Skip to Content

SAINSBURYS COLD RELIEF CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
SAINSBURY’S COLD RELIEF CAPSULES
Paracetamol, Caffeine, Phenylephrine hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
or nurse has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you take Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules
How to take Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules
Possible side effects
How to store Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules are and what they are used for

This medicine is called Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules. Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules are
used to relieve the symptoms of cold and ‘flu including headache, fatigue, tiredness and
blocked nose. The actives belong to the following Pharmacotherapeutic groups:
paracetamol is a non-narcotic analgesic; caffeine is a weak central nervous stimulant and
phenylephrine hydrochloride is a sympathomimetic causing vasoconstriction (raises blood
pressure).

2.

What you need to know before you take Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules

Do not take Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules if you:
- are allergic to paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride, caffeine or any of the
other ingredients (listed in section 6).
- are hypersusceptible to phenylephrine
- have had ulcers of the stomach of small intestine (peptic ulcer disease)
- have overactive thyroid, diabetes, high blood pressure or heart disease
- have phaeochromocytoma or closed angle glaucoma
- are taking sympathomimetic decongestants

-

are taking tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. imipramine or amitriptyline) or if you are
taking or have taken moclobemide within the last two weeks monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression
are taking beta blockers e.g. atenolol (used to treat high blood pressure)
have swelling of blood vessels (aneurysms) or narrowing of blood vessels
suffer from an enlarged prostate

This medicine contains paracetamol; do not take anything else containing paracetamol
while taking this medicine.
Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant products.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules if
you:
 have a blood vessel disease such as Raynaud’s Phenomenon
 have heart or circulation disease
 suffer from alcoholism
 suffer from asthma particularly if your asthma is worsened by aspirin
 suffer from kidney disease or liver disease, particularly if caused by alcohol
Other medicines and Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription. The following medicines can
affect or be affected by Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules:
 diflunisal (an anti-inflammatory painkiller)
 adrenergic neurone blockers such as guanethidine (used to treat high blood
pressure)
 colestyramine used to lower blood cholesterol/fat levels
 isoniazid used to treat tuberculosis
 quinolone antibiotics such as, enoxacin, pipemidic acid and ciproflaxacin (used to
treat bacterial infections)
 medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluvoxamine, tricyclic antidepressants such
as amitriptyline or imipramine, reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase (RIMAs)
such as moclobemide and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or if you have
taken MAOIs within the past 14 days)
 atropine (used in anaesthesia or to increase the heart rate )
 warfarin and other anticoagulants (used to thin the blood)
 sympathomimetics (used to maintain blood pressure in critically ill patients)
 metoclopramide and domperidone (used to treat sickness and nausea)
 certain antiepileptics such as carbamezapine, phenytoin, phenobarbital, primidone
 lamotrigine, theophylline (used to treat asthma)
 phenylpropanolamine (used as a decongestant)
 oral contraceptives (‘‘the Pill’’) or hormone replacement therapy (HRT)














probenecid (used to treat gout)
benzodiazepine medicines (sedatives e.g. diazepam)
disulfiram (used to treat alcohol dependence)
lithium (used to treat manic depression/ bipolar disorder)
mexiletine (used to treat irregular heart rhythm)
ergot alkaloids (used in the treatment of migraines e.g. ergotamine and
methysergide
oxytocin (used to induce labour)
intravenous busulfan (used in chemotherapy to treat cancer).
alpha-blockers (used in high blood pressure and problems associated with enlarged
prostate)
beta-blockers (used to treat high blood pressure)
medicines used to decrease appetite
digoxin (used to treat heart disease) and cardiac glycosides (used to treat heart
failure)

Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may causes dizziness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.
Pregnancy and breast- feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

3.

How to take Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules

Follow the instructions on the label about how to take your medicine. Your Pharmacist may
also help you if you are not sure. Dose: Unless otherwise directed by your Doctor –
Adults and children over 12 years: 1 to 2 Capsules every four hours, as required. Take
whole with water – do not chew. If possible, take with or after food. The dose should not be
taken more frequently than every 4 hours and not more than 4 times in any 24 hour period.
Maximum Dose: 8 Capsules in divided doses in any 24 hour period. Do not break or cut
these capsules.
Children under 12 years: Do not give to children under 12 years of age except on the
advice of a Doctor.
If you stop taking Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules

Some people may get headache after stopping the medicine. If symptoms persist consult
your Doctor.
If you forget to take Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules
If you forget a dose, take another as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next
dose, then do not take the missed dose at all. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you take more Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules than you should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine may cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:


Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching sometimes with
swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath.



Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers.



Hallucinations



Restlessness, excitability, Irritability, anxiety



Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before
when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen or aspirin.



Unexplained bruising or bleeding.



Reoccuring fevers or infections.



Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin.



Visual disturbances. This is more likely in those with glaucoma.



Unusually fast pulse rate or a sensation of an unusually fast or irregular heartbeat.



Difficulty passing water. This is more likely to occur in men with an enlarged
prostate gland.

The following side effects may occur. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience them.


Raised blood pressure, headache, dizziness, difficulty sleeping nervousness, anxiety,
diarrhoea or sickness.



Worsening of asthma

Taking a high dose of Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules for a long time can cause kidney
problems. Some people may get headache after stopping the medicine. If you experience
any other unusual or unexpected symptoms, which persist or are troublesome, consult a
Doctor or Pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5.

How to store Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules
could be harmful to them. Store below 25°C in a dry place to protect from light. Do not use
this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules contain
-

The active substances are paracetamol 300mg, caffeine 25mg and phenylephrine
hydrochloride 5mg

-

The other ingredients are starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate,
E104, E127, E171 and gelatin.

What Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules look like and contents of the pack
The Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules are white and orange coloured gelatin capsules.
Pack sizes of 12 Capsules. Packs of 24 Capsules are only available from your Pharmacist. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.

Product Name

Reference Number

Sainsbury’s Cold Relief Capsules

PL 29831/0171

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13
9UF, UK.
The Manufacturer is CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2016.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide