this
medicine.
• symptoms which keep recurring.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking:
• lithium for manic depression
• methenamine for urinary infections
1. What is this medicine and
• other medicines as these may be
what is it used for?
affected by taking this medicine.
This medicine contains:
Please
see your doctor or pharmacist
• sodium citrate, which is used to relieve
discomfort in urinary tract infections such before taking this medicine if you:
as cystitis, by making the urine less acidic. • have an intolerance to some sugars.
Other important information:
These sachets are used for the relief of
Pregnancy and breastfeeding:
the symptoms of cystitis in women.
This medicine is not recommended if you
Cystitis is an inflammation of the bladder,
are pregnant or breastfeeding. Please see
which causes painful irritation and an
your doctor or pharmacist before taking
unpleasant burning sensation when
this medicine.
passing water.
Information about some of the
2. Is this medicine suitable
ingredients in this medicine:
for you?
Contains sucrose. If you have been told
Do not take this medicine if you:
by your doctor that you have an
• are allergic to sodium citrate or any
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
of the other ingredients
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
• suffer from heart disease
• have high blood pressure
Please turn over ➥

Each sachet contains 939 mg of sodium.
To be taken into consideration by patients
on a controlled sodium diet.

By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

3. How to take this medicine

5. How to store your medicine

Mix the contents of the sachet with a (200 ml)
glass of water and drink immediately.
This is a 2-day course of treatment.
Adult women: 1 sachet 3 times a day for
2 days, as required.
This medicine is not to be used by
men or children.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If symptoms persist or worsen after the
2-day course is completed, consult your
doctor or pharmacist. Do not repeat the
treatment without medical advice.
If you take too many sachets by mistake,
contact your doctor or pharmacist straight
away.

4. Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects
while taking this medicine. However, if you
experience any side effects, or anything
unusual happens, stop taking the
medicine immediately, and see your
doctor or pharmacist.
• Passing water more frequently.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date printed on the pack.
Store below 25°C, in a dry place.

6. What is in this medicine?

Each 5.6 g sachet of granules contains
the active ingredient: sodium citrate
dihydrate 4.0 g.
The other ingredients are: sucrose (sugar)
1.5g, colloidial anhydrous silica, saccharin
sodium and cranberry flavouring.
This product is available in a pack size of
6 sachets.

7. Who makes this medicine?

The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories
Limited, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL,
United Kingdom.
Distributor: Actavis UK Ltd., Barnstaple,
EX32 8NS.
Cymalon is a trade mark of Actavis Group
PTC ehf.
Text Revised: January 2016
PL 12063/0045

AAAI6899

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide